"Sköldpaddan"

Translation:The turtle

November 19, 2014

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


deguo

Is this actually how it's pronounced?


wotintarnations

Nope, the -an at the end should be short vowel, not long. This is correct:

http://www.forvo.com/word/sk%C3%B6ldpadda/#sv


Bluthund

Is this how "sk-" is pronounced generally?


Arnauti

I just noticed that you have a typo, you wrote 'hard vowels' but you mean soft vowels.

Hard vowels are a o u å – SK sounds like SK before those
Soft vowels are e i y ä ö – SK sounds like [ɧ] before them


MelSiem

So the literal translation is "shield" "toad". Which is think is almost as awesome as fladdermus being "flutter" "mouse" for bat.


HiMeCriss

The pronontiation is a bit tough


eenmuis

It's very similar to 'schildpad' in Dutch.


Drcoxhugenews

Why is there so much focus on learning how to say turtle in this app?


arijanarci

How to pronoune that? It is a very difficult word. All I hear is "fnpadan".


Q_C

How is the "Sk" meant to be pronounced it sounds like and English "f" from fish when the computer says it?


Zmrzlina

It's the so-called sje-sound. Phonetically, it's /ɧ/, and wikipedia has some sound examples of it.


Fabian837105

How is Turtle wrong and the turtle right?


Q_C

"Sköldpadda" is "Turtle" "Sköldpaddan" is "The turtle"


Tanfur

I cannot hear the definite article -n ending; it sounds like jusr "sköldpadda. Is there a difference in how they are said?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.