Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not reject food."

Translation:Yo no rechazo comida.

5 years ago

28 Comments


vitaletom1

I put "la" before comida and was wrong. I always get confused as to when and when not to put the article in front of the object noun.

5 years ago

-Alvina-

I think the article is not used in the negative phrase when speaking about an object in general (food in general, rather than specific food). Another example would be, "No tengo libro" = "I don't have a (any) book", versus "No tengo el libro" = "I don't have the (that particular) book"

4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

I think you are correct! btw....Alvina was my mom's name:) Don't see that name around much any more but thanks for the pleasant memories it brings back.

3 years ago

serenasimson122

Yes, it's understood.

1 year ago

NiCooa2
NiCooa2

Está bien decir "Yo no rechazo LA camida". Estate tranquilo. Un saludo

3 years ago

veroLonKar

me too, why? especially that in french it's not like that.. does anybody know?

5 years ago

Afrocuban1

I did the same thing!

3 years ago

ClaireBD

That's my life motto actually.

3 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

The rules say that you are supposed to place the definite article in front of all nouns. there are some exceptions but I do not see how they apply in this case.

4 years ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

I am even more confused after reading all the comments. Some people claim that writing LA comida is incorrect, while other seem to indicate that LA should be present. Can someone provide a clear explanation? I could not find anything satisfactory yet.

4 years ago

SFJuan

See: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/use_def_art_2.htm http://languageboat.com/2013/11/27/when-to-use-or-omit-definite-articles-in-spanish/

According to both of these sites, an article is required before nouns used in a general sense (also called generic nouns). These are nouns that refer to a concept or to a substance in general or a member of a class in general, rather than a specific one.
For example:

Los niños tienen que acostarse pronto (Children must go to bed early)

No me gusta el jazz (I don't like jazz)

The first refers to children in general, and the second refers to jazz in general.

In this exercise, 'comida' seems to be general. Also, notice the example negative sentence (No me gusta el jazz) still requires an article. So it seems that it should be 'Yo no rechazo la comida.'

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

I've been using that definite article for general noun rule too but have found it often doesn't apply. From what I have gleaned through deduction and native speakers I would say the rule applies when the noun is the subject but does not apply when it is the object. Why none of the educational sites point this out I don't know, but like I say, this seems to be the way native speakers include or exclude the article: Subject noun specific include article. Subject noun general include article. Object noun specific include article. Object noun general don't include article. I can't say this is a firm rule, but it does seem to work more often than not. PS: note in your "No me gusta el jazz" example "jazz" is the subject so the inclusion of the article does not break with this "rule".

3 years ago

bubbachump

'La comida' would be 'that food' (a specific food) and 'comida' is 'food' (food in general)

3 years ago

camailon
camailon

Debería ser " Yo no rechazo LA comida"

4 years ago

rmcgwn

I'm still working on the definite articles. But I think that because there is no specific food but rather food in general you don't need an article. I do not reject the food on the table is specific.

5 years ago

pmm123
pmm123

I wondered the same thing, but page 33 of this PDF has a sample sentence using "la comida" as a correct usage for non-specific food, so I'm not sure:

http://www.hf.uio.no/ilos/tjenester/kunnskap/sprak/nettsprak/spansk/lesesal/tekster/articulo4.pdf

4 years ago

SirMattypants

yeah basically: yo no rechazo comida = i dont reject food yo no rechazo la comida = i dont reject the food but !!! also: yo no rechazo a la comida = i dont reject food

3 years ago

chaolan77

No la?

4 years ago

Artifiko
Artifiko

I do not reject strawberry.

2 years ago

Casiquire

Can someone explain why you can't say "rechazo a él" instead of "lo rechazo a él" yet "no rechazo comida" is correct?

3 years ago

shauantae

Duolingo knows me so well.

2 years ago

jhovanitatb

En este caso es más común decir " Yo no rechazo la comida"...otra cosa seria decir " Yo no rechazo comida alguna" en este caso no se coloca "la"

2 years ago

Ali_RL
Ali_RL

yo tambien

2 years ago

SheilaDong

yo tampoco!

2 years ago

SenoritaVa2

it is wrong

1 year ago

Roberto_cabello

Yo no rechazo LA COMIDA, también se puede decir

1 year ago

anthonyrat6

69years old .never heard this one eather

1 year ago

yokidigo

Except Brussel sprout. ...

1 year ago