1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Spørg mig om noget."

"Spørg mig om noget."

Translation:Ask me about something.

November 19, 2014

6 Comments


dac8y

can it also be "ask me about anything"?


PaniCpl

Yes, you're absolutely right.


ScottHutch

So the Danish Redditers have SMONs instead of AMAs?


Mingan8

I guess it would be SMON, maybe SMONer to be consistent.


griffous

Something and anything do have different meanings. Not in all scenarios, sure, but here's an example: "The correct answer is something" cannot be "the correct answer is anything". Does anyone know how the Danes work around this, or is it actually not a problem in practice, and they make it work in the same way that English 'gets by' with "you" for both singular and plural, subject and object!


ZuzankaP27

As far as I know "noget" means "something" and "noget som helst" means "anything", I don't know if you can use "noget" for "anything".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.