"Sköldpaddan"

Translation:The turtle

November 19, 2014

13 Comments


deguo

Is this actually how it's pronounced?

November 19, 2014

wotintarnations

Nope, the -an at the end should be short vowel, not long. This is correct:

http://www.forvo.com/word/sk%C3%B6ldpadda/#sv

November 19, 2014

Bluthund

Is this how "sk-" is pronounced generally?

November 19, 2014

wotintarnations

Only when it is followed by the hard vowels: e,i,y,ä or ö. In this case skö. :)

http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/11/26/sjuhundrasjuttiosju-sjoman-and-other-consonant-sounds/

November 19, 2014

Arnauti

I just noticed that you have a typo, you wrote 'hard vowels' but you mean soft vowels.

Hard vowels are a o u å – SK sounds like SK before those
Soft vowels are e i y ä ö – SK sounds like [ɧ] before them

December 31, 2016

MelSiem

So the literal translation is "shield" "toad". Which is think is almost as awesome as fladdermus being "flutter" "mouse" for bat.

May 24, 2018

arijanarci

How to pronoune that? It is a very difficult word. All I hear is "fnpadan".

December 31, 2016

HiMeCriss

The pronontiation is a bit tough

May 6, 2018

Lawrence-C

How is the "Sk" meant to be pronounced it sounds like and English "f" from fish when the computer says it?

May 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's the so-called sje-sound. Phonetically, it's /ɧ/, and wikipedia has some sound examples of it.

May 26, 2015

Driper4

sk=f?

July 16, 2018

LakeW13

Wait, apparently sköldpaddan means both 'the turtle' and 'the tortoise'. So which is it? Because they're not the same thing.

February 4, 2015

Arnauti

It means both. If you want to distinguish between them, en landsköldpadda is a tortoise, and en vattensköldpadda is a turtle.

However, Wikipedia says this: The meaning of the word turtle differs from region to region. In North America, all chelonians are commonly called turtles, including terrapins and tortoises. In Great Britain, the word turtle is used for sea-dwelling species, but not for tortoises.

February 4, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.