"According to her, the horse is white."

Translation:Enligt henne är hästen vit.

November 19, 2014

25 Comments


skullcap

Why is inversion required here?

November 19, 2014

amuzulo

The verb always has to be the second position in the sentence like in German. So, if the first part of the sentence is a phrase, then the verb comes before the subject.

November 28, 2014

TateShortlidge

Oh, ok. Thanks!

December 7, 2018

SimonCesar1

Why isn't it hästen är vit?

May 20, 2015

RaptorsOnBikes

Because of the V2 rule, I believe. "enligt henne" is in first position as the fundament, so second position has to be the verb, "är".

May 22, 2015

LeahPoindexter

Are commas used in Swedish the same way they are in English?

July 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish does not have grammatical punctuation (such as with German, Danish and English), but rather tydlighetskommatering, meaning something like "clarity punctuation". It means that Swedish uses commas to help readability and understanding of a sentence rather than to separate main clause and subclauses. Thus, Swedish does not want commas between two clauses that intimately belong together thematically, but rather between two relatively free-standing parts of the same sentence.

April 27, 2016

AndrewDelg15

So like a semicolon;

September 13, 2018

thorr18

They use commas, but sparingly.

April 27, 2016

Linda883206

why not hennes? Does 'hennes' mean 'she' and that's why I got it wrong? Also in what situations does inversion happen?

February 22, 2018

thorr18

No, hennes is possessive. You would use it to say the horse is hers, meaning the horse belongs to her.

February 23, 2018

AndrewDelg15

English is even worse about that, like, "According to her, the horse is white.", vs, "Only according to her, is the horse white."

This makes little sense to me...

September 17, 2018

DenisLavergne

Is the sentence : "Enligt henne, hästan är vit" could be accepted ? If not, could anyone point me out to an article that describes why?,.. Tack !

December 5, 2016

Arnauti

It's been explained twice in this thread. For a longer text about Swedish word order, see my post here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

December 5, 2016

DenisLavergne

Tack så mycket Arnauti ! This "word order" thing is really, really driving me nuts. I am currently stuck in my learning process because of it.

December 5, 2016

Arnauti

It's probably the hardest part of Swedish grammar, so no wonder. Just keep at it and keep doing the exercises and you'll get a feel for it. :)

December 5, 2016

tinasparkles32

This is amazing, thank you! But it does truly mess with me head after a while!

May 13, 2017

Risto110913

Nobody in Sweden can not understand if you say ', hästen är vit' ! Is that so ? Application should accept that, but comment that 'the right way is ...'

February 14, 2018

devalanteriel

That'd be like accepting "According to her, the horse white is" in reverse. Yes, you'd be understood, but clearly it should not be accepted.

February 25, 2018

ruthmoog

Is this how Swedish Yoda sounds? XD

April 26, 2018

Robbie628903

That would be "white, the horse is"

April 30, 2018

trilby16

I find this inversion so awkward. It's hard to guess when it is needed because Swedish is otherwise so easy to grasp.

June 3, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

It's a pity a lightbulb on word order hasn't appeared before...unless I've missed it.

Many thanks for the explanations/links though!

September 28, 2018

MitraSalav

am i undrestand ? if enligt comes first verb should come before subject so, is the sentence ( hästen är vit enligt henne ) is true?

April 9, 2019

devalanteriel

That sentence is perfectly grammatical and natural. :)

April 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.