"The bear likes the vegetarian."

Translation:Björnen tycker om vegetarianen.

November 19, 2014

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Solces

OMG what a wonderful and meaningful and useful sentence...


French_Bunny

Bears like to eat vegetarians because they are more tasty. Didn't you know that ?


yetanothername

I clicked on the comments just to make sure someone said that.

I don't think bears are actually picky eaters though. They're omnivorous (like us humans). They'll eat anything, including garbage (like us humans).


yogin12

Of course, vegetarians are prey animals.


Theresamarie5

Exactly my thoughts!


Rhuadri

The bear does not like the cynism. Bjornen gillar inte cynism (is that correct?).


Zmrzlina

Björnen gillar inte cynismen, I suppose.


David7697

Nagating while making use of tycker om, would you say Bjornen tycker inte om vegetarianen ? (sorry for no umlaut)


JPg4m3rs

I smiled on that sentence


SadPrincipessa

Ye gonna use it each day in Sweden XD


Aprateem

I like this comment. ( anyone willing to translate that into Swedish? )


devalanteriel

Jag gillar den här kommentaren.


Aprateem

Thanks. This bear really made me laugh!


Thatguy94

why gillar? also wouldn't that translate to I like this here comment? just wanna make sure I understand it right


devalanteriel

Swedish has two verbs for liking: 1) tycker om, 2) gillar.

It also has two ways of saying "this": 1) denna, 2) den här. (With corresponding variations for ett-words and plurals.)

Note that den här does not translate literally into "this here".


pixel-charizard

You're super useful.


deguo

What's gillar? Is it used the same way?


katsiano

"gillar" and "tycker om" are interchangeable synonyms :) they both mean "like"


ketanjackson

You dont by any chance know whether it would be " tycker om inte" or " tycker inte om" would you?


Trygvasson

it is tycker inte om


notofimport

Do you know which one is more commonly used in Swedish?


katsiano

They're pretty interchangeable. I use both and hear both often.


Nikolas_87

I read somewhere that gilla is a bit more informal, casual that tycker om. Can you agree with that?


lisa.Sal

Why is it "tycker om" not just "tycker"? .......And what is the difference between tycker om and tycker att ?


devalanteriel

A lot of verbs in Swedish consist of multiple words. So tycker and tycker om are two completely different verbs. The difference is simple: tycker om means "likes", and tycker means "thinks" (as in "I think she's great").


dvaneavies

I really think you should be a moderator.


devalanteriel

That's very kind of you to say. :)


dvaneavies

I seriously do. You're extremely helpful to everyone and you clearly know what you're talking about. Not only that, you have a 1078 day streak and by the looks of things, you're also fluent in several languages. So, because of that, I would like to thank you personally for the work you've done for the community.


devalanteriel

Thanks! I appreciate that a lot.


cynthz_mip

what's equivalent of om in english?


Zmrzlina

Tycker om = like. The om belongs to the phrasal verb "tycka om", it's not a special particle with important meaning of its own,


[deactivated user]

    It's like 'keen ON', you wouldn't say in English,' she is keen going to the cinema'.


devalanteriel

    No, not at all. The full verb is tycka om, it's not just a verb with a preposition like "keen on" is.


oucruzink

    In what case would you use this sentence? If you wanted to say someone you knew had a bear that liked them, you just say their name in the place of vegetarian, but then you get to this, and then you dont know the persons name, but then at that point how do you know that they are a vegetarian?


use_her_name

    Sentences like this one mainly come in handy during avant post-modern absurdist improv theater plays.


ambl97

    You don't learn languages by learning set phrases. You learn to understand individual concepts and to be able to construct phrases from them.


pekarekr

    Vegetarianen äter inte kott utan björnen älskar vegetarians kott.


Felinora

    What does "utan" mean?


devalanteriel

    "but" in this case, where you're saying "not a, but b".

    Otherwise it means "without".


Felinora

    Ah, thank you very much!


BiancaPopa11

    What is the purpose of "om" in this phrase? Thx in advance


devalanteriel

    Swedish verbs frequently consist of two words. This is the case here, where the verb is tycker om, not just tycker with a preposition.


IrinaRiver3

    What does "om" means in "björnen tycker om vegetarianen"?


devalanteriel

    Nothing, really. The full verb is tycker om, and you lose the meaning completely if you remove either. Swedish has a lot of verbs that consist of two or more words.


IrinaRiver3

    thank you very much!!))


lukanord

    Likes the vegetarian what? Is it referring to an actual vegetarian human or a vegetarian snack/meal?


devalanteriel

    Definitely a human. :)


MarionGeorge

    Is it also Björnen tycker om vegetariskt.


devalanteriel

    You can say e.g. Björnen tycker om att äta vegetariskt.


kris461694

    I don't understand why giller is used and not tycker om


devalanteriel

    gillar and tycker om are synonymous. You can use either.


CarloGamag1

    Aren't gillar and tycker om interchangeable? Hence either should be accepted


devalanteriel

    Yes, they're both accepted.


CarloGamag1

    Thanks. Then there must have been something else wrong. Unfortunately I don't have my answer any more to check! Thanks for your Help!


varalakshm862482

    Here we are talking about the food no. Why not vegetarisk


devalanteriel

    No, we're talking about a person who is a vegetarian.


BillA951652

    At level 5, the multible choice need to include the wrong vegetar... words as well as the correct word. Its easy with only 1 choice being with vegetar.


devalanteriel

    The multiple choice questions are generated automatically, so there's nothing we can do about it, I'm afraid.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.