1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "According to her, the horse …

"According to her, the horse is white."

Translation:Enligt henne är hästen vit.

November 19, 2014

49 Comments


skullcap

Why is inversion required here?


amuzulo

The verb always has to be the second position in the sentence like in German. So, if the first part of the sentence is a phrase, then the verb comes before the subject.


Marlie983518

I'm german and I get it wrong all the time...


LillaApan

Yes! If you know german it helps a lot to think "how would it be in german" - so: Nach ihr ist das Pferd weiß".

Even if the "According to her" in this case is a bit difficult to translate into everday german. Or I can't think of a propper way (me being german)


Max375966

It helps too if you know Dutch. This "V2" fenomenon is typically germanic. "Volgens haar is het paard wit."


luxeflex

I'm native Dutch, and I get it wrong every time because I translate from English when using Duolingo hahaha


Stefan081

....richtig: Ihr nach ist das Pferd weiß.


Andres.Campe

So then, for Swedish 'enligt henne' is it correct to say 'ihr nach' or 'nach ihr'?


Sarah_1104

"Ihr nach" or "Nach ihr" doesn't sound good to me. As a native German speaker I would use: "Laut ihr..." or "Ihr zufolge..." :)


Ollyfer

I would translate it more naturally, translating it as: „Ihr zufolge ist das Pferd weiß.” I'm being petty, of course, but meant no offence against you. :-)


SimonCesar1

Why isn't it hästen är vit?


RaptorsOnBikes

Because of the V2 rule, I believe. "enligt henne" is in first position as the fundament, so second position has to be the verb, "är".


devalanteriel

It's a rule that states that the verb wants to go in second position in the main clause. All Germanic languages have it to some extent, except for English.


LeahPoindexter

Are commas used in Swedish the same way they are in English?


Zmrzlina

Swedish does not have grammatical punctuation (such as with German, Danish and English), but rather tydlighetskommatering, meaning something like "clarity punctuation". It means that Swedish uses commas to help readability and understanding of a sentence rather than to separate main clause and subclauses. Thus, Swedish does not want commas between two clauses that intimately belong together thematically, but rather between two relatively free-standing parts of the same sentence.


Othmane_Chen

"tydlighetskommatering"... I love Germanic languages and their ridiculously long words hahaha


NJtheSTQ

I have subscribed to The New Yorker for decades. I battle with their editor constantly on commas! Commas formerly removed are now inserted everywhere grammatically possible. I cannot stand it! Fewer commas are better in this area, so long as grammar rules are followed. :-)


Ollyfer

I think you are the first one to complain about their (“all-American”) punctuation rather than their use of the diaeresis such as above the letter . As for punctuation, one could complain about every newspaper, may it be the Washington Post or the NY Times. They should have adapted the German punctuation, it would increase legibility enormously. :D


thorr18

They use commas, but sparingly.


DenisLavergne

Is the sentence : "Enligt henne, hästan är vit" could be accepted ? If not, could anyone point me out to an article that describes why?,.. Tack !


Arnauti

It's been explained twice in this thread. For a longer text about Swedish word order, see my post here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


DenisLavergne

Tack så mycket Arnauti ! This "word order" thing is really, really driving me nuts. I am currently stuck in my learning process because of it.


Arnauti

It's probably the hardest part of Swedish grammar, so no wonder. Just keep at it and keep doing the exercises and you'll get a feel for it. :)


tinasparkles32

This is amazing, thank you! But it does truly mess with me head after a while!


Eli1802

That was very useful, thank you!


MitraSalav

am i undrestand ? if enligt comes first verb should come before subject so, is the sentence ( hästen är vit enligt henne ) is true?


devalanteriel

That sentence is perfectly grammatical and natural. :)


Trilby16

I find this inversion so awkward. It's hard to guess when it is needed because Swedish is otherwise so easy to grasp.


Linda883206

why not hennes? Does 'hennes' mean 'she' and that's why I got it wrong? Also in what situations does inversion happen?


thorr18

No, hennes is possessive. You would use it to say the horse is hers, meaning the horse belongs to her.


AndrewsSuzy

It's a pity a lightbulb on word order hasn't appeared before...unless I've missed it.

Many thanks for the explanations/links though!


Sara789954

I think as a German it's really easy because it seems that 99% of the time the word order is the same :)


AndrewDelg15

English is even worse about that, like, "According to her, the horse is white.", vs, "Only according to her, is the horse white."

This makes little sense to me...


NJtheSTQ

Wow, excellent example!!!


Rachel574816

So is 'Is the horse white', 'ar hasten vit'? I understand the v2 rules but this then is confusing with the question.


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct: Är hästen vit?

The v2 rule doesn't apply to direct questions!


LinneaDarien

why cant you do it some other way


Super-Svensk

Would you able to specify your question a little more so that I could provide any help that you might need?


TheNudeMonkey

Why is there no vocabulary with these words in the explanation? How can you learn these words when they are not explaned...


thorr18

Perhaps by getting it wrong the first time.


NJtheSTQ

Does anyone else see "enlighten" in this Swedish word as a memnonic? Enlighten me? Well, according to her this is how it is. :-)


Crease3

'Hästen är vit enligt henne' makes this sentence a little more palatable for sure.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.