"Kvinnan dricker ölet."

Translation:The woman is drinking the beer.

November 19, 2014

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kennedya100

Sweeds must love their beer


Freshens

the beer = ölet the oil = oljan


rmc.8107

there was another sentence in which "the man is drinking oil"


CedSgm7N

Probably not as much as they love coffee!


deguo

Why is ölet used here over ölen?


katsiano

"Ett öl" is the actual liquid/beer itself and "en öl" is like regarding it as a unit, so you order "en öl" and that's correct but what you're drinking is "ett öl." The same thing applies to coffee: you order "en kaffe" but you drink "ett kaffe." Super confusing haha but Swedes are very particular about what they're doing so it's logical for the language.


ilmolleggi

so do you use the neuter in a definite form too? Like since neutral öl(et) means beer as a liquid or concept and common öl(en) means a beer one is drinking or a bottle of beer shouldn't it be ölen here? I mean she is drinking her (bottle of) beer, is she not? Sorry to bug you just trying to figure it out


TodunPodun

My swedish girlfriend didn't even know this and she is very smart and lovely!


MaryBeth378619

Does she drink beer?


CedSgm7N

After that explanation, and as if it isn't already trying enough to learn a new language, my head actually exploded! Ha!


wotintarnations

Technically it should be correct too.. did you report it? :)


katsiano

Well since you're supposed to type what you hear then it wouldn't be correct technically, but yeah it can sorta mean the same thing ETA: Sorry, I first got this as an audio. See now you could get it as typing too :)


Dean510945

My Swedish wife said this is wrong it should be ölen. Can anyone prove her wrong?


devalanteriel

Yes, any decent declension table will say that it can be of either gender. See e.g. https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/öl

That links also shows the difference between the two. :)


MarksAaron

Just because of my initial confusion, what's the word for (olive) oil in Swedish?


ilmolleggi

since neutral öl(et) means beer as a beverage or concept and common öl(en) means a beer one is drinking or a bottle of beer shouldn't it be ölen here?


KrajjiDani

Ive been very lazy with my accents like ö and è and such when writing but I have a funny suspicion they are very important to use. Am I right in thinking that?


devalanteriel

Yes. Unlike in many other languages, they're not just guidelines for pronunciation. They're letters in their own right. The å is as different from a as the f is from p, for instance.

And since they're different letters, mixing them up will frequently change the meaning of a word entirely. For instance, höra = hear, but hora = prostitute.


MaryBeth378619

And they come after z in the dictionary. ...xyzåäö


CedSgm7N

If ever there were two words that should never be mispronounced, it's the ones you used as examples. OMG !!!!


RogelioAviles100

If this means "the woman is drinking beer" how do you say "the woman drinks beer" ?


devalanteriel

Same way - Swedish doesn't differentiate between them.


MaryBeth378619

Which is strange because they mean different things.


muern

but Duo does, sometimes it says both ways are correct then other times it says that is incorrect


LindaBohma

Kvinnan dricker öl


Deio251646

The woman drinks the ale -- can this not be a valid answer too? It sounds much closer than beer, and, it might be a reasonable bet that it comes from the same root. Just a thought. Lastly, don't the Swedes have the word, 'bir' too or is that a modern loan word?!


huntermcjesus

I know there are differences in types of beer but could Ol be "ale" instead of the generic "beer"?


katsiano

nope. öl is generic beer


Arnauti

ale is actually ale in Swedish too.


JennyHirvi

What is this "lady" word instead word "girl"..? Cma


Arnauti

You can't say 'girl' because that is flicka or tjej in Swedish. kvinna means 'woman'. However in some versions of English they also use the word 'lady' to mean 'woman', so that's an accepted answer. And as usual, the machinery tries to match your input to whatever accepted answer is closest, so it might show you a version with 'lady'.


Mok5Zq

So it's wrong because I left out "the" for beer?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct.

  • ölet = the beer
  • öl = beer

Kvaakkeliini

Öäåäööäååäööäåååäääääääååäööåååååååååöäååöää Finnish keyboard jave this: åäö


oliviaaws

this is all so fancy!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.