"Nej!"

Translation:No!

November 19, 2014

25 Comments


Bassirou_Camara

facepalm I wrote nein instead of no

July 12, 2015

KxngDeo.

I hate it when I confuse words with other languages on Duolingo :(

May 9, 2016

Alex918092

Samee

April 12, 2019

AtalinaDove

I've done the same

January 25, 2016

Divenzi

Nej is for horses

August 30, 2016

seventwelve81

To my ears, it almost sounds like the speaker is saying a mix of an 'a' and 'e' sound. Am I hearing this correctly?

January 8, 2015

globetrotter1406

You're right. But if I remember well, in Sweden it sounds like an almost pure "e".

January 18, 2015

HolloKing

yup it is an e but she makes it sound like an ä

September 28, 2016

RoseRialRosall

Same for me

April 10, 2018

santiago922752

Y hear like "neye"... am i crazy?

February 26, 2016

HolloKing

well it is spelled nej but you say it like neye

September 28, 2016

benzzbabii

It's so strange to see the words I hear all the time! I watch Swedish movies often and decided to stop relying on the closed captioning!

June 18, 2015

lagolas2010

What movies do yoy watch? Share us your favorit

April 8, 2018

haniye18

I feel that is very easy but ... my english is not very good but i like this langouge and swedish too

January 6, 2016

Deivd17

The 'j' at the end sounds like an 'i' close to a spanish 'y'... ¿should it be like that? Like french 'ille' for example...

September 27, 2015

BPOMowe

The Swedish "j" is a bit more open, but Marsille is a fair approximation.

October 14, 2015

HolloKing

ich

September 28, 2016

lagolas2010

Should "j" sound like "й"? (йогурт)

April 8, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, it's basically the same support sound that many of the soft Russian consonants have - е, ё, ю, я, й - all of them use the standard /j/, as does the Swedish j.

April 9, 2018

ThomasMOLI1

I wrote "No" and it counted it false because I haven't added the exclamation mark...

October 9, 2018

devalanteriel

It's an annoying bug that happens now and then. Not much we can do about it, I'm afraid. At least it's an easy one to get around. :)

October 9, 2018

Kai652026

I dont know this word

December 17, 2018

devalanteriel

Good thing you're learning it now, then. :)

December 18, 2018

DParrot

I had a type-o and wrote "Neu", and it marked it as correct! Is it an error or is Neu a valid word?

March 22, 2019

devalanteriel

It's neither correct nor an actual word - the system considered it a typo and let you through with a warning. :)

March 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.