"En älg"

Translation:A moose

November 19, 2014

43 Comments


ludwigzhou

Thanks for putting this very Scandinavian word in the course!

November 19, 2014

RogerioBL

May you explain the importance for non-scandinavian people? :)

April 3, 2016

Arnauti

The moose is considered the national animal of Sweden. We have lots of them (300,000-400,000 in the summer) and when I just googled this, I found an article that said that Sweden and Norway have the highest "moose density" in the world (twice as many moose per hectare of forest even than in Finland, which comes second, and in turn has twice the density that Canada has).
Moose are very noticeable animals, they're a serious danger when driving in the countryside, and hunting them is a big deal in some circles.

May 21, 2016

curiousminds

A big deal as in frowned upon or as in highly regarded?

March 10, 2017

devalanteriel

As in they're coveted by hunters, and the whole getting together and spending time in the forest thing is important culturally to a lot of Swedes as well. But of course, there are others who advocate against hunting anywhere, including Sweden.

May 3, 2017

Delstein

A møøse once bit my sister... (I know ø isn't in Swedish, but oh well)

November 20, 2014

Deleinee

Surely it wasn't an elk. Moose have bigger snouts, and bigger ears, and maybe bigger eyes...and teeth! Oh my, those teeth!! Are you sure it wasn't en varg? Was your sister wearing a red, hooded cape when the "moose" bit her?

Seriously, moose and elk are different. I'm looking forward to learning the Swedish words that distinguish the pair.

November 20, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Here you are: wapitihjort

November 20, 2014

Deleinee

Yes! Wapiti. Elk. :)

November 20, 2014

AlvinHermans

Moose bites can be quite nasty, you know.

March 19, 2015

PartisanGerm

Another Monty Python reference isn't it?

January 3, 2015

LookNoHans

But the real star of the movie was the Møøse trainer, Yutte Hermsgervørdenbrøtbørda

August 12, 2016

Arnauti

February 11, 2015

NattKullav1

Vägens kung.

February 12, 2015

Deleinee

That's a MOOSE! lol

February 14, 2015

Saerbhreathach

why is it that EVERY COMMENT about älg seems to be about the distinction between moose and elk, and nobody cares that the pronunciation sounds more like äli and no g to speak of? what's the deal with that? is there something regular about it? can someone clue me in? the distinction between moose and elk is irrelevant to an Australian lol...... we don't have either.

September 30, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Your question is actually answered in this thread :). I repeat: It's like a Swedish "j" (or English "y"). That happens to "g" after "l" (älg) and after "r" (berg - mountain).

September 30, 2015

elouisek

Alces alces or "älg" in Swedish are elk in Europe for the same reason they are "moose" in the USA: because that's the English version of what the locals called them. "Elk" is an anglicization of "älg" and "moose" is an anglicization of the north american native (esp. Algonquin) word. In America both USA moose and USA elk were once (18thC) frequently called moose by Americans (grey moose as opposed to black moose)! Eventually it became the accepted convention to borrow the brit word "elk" to describe the wapiti (Cervus canadensis.). Wapiti is the native american name for this creature and is also acceptable as its English-language name.

So when an English-speaking person in Europe once pointed to an Alces alces and said "what is that?", he recived an answer from Germanic locals that sounded like "elk". So he called it an elk. When an English-speaking person in north american pointed at Alces alces and said "what is that?", he recived an answer from the locals (speaking some flavor Algonquin) that sounded like "moose". Without many picture books, naturalists or the Internet to point out this conflict of names, the 2 names for 1 creature have caused confusion ever since.

January 30, 2015

Deleinee

"Moose" and "Elk" in the USA are two completely different animals, thus the initial question.

January 30, 2015

kivinelo

They are indeed. USA "moose" being Alces alces (and "älg" in Swedish), while a USA "elk" (or wapiti) is Cervus canadensis. The wapiti does not exist in Europe, although it looks a bit like a red deer, which is found in Europe (but not Sweden).

January 31, 2015

Deleinee

Yes. Also see freymuth's reply above.

January 31, 2015

Deleinee

I understand moose and elk to be separate and distinct animals. The definition choices for "alg" list boht moose and elk.

Would someone be so kind as to clarify if this word is specific to one animal or if it truly means either moose or elk such as "just a large member of the deer family".

Tack

November 20, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Moose in American English and elk in British English. And to make it even more complicated, there is another animal called elk in America

http://naturetravels.wordpress.com/2007/10/29/what%E2%80%99s-the-difference-between-a-moose-and-an-elk/

November 20, 2014

freymuth

According to this link älg refers to the flat-antlered alces alces (which is called moose in North America). If a North American says elk, he or she is referring to cervus canadensis.

edit: formatting

November 21, 2014

Arnauti

We've removed the hint elk since it was confusing to users, but the reason it was there before was that the animal in question is called that in British English. So elk is still an accepted answer throughout the course.

February 11, 2015

Mariano_cello

There isn't a picture of "en älg" before this sentence, i think that's not the correct way to teach the word. the less you think in your mother tongue, the better

January 25, 2015

Sadie....1234

Am I right in thinking that the "g" in "alg" is not enunciated?

February 11, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It's like a Swedish "j" (or English "y"). That happens to "g" after "l" (älg) and after "r" (berg - mountain).

February 11, 2015

kostandin4

what is a moose

January 27, 2017

HelenCarlsson

January 27, 2017

Roe256

Why is elk not used instead of moose? They are the same animal but I thought the European word was elk.

January 15, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Quite. In British (that is to say, European) English, the word "elk" refers to the Eurasian animal Alces alces, while "moose" refers to the North American creature Cervus canadensis. There being no North American moose in Sweden, "älg" = "elk".

June 17, 2018

chaered
May 9, 2016

Arnauti

More on topic, here's a link to a classic Swedish moose song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pbuluytLQl4

June 8, 2016

Kalen722861

I guessed because it hadnt come up yet, I said "an elk" and it corrected me to "1 elk" but now this thread says its moose...so I'm a tad confused!

February 21, 2017

HelenCarlsson

älg = moose (american English) = elk (British English)

February 21, 2017

Bvlampe

Okay so I got that the g is pronounced somewhat like a "y" before "soft" vowels (someone linked to an article explaining that), like in "älgen", but why is it still pronounced like that even when there is nothing behind it?

May 3, 2017

NattKullav1

g låter som j framför e, i, y, ä, ö och efter r och l

May 3, 2017

anais.lingua

Is it the same word for the mouse on the computer?

July 27, 2018

devalanteriel

We use mus for both, yes, and specify datormus if needed - literally "computer mouse".

But this word is not mouse, it's moose.

July 27, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

...or elk.

July 27, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, sure, but I doubt they misread "elk" as "mouse". :p

July 27, 2018

anais.lingua

My bad I thought it was mouse instead of moose (I am french)

July 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.