"Kvinnan dricker ölet."

Translation:The woman is drinking the beer.

November 19, 2014

29 Comments


kennedya100

Sweeds must love their beer

February 11, 2015

OksanaBlomdalen

and oil:D

May 16, 2015

deguo

Why is ölet used here over ölen?

November 19, 2014

katsiano

"Ett öl" is the actual liquid/beer itself and "en öl" is like regarding it as a unit, so you order "en öl" and that's correct but what you're drinking is "ett öl." The same thing applies to coffee: you order "en kaffe" but you drink "ett kaffe." Super confusing haha but Swedes are very particular about what they're doing so it's logical for the language.

November 19, 2014

ilmolleggi

so do you use the neuter in a definite form too? Like since neutral öl(et) means beer as a liquid or concept and common öl(en) means a beer one is drinking or a bottle of beer shouldn't it be ölen here? I mean she is drinking her (bottle of) beer, is she not? Sorry to bug you just trying to figure it out

December 20, 2014

Jessica878153

thanks!

December 6, 2018

wotintarnations

Technically it should be correct too.. did you report it? :)

November 19, 2014

katsiano

Well since you're supposed to type what you hear then it wouldn't be correct technically, but yeah it can sorta mean the same thing ETA: Sorry, I first got this as an audio. See now you could get it as typing too :)

November 19, 2014

MarksAaron

Just because of my initial confusion, what's the word for (olive) oil in Swedish?

November 18, 2015

Arnauti

olivolja

November 19, 2015

ilmolleggi

since neutral öl(et) means beer as a beverage or concept and common öl(en) means a beer one is drinking or a bottle of beer shouldn't it be ölen here?

December 20, 2014

JoakimWenn

EDIT: This below is incorrect. "Öl" is indeed two seperate words, one in neuter and one in common gender.


No, a word is either common or neuter, not both. So "öl" in definitive form becomes "ölet" since it belongs to the neuter gender. "Ölen" is actually the plural defitive form (=the beers).

January 19, 2015

ilmolleggi

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/öl#Swedish

Here it says that it exists as both neuter and common depending on the meaning emplozed. Also, this distinction has been confirmed to me by some native speakers here on DL...

(Btw my previous comment is actually wrong, cause öl(et) can be used too in this case, but still one could also perfectly well say that hun dricker ölen, that is, her (bottle of) beer)

January 19, 2015

KrajjiDani

Ive been very lazy with my accents like ö and è and such when writing but I have a funny suspicion they are very important to use. Am I right in thinking that?

July 25, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes. Unlike in many other languages, they're not just guidelines for pronunciation. They're letters in their own right. The å is as different from a as the f is from p, for instance.

And since they're different letters, mixing them up will frequently change the meaning of a word entirely. For instance, höra = hear, but hora = prostitute.

July 25, 2017

huntermcjesus

I know there are differences in types of beer but could Ol be "ale" instead of the generic "beer"?

December 5, 2014

katsiano

nope. öl is generic beer

December 5, 2014

Arnauti

ale is actually ale in Swedish too.

January 19, 2015

RogelioAviles100

If this means "the woman is drinking beer" how do you say "the woman drinks beer" ?

July 6, 2017

devalanteriel

Same way - Swedish doesn't differentiate between them.

July 6, 2017

LindaBohma

Kvinnan dricker öl

December 25, 2017

Austin211825

Can öl also be Ale?

February 7, 2018

devalanteriel

No, please see above.

February 7, 2018

Dean510945

My Swedish wife said this is wrong it should be ölen. Can anyone prove her wrong?

April 15, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, any decent declension table will say that it can be of either gender. See e.g. https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/öl

That links also shows the difference between the two. :)

April 15, 2018

LuckyKuma91

I keep getting oil and beer mixed up.

September 10, 2018

gt9ua8

Me, too! I try to think of it as öl is like ale (although Swedish apparently also has an "ale" per comments above), which leaves olja for oil. (As the old Dr. Demento song says [sarcastically] "Big help, Irving")

[ EDIT: Fixed; thanks devalanteriel! ]

February 15, 2019

devalanteriel

olja. :)

February 15, 2019

gt9ua8

Oh, crumbs! And I know they're different letters, I just am very amateur at remembering which goes where, as you can see. Thanks for the correction, and I fixed it.

February 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.