1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'entends ma voix."

"J'entends ma voix."

Translation:I hear my voice.

November 19, 2014

9 Comments


rainio

"I am hearing my voice"?


Sitesurf

Failing the use of a continuous tense with this sense verb, you can use "I can hear", which emphases the instantaneousness of the action.


Amir.pro

There are some verbs that are not commonly used in progressive tense:

like, love, hate, want, need, prefer, know, realize, suppose, mean, understand, believe, remember, belong, fit, contain, consist, seem


Egondv

"I can hear my voice" definitely seems like the more natural answer here


n6zs

That answer is accepted.


DonCampbel7

I listen to my voice


Amir.pro

Écouter ≠ entedre


mohandmikhail

Can this mean: Je m'entends, it is my voice and I'm alone in the room


Amir.pro

That means I hear myself and is not what this question is about!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.