"Vuole che ci pensi io?"

Translation:Does she want me to take care of it?

July 3, 2013

27 Comments


gsir

Could it be translated "Does she want me to think about us?" ?

February 22, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Seems very likely, since "Does he want me to think about it?" was accepted 31 July 2017

July 31, 2017

Blomeley

"Does she want that I take care of it" Is a suggested answer, can anyone explain how that works? Thanks

July 3, 2013

mukkapazza

Pensarci also means to take care of something

  • Ci pensa mia madre a comprare i vestiti / My mother will take of buying the dresses
  • Ci pensiamo noi a questo problema / We'll take care of this problem
  • Non ho tempo, ci pensi tu? / I don't have time, can you take care of it?
July 3, 2013

bsarpas

OK but how are we, the poor little earthlings, supposed to know that if it's not even in the hover list?

September 8, 2014

arrotino

Like many other exercises here, there's no way you could know it unless you'd already been exposed to it. Duolingo isn't like a book that explains things and gives examples. I've resigned myself to the fact that I'm going to make unavoidable mistakes. Much of what I've learned here has come from reading comments such as mukkapazza's.

November 16, 2014

Jeffrey855877

What, you don't wear your foil cap when doing Duo so you can get signals from outer space? It's not wonder you have these problems..... :-)

July 31, 2017

GermaineLee

Hi Jeffrey, I read a lot of your comments but this one I like best :))

October 10, 2017

Terence544359

its probably too late to ask you but are you saying that by tacking ci which means us, there or ourselves on to the the verb pensare it changes the verbs meaning from "to think" to " take care of" if this is the case what is the process that is being used as i thought adding a pronoun at the end of an infinitive did not change either the pronoun or the verbs meaning ...... is it possible to identify other verbs that are modified in this way or is pensare the only verb that changes in this way

July 8, 2015

johnkatkinson

"Ci" can also mean "it" though, as it does here, I think.

September 30, 2015

CookiePassell

Remember, vuole can also me "you want" in the formal, which is still used in Italy. I don't know why Duolingo refuses to accept this.

February 2, 2015

Jeffrey855877

The dictionary hints currently (31 July 2017) indicate that Duo might accept that translation here, but I am too reluctant to try it, because Duo has marked the formal you wrong so many times. And it doesn't make sense why Duo rejects the formal you most of the time, if indeed it's currently in use in Italy.

July 31, 2017

mpeter66

I just wrote "Do you want me to take care of it?" and it was accepted Aug 9 2017

August 9, 2017

Jeffrey855877

A pleasant surprise, indeed. I still, however, do not trust Duo. I just don't use the formal you in any translations either to or from Italian, because I have been marked wrong so many times for doing so. Not that I care about being wrong, but too many wrong answers affects having to repeat modules or increases the amount of time spent on them. Plus it's negative reinforcement that one shouldn't use the formal you, even though Italians actually use it. This is a habit I probably could break fairly easily, if I were in Italy.

August 10, 2017

Judi362744

So confused. I have just had to memorize this one.

February 15, 2017

Jeffrey855877

That's not unusual with idioms, which appear frequently in all languages.

July 31, 2017

colbymenning

Ci can be used to replace "going to Roberto's" to "going there" or "think about losing weight" to "think about it" Ci can replace phrases : "a or in" preposition followed by noun or "a" followed by infinitive or a noun. So, pensare a volare to pensare ci = think about it, instead of "flying." When "ci followed by noun" think about UFOs becomes think about them and think about inflation becomes think about it. When pensare is followed by "di" it comes "to plan" followed by an infinitive. Here , it was noted , that "Ci pensare" becomes "to take care of". Gestire (deal with) and maneggiare mean to handle or manage . I point this out due to the absolute confusion caused by the word "ci." It is there is, us, ourselves, and then can replace phrases. Then , as an Indirect Object with a direct object pronoun, becomes ce. OK, then combine ne or ci with a Past Participle verb and what ne replaces must agree with the PP............how more screwed up can this get? So, ci gestire or maneggiare simply means , to me, take care, handle, manage it and I am not as concerned about pensare as think or plan or take care of.

June 21, 2015

timedranzer

Would it matter if i said "Vuole che io ci pensi" or does io have to be after pensarci in this case?

October 25, 2015

PATRICKPIZ1

I have seen other examples of 'pensare=to take care of' and if a personal pronoun is present it followed the verb. it may not be necessary but it is definitely common.

June 1, 2017

Judi362744

This is one of the sentences that i have memorized, but it makes no sense to me.

June 24, 2017

Cj_Fresco

Target acquired ma'am: vuole che ci pensi io? Lol

March 12, 2017

jan114056

This seems like another instance of learning by exposure rather than explanation. Something i've been doing all along. Curious, though, that after more than a year, and having worked through all of the structured lessons and many of the general practice, this is the first time it has come up.

August 12, 2017

Keith352848

Does the sentence still work if I write, "Vuole che io ci pensi?"

February 11, 2018

ibryesn

Where does 'take care' come from? I thought 'pensi' meant 'think'.

July 22, 2017

Cornomoretsi

What's the Italian for "Does he want me to think about us?"

February 8, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

"vuole che pensi a noi?"

November 3, 2018

amsscalise

Deve essere un modo di dire secondo me...

November 3, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.