"The elephant and the duck eat."

Translation:Itheann an eilifint agus an lacha.

4 years ago

4 Comments


CappyMcBrit

What is different, aside from spelling, between 'eilifint' and 'heilifint?'

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

The pronunciation. The "h" is added in certain cases based on grammatical rules, which you'll learn eventually. It can be very important, but isn't always.

4 years ago

Sollihein
Sollihein

I thought "is" is short for "agus"? Or is it only in certain fixed expressions?

3 years ago

Troublesum1
Troublesum1

There was another question earlier where "they eat" was translated as "ithid." Is "ithid" just an abbreviation of "itheann siad" or does this answer use the wrong conjugation of third person plural?

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.