"The elephant and the duck eat."

Translation:Itheann an eilifint agus an lacha.

November 19, 2014

5 Comments


CappyMcBrit

What is different, aside from spelling, between 'eilifint' and 'heilifint?'

November 19, 2014

galaxyrocker

The pronunciation. The "h" is added in certain cases based on grammatical rules, which you'll learn eventually. It can be very important, but isn't always.

November 19, 2014

Sollihein

I thought "is" is short for "agus"? Or is it only in certain fixed expressions?

May 22, 2015

MaxKerrigan

It is not short for 'agus'.

June 29, 2019

Troublesum1

There was another question earlier where "they eat" was translated as "ithid." Is "ithid" just an abbreviation of "itheann siad" or does this answer use the wrong conjugation of third person plural?

June 4, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.