"Nej!"

Translation:No!

November 19, 2014

31 Comments


Bassirou_Camara

facepalm I wrote nein instead of no


KxngDeo.

I hate it when I confuse words with other languages on Duolingo :(


AtalinaDove

I've done the same


MinceraftGamer

Lol i wrote Np on accident cuz the o is next to da p xD


Divenzi

Nej is for horses


seventwelve81

To my ears, it almost sounds like the speaker is saying a mix of an 'a' and 'e' sound. Am I hearing this correctly?


globetrotter1406

You're right. But if I remember well, in Sweden it sounds like an almost pure "e".


HolloKing

yup it is an e but she makes it sound like an ä


Sanna340149

In most Swedish dialects, a short e and a short ä sound the same, while a long e and a long ä sound different. It's very common to rhyme "mest" ("most") with "bäst" ("best"), for example, while the e in "mes" (which either means "weakling" or "tit" as in the bird, not a ❤❤❤❤) sounds completely different from the ä in "bä" ("baa" as in the noise sheep makes).


santiago922752

Y hear like "neye"... am i crazy?


HolloKing

well it is spelled nej but you say it like neye


benzzbabii

It's so strange to see the words I hear all the time! I watch Swedish movies often and decided to stop relying on the closed captioning!


lagolas2010

What movies do yoy watch? Share us your favorit


haniye18

I feel that is very easy but ... my english is not very good but i like this langouge and swedish too


ThomasMOLI1

I wrote "No" and it counted it false because I haven't added the exclamation mark...


devalanteriel

It's an annoying bug that happens now and then. Not much we can do about it, I'm afraid. At least it's an easy one to get around. :)


Lisa866381

I wrote without exclamation mark and its wrong?


devalanteriel

It's an annoying bug that happens now and then. Not much we can do about it, I'm afraid. At least it's an easy one to get around. :)


Deivd17

The 'j' at the end sounds like an 'i' close to a spanish 'y'... ¿should it be like that? Like french 'ille' for example...


BPOMowe

The Swedish "j" is a bit more open, but Marsille is a fair approximation.


lagolas2010

Should "j" sound like "й"? (йогурт)


devalanteriel

Yes, it's basically the same support sound that many of the soft Russian consonants have - е, ё, ю, я, й - all of them use the standard /j/, as does the Swedish j.


yula699827

Sorry, it's off topic here, here we are learning not Russian at all, but though to be correct: "е ё ю я" are not consonants, but complex vowels letters, which contain a consonant sound "й" in its compound (йа - я etc...).


devalanteriel

Yes, thank you, clarification is good. I meant that the letters have soft consonants, not that they are soft consonants.


Kai652026

I dont know this word


devalanteriel

Good thing you're learning it now, then. :)


DParrot

I had a type-o and wrote "Neu", and it marked it as correct! Is it an error or is Neu a valid word?


devalanteriel

It's neither correct nor an actual word - the system considered it a typo and let you through with a warning. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.