"Nej!"

Translation:No!

November 19, 2014

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bassirou_Camara

facepalm I wrote nein instead of no


GXLD.

I hate it when I confuse words with other languages on Duolingo :(


AtalinaDove

I've done the same


RevonQilin

Lol i wrote Np on accident cuz the o is next to da p xD


Divenzi

Nej is for horses


ALLintolearning3

No, "Hej" is for horses, but who knew that horses speak Swedish, though we spell it "neigh."


devalanteriel

To be clear, "to neigh" is att gnägga in Swedish.


ALLintolearning3

How fun! We just often say "Hay is for horses." and "neigh" rhymes with "nay" in English. So we were playing off the sound of "Nej" and "Hej". Thank you! I was actually wondering what "neigh" would be in Swedish.


devalanteriel

Yes, I understood the joke. I just want to ensure that others don't misinterpret.


seventwelve81

To my ears, it almost sounds like the speaker is saying a mix of an 'a' and 'e' sound. Am I hearing this correctly?


Gabriela1406ro

You're right. But if I remember well, in Sweden it sounds like an almost pure "e".


HolloKing

yup it is an e but she makes it sound like an ä


Sanna440

In most Swedish dialects, a short e and a short ä sound the same, while a long e and a long ä sound different. It's very common to rhyme "mest" ("most") with "bäst" ("best"), for example, while the e in "mes" (which either means "weakling" or "tit" as in the bird, not a boob) sounds completely different from the ä in "bä" ("baa" as in the noise sheep makes).


santiago922752

Y hear like "neye"... am i crazy?


HolloKing

well it is spelled nej but you say it like neye


haniye18

I feel that is very easy but ... my english is not very good but i like this langouge and swedish too


benzzbabii

It's so strange to see the words I hear all the time! I watch Swedish movies often and decided to stop relying on the closed captioning!


lagolas2010

What movies do yoy watch? Share us your favorit


ThomasMOLI1

I wrote "No" and it counted it false because I haven't added the exclamation mark...


devalanteriel

It's an annoying bug that happens now and then. Not much we can do about it, I'm afraid. At least it's an easy one to get around. :)


Lisa866381

I wrote without exclamation mark and its wrong?


devalanteriel

It's an annoying bug that happens now and then. Not much we can do about it, I'm afraid. At least it's an easy one to get around. :)


ALLintolearning3

It must have been fixed, because I just wrote "No" and it was accepted as correct, not even marked as a typo.


devalanteriel

It's always worked on and off. I don't think it's been explicitly fixed - you just weren't unlucky.


lagolas2010

Should "j" sound like "й"? (йогурт)


devalanteriel

Yes, it's basically the same support sound that many of the soft Russian consonants have - е, ё, ю, я, й - all of them use the standard /j/, as does the Swedish j.


yula699827

Sorry, it's off topic here, here we are learning not Russian at all, but though to be correct: "е ё ю я" are not consonants, but complex vowels letters, which contain a consonant sound "й" in its compound (йа - я etc...).


devalanteriel

Yes, thank you, clarification is good. I meant that the letters have soft consonants, not that they are soft consonants.


Kai652026

I dont know this word


devalanteriel

Good thing you're learning it now, then. :)


DParrot

I had a type-o and wrote "Neu", and it marked it as correct! Is it an error or is Neu a valid word?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.