"Spørg mig om noget."

Translation:Ask me about something.

November 19, 2014

6 Comments


dac8y

can it also be "ask me about anything"?

November 19, 2014

PaniCpl

Yes, you're absolutely right.

January 14, 2015

ScottHutch

So the Danish Redditers have SMONs instead of AMAs?

January 24, 2015

Mingan8

I guess it would be SMON, maybe SMONer to be consistent.

April 5, 2015

griffous

Something and anything do have different meanings. Not in all scenarios, sure, but here's an example: "The correct answer is something" cannot be "the correct answer is anything". Does anyone know how the Danes work around this, or is it actually not a problem in practice, and they make it work in the same way that English 'gets by' with "you" for both singular and plural, subject and object!

January 14, 2018

ZuzankaP27

As far as I know "noget" means "something" and "noget som helst" means "anything", I don't know if you can use "noget" for "anything".

July 11, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.