Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Spørg mig om noget."

Translation:Ask me about something.

3 years ago

6 Comments


dac8y
dac8y

can it also be "ask me about anything"?

3 years ago

PaniCpl

Yes, you're absolutely right.

3 years ago

ScottHutch
ScottHutch

So the Danish Redditers have SMONs instead of AMAs?

3 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

I guess it would be SMON, maybe SMONer to be consistent.

3 years ago

griffous

Something and anything do have different meanings. Not in all scenarios, sure, but here's an example: "The correct answer is something" cannot be "the correct answer is anything". Does anyone know how the Danes work around this, or is it actually not a problem in practice, and they make it work in the same way that English 'gets by' with "you" for both singular and plural, subject and object!

8 months ago

ZuzankaP27
ZuzankaP27

As far as I know "noget" means "something" and "noget som helst" means "anything", I don't know if you can use "noget" for "anything".

2 months ago