1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vuole che ci pensi io?"

"Vuole che ci pensi io?"

Translation:Does she want me to take care of it?

July 3, 2013

31 Comments


gsir

Could it be translated "Does she want me to think about us?" ?


Jeffrey855877

Seems very likely, since "Does he want me to think about it?" was accepted 31 July 2017


Blomeley

"Does she want that I take care of it" Is a suggested answer, can anyone explain how that works? Thanks


mukkapazza

Pensarci also means to take care of something

  • Ci pensa mia madre a comprare i vestiti / My mother will take of buying the dresses
  • Ci pensiamo noi a questo problema / We'll take care of this problem
  • Non ho tempo, ci pensi tu? / I don't have time, can you take care of it?

osarpas

OK but how are we, the poor little earthlings, supposed to know that if it's not even in the hover list?


arrotino

Like many other exercises here, there's no way you could know it unless you'd already been exposed to it. Duolingo isn't like a book that explains things and gives examples. I've resigned myself to the fact that I'm going to make unavoidable mistakes. Much of what I've learned here has come from reading comments such as mukkapazza's.


GeraldineMit

yes I'm hoping that exposing myself to it every day is like the experience of being in a family speaking Italian and not everything you hear will be stuff you have learnt but the gain is that overall you get a daily emersion and learn like a child does.


Grace540883

Yes, it's called discovery learning. You're more likely to remember something if you have to find out why it works the way it does.


Jeffrey855877

What, you don't wear your foil cap when doing Duo so you can get signals from outer space? It's not wonder you have these problems..... :-)


GermaineLee

Hi Jeffrey, I read a lot of your comments but this one I like best :))


ariel104511

We learn little by little and duolingo should be our last method of study after we learned a good chunk of gremmer and read some books in Italian for foreigners.


Terence544359

its probably too late to ask you but are you saying that by tacking ci which means us, there or ourselves on to the the verb pensare it changes the verbs meaning from "to think" to " take care of" if this is the case what is the process that is being used as i thought adding a pronoun at the end of an infinitive did not change either the pronoun or the verbs meaning ...... is it possible to identify other verbs that are modified in this way or is pensare the only verb that changes in this way


johnkatkinson

"Ci" can also mean "it" though, as it does here, I think.


CookiePassell

Remember, vuole can also me "you want" in the formal, which is still used in Italy. I don't know why Duolingo refuses to accept this.


Jeffrey855877

The dictionary hints currently (31 July 2017) indicate that Duo might accept that translation here, but I am too reluctant to try it, because Duo has marked the formal you wrong so many times. And it doesn't make sense why Duo rejects the formal you most of the time, if indeed it's currently in use in Italy.


mpeter66

I just wrote "Do you want me to take care of it?" and it was accepted Aug 9 2017


Jeffrey855877

A pleasant surprise, indeed. I still, however, do not trust Duo. I just don't use the formal you in any translations either to or from Italian, because I have been marked wrong so many times for doing so. Not that I care about being wrong, but too many wrong answers affects having to repeat modules or increases the amount of time spent on them. Plus it's negative reinforcement that one shouldn't use the formal you, even though Italians actually use it. This is a habit I probably could break fairly easily, if I were in Italy.


colbymenning

Ci can be used to replace "going to Roberto's" to "going there" or "think about losing weight" to "think about it" Ci can replace phrases : "a or in" preposition followed by noun or "a" followed by infinitive or a noun. So, pensare a volare to pensare ci = think about it, instead of "flying." When "ci followed by noun" think about UFOs becomes think about them and think about inflation becomes think about it. When pensare is followed by "di" it comes "to plan" followed by an infinitive. Here , it was noted , that "Ci pensare" becomes "to take care of". Gestire (deal with) and maneggiare mean to handle or manage . I point this out due to the absolute confusion caused by the word "ci." It is there is, us, ourselves, and then can replace phrases. Then , as an Indirect Object with a direct object pronoun, becomes ce. OK, then combine ne or ci with a Past Participle verb and what ne replaces must agree with the PP............how more screwed up can this get? So, ci gestire or maneggiare simply means , to me, take care, handle, manage it and I am not as concerned about pensare as think or plan or take care of.


Judi362744

So confused. I have just had to memorize this one.


Jeffrey855877

That's not unusual with idioms, which appear frequently in all languages.


Cj_Fresco

Target acquired ma'am: vuole che ci pensi io? Lol


Judi362744

This is one of the sentences that i have memorized, but it makes no sense to me.


timedranzer

Would it matter if i said "Vuole che io ci pensi" or does io have to be after pensarci in this case?


PATRICKPIZ1

I have seen other examples of 'pensare=to take care of' and if a personal pronoun is present it followed the verb. it may not be necessary but it is definitely common.


ibryesn

Where does 'take care' come from? I thought 'pensi' meant 'think'.


jan114056

This seems like another instance of learning by exposure rather than explanation. Something i've been doing all along. Curious, though, that after more than a year, and having worked through all of the structured lessons and many of the general practice, this is the first time it has come up.


Keith352848

Does the sentence still work if I write, "Vuole che io ci pensi?"


Cornomoretsi

What's the Italian for "Does he want me to think about us?"


PATRICKPIZ1

"vuole che pensi a noi?"


amsscalise

Deve essere un modo di dire secondo me...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.