1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Sköldpaddan"

"Sköldpaddan"

Translation:The turtle

November 19, 2014

14 Comments


deguo

Is this actually how it's pronounced?


wotintarnations

Nope, the -an at the end should be short vowel, not long. This is correct:

http://www.forvo.com/word/sk%C3%B6ldpadda/#sv


Bluthund

Is this how "sk-" is pronounced generally?


Arnauti

I just noticed that you have a typo, you wrote 'hard vowels' but you mean soft vowels.

Hard vowels are a o u å – SK sounds like SK before those
Soft vowels are e i y ä ö – SK sounds like [ɧ] before them


MelSiem

So the literal translation is "shield" "toad". Which is think is almost as awesome as fladdermus being "flutter" "mouse" for bat.


HiMeCriss

The pronontiation is a bit tough


eenmuis

It's very similar to Dutch's 'schildpad'.


arijanarci

How to pronoune that? It is a very difficult word. All I hear is "fnpadan".


Fabian837105

How is Turtle wrong and the turtle right?


Q_C

"Sköldpadda" is "Turtle" "Sköldpaddan" is "The turtle"


EdoSodd

I'm having a hard time figuring this one out, is the Sk sound in Swedish similar to the Chet sound in Hebrew?


Secretbyrrito

Hej, I don't know if you're still wondering but here's a video that's helped me a lot. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OvlwXQ1bDvc

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.