"The bear likes the vegetarian."

Translation:Björnen tycker om vegetarianen.

November 19, 2014

62 Comments


deguo

What's gillar? Is it used the same way?

November 19, 2014

katsiano

"gillar" and "tycker om" are interchangeable synonyms :) they both mean "like"

November 19, 2014

ketanjackson

You dont by any chance know whether it would be " tycker om inte" or " tycker inte om" would you?

January 9, 2015

Trygvasson

it is tycker inte om

January 9, 2015

ketanjackson

thankyou

January 18, 2015

notofimport

Do you know which one is more commonly used in Swedish?

May 15, 2015

katsiano

They're pretty interchangeable. I use both and hear both often.

May 15, 2015

Nikolas_87

I read somewhere that gilla is a bit more informal, casual that tycker om. Can you agree with that?

October 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

October 15, 2015

cynthz_mip

what's equivalent of om in english?

July 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Tycker om = like. The om belongs to the phrasal verb "tycka om", it's not a special particle with important meaning of its own,

July 14, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It's like 'keen ON', you wouldn't say in English,' she is keen going to the cinema'.

    November 20, 2016

devalanteriel

    No, not at all. The full verb is tycka om, it's not just a verb with a preposition like "keen on" is.

    November 20, 2016

OsoGegenHest

    How is that a useful distinction?

    July 6, 2017

devalanteriel

    How do you mean?

    July 6, 2017

lisa.Sal

    Why is it "tycker om" not just "tycker"? .......And what is the difference between tycker om and tycker att ?

    April 19, 2016

devalanteriel

    A lot of verbs in Swedish consist of multiple words. So tycker and tycker om are two completely different verbs. The difference is simple: tycker om means "likes", and tycker means "thinks" (as in "I think she's great").

    April 19, 2016

FleraEvan

    I really think you should be a moderator.

    August 31, 2016

devalanteriel

    That's very kind of you to say. :)

    August 31, 2016

FleraEvan

    I seriously do. You're extremely helpful to everyone and you clearly know what you're talking about. Not only that, you have a 1078 day streak and by the looks of things, you're also fluent in several languages. So, because of that, I would like to thank you personally for the work you've done for the community.

    September 1, 2016

devalanteriel

    Thanks! I appreciate that a lot.

    September 1, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      I LOVE this one, my fave so far!

      November 20, 2016

Solces

      OMG what a wonderful and meaningful and useful sentence...

      March 14, 2015

French_Bunny

      Bears like to eat vegetarians because they are more tasty. Didn't you know that ?

      August 31, 2015

yogin12

      Of course, vegetarians are prey animals.

      July 5, 2017

yetanothername

      I clicked on the comments just to make sure someone said that.

      I don't think bears are actually picky eaters though. They're omnivorous (like us humans). They'll eat anything, including garbage (like us humans).

      October 25, 2018

Rhuadri

      The bear does not like the cynism. Bjornen gillar inte cynism (is that correct?).

      July 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

      Björnen gillar inte cynismen, I suppose.

      July 13, 2015

David7697

      Nagating while making use of tycker om, would you say Bjornen tycker inte om vegetarianen ? (sorry for no umlaut)

      January 1, 2016

JPg4m3rs

      I smiled on that sentence

      January 11, 2017

Aprateem

      I like this comment. ( anyone willing to translate that into Swedish? )

      August 27, 2017

devalanteriel

      Jag gillar den här kommentaren.

      August 27, 2017

Aprateem

      Thanks. This bear really made me laugh!

      August 27, 2017

Thatguy94

      why gillar? also wouldn't that translate to I like this here comment? just wanna make sure I understand it right

      September 26, 2017

devalanteriel

      Swedish has two verbs for liking: 1) tycker om, 2) gillar.

      It also has two ways of saying "this": 1) denna, 2) den här. (With corresponding variations for ett-words and plurals.)

      Note that den här does not translate literally into "this here".

      September 26, 2017

oucruzink

      In what case would you use this sentence? If you wanted to say someone you knew had a bear that liked them, you just say their name in the place of vegetarian, but then you get to this, and then you dont know the persons name, but then at that point how do you know that they are a vegetarian?

      April 26, 2015

use_her_name

      Sentences like this one mainly come in handy during avant post-modern absurdist improv theater plays.

      July 14, 2015

ambl97

      You don't learn languages by learning set phrases. You learn to understand individual concepts and to be able to construct phrases from them.

      January 12, 2016

Sean405747

      Funniest sentence I've seen so far.

      January 20, 2019

Kiara196350

      Thanks bear! I am a vegetarian! I love u too!

      April 29, 2017

Contemno_I

      This phrase is also in the Esperanto course.

      June 7, 2017

pekarekr

      Vegetarianen äter inte kott utan björnen älskar vegetarians kott.

      May 16, 2018

pigaliciou1

      I love how we can not only teach one another, but also have a laugh.

      June 20, 2018

BiancaPopa11

      What is the purpose of "om" in this phrase? Thx in advance

      June 14, 2016

devalanteriel

      Swedish verbs frequently consist of two words. This is the case here, where the verb is tycker om, not just tycker with a preposition.

      June 14, 2016

IrinaRiver3

      What does "om" means in "björnen tycker om vegetarianen"?

      October 19, 2016

devalanteriel

      Nothing, really. The full verb is tycker om, and you lose the meaning completely if you remove either. Swedish has a lot of verbs that consist of two or more words.

      October 19, 2016

IrinaRiver3

      thank you very much!!))

      October 21, 2016

lukemantler

      Likes the vegetarian what? Is it referring to an actual vegetarian human or a vegetarian snack/meal?

      January 12, 2017

devalanteriel

      Definitely a human. :)

      January 12, 2017

MarionGeorge

      Is it also Björnen tycker om vegetariskt.

      February 26, 2017

devalanteriel

      You can say e.g. Björnen tycker om att äta vegetariskt.

      February 26, 2017

kris461694

      I don't understand why giller is used and not tycker om

      September 12, 2017

devalanteriel

      gillar and tycker om are synonymous. You can use either.

      September 12, 2017

hayden.arias

      Kan man inte säga "Björnen tycker om den vegetarianen" också eller?

      January 6, 2019

devalanteriel

      No, that would mean "that vegetarian" here. Since there is no adjective, you don't need the definite article here.

      January 6, 2019

asehgal

      Alskar was wrong 4 me

      September 27, 2015

Arnauti

      Yes, älskar is loves, but tycker om is likes.

      October 2, 2015

olivia.lehti

      The right translet is björnen gillar grönsaker. Vegetarian betyder helt annat

      July 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

      No, it's not. Vegetarian means vegetarian, as in a person who doesn't eat meat.

      July 22, 2015
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.