"Ja tack!"

Translation:Yes, please!

November 19, 2014

38 Comments


Willowfae

That's confusing - thanks and please!

November 19, 2014

DogePamyuPamyu

So if I'm at Olive Garden in Sweden and they offer me cheese on my lasagna I can be like "Ja tack!" or would they be like "yes thanks what ??? whatever I'll just give him some cheese so he doesn't complain"

December 31, 2014

Arnauti

That's right. If they offer you cheese on your lasagna, you should answer either Ja tack or Nej tack.

January 1, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Oic so it's kinda like how we say "no thanks" :O oh that makes sense ok

January 5, 2015

hcarleton

No, they would not be confused. The literal translation is "Yes thanks!", but it is the Swedish equivalent of "Yes please!" So "Ja tack" does not mean "yes please", but you would use it in place of that.

January 5, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Yes thank you!" is also accepted as correct thank goodness!

November 19, 2014

G0108

yes thanks is also accepted

November 23, 2014

Jazzable

So, tack means both please and thank you?

November 21, 2014

Malaxiz

Tack means only thanks. We just say it like that.

December 19, 2014

arzay111

Its funny you know, in czech ja" means me and when you say it in swedish it sounds like our non formal yes "jo"

July 20, 2015

MarcinM85

And in Polish the word "ja" means also "I" and our work "tak" means "yes".

September 6, 2015

Tielbert

The same in Ukrainian

August 2, 2018

RogerLindgren

In spoken swedish the g in jag is often dropped so it's just Ja here also. But of course you can not drop it in written text.

October 11, 2018

Artemis450867

In Romanian sounds like "Io tac" = "eu tac" which means "I am silent"

February 16, 2019

Spy653

Shouldn't it be "yes thank you"? I put that and got a success, someone in another thread explained 'tack' = thank you, 'snalla' = please.

November 24, 2018

Elibenshimon

This is so confusing I speak a couple of languages and one of them is polish. In polish "Ja" means "I" and "Tak" (the same pronaunciation as "tack") means "yes". This is so confusing

April 9, 2019

makmegs

does tack only mean thank you when you add very much?

December 9, 2014

Jordan.Wilkinson

Nope!

It means "Thanks" or "Thank you"

It is just in this scenario, Swedes say "ja, tack" in situations that an English-speaker may say "Yes, please"

"Ja, tack" and "Yes, please" are not necessarily direct translations, but they are used in the same place.

December 23, 2014

cfelipe

So, in other scenario, how could i say "please" ?

January 16, 2015

JoakimWenn

There is no word for "please" in Swedish, we say "tack" as a substitute for "please", although it actually means "thanks". If you wanted to order a coffee, you would say "en kaffe, tack".

February 4, 2015

EcePines

Snälla?? Isnt it please ?

August 27, 2015

G.Matt17

so wait, why does it sound like yo and not ja? Is that the proper phoneme?

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

Swedish has more different vowel phonemes than English, so you might need to fine-tune your hearing. Here's a native speaker saying ja: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/ja/

January 3, 2015

hcarleton

It's pronounced "yaw" with the "a" sound being similar to the the word "awe" or like the "a" sound in the word "awning".

April 7, 2015

Uilie007

So what's the difference between tack and varsagod?

July 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Tack is "thanks", "thank you" or "please" as in when you're offered something. Varsågod is "you're welcome" or "here you are" as in when you give something to someone, or when you do someone a favor.

July 2, 2015

Uilie007

tack!

July 2, 2015

J-Martinez66

Ja is pronounced as (yaw) correct?

May 26, 2016

FilipMlade3

What the? :/

August 25, 2017

2s311

Yas thank you

February 5, 2018

Marianna725600

Yes thank you

November 30, 2018

CcEHk0

I am guessing that depending on whether yes or no is used prior tack will change its meaning?

January 9, 2019

Lightt.

Why is the translation of "tack" please & thank you? (I am still using the block sentences.

January 13, 2019

Alec883535

lol

April 9, 2019

Nasir55604

Ja tack

April 13, 2019

BesnikAlla

Gdfxcdirj

September 26, 2018

BesnikAlla

Jgfhfgiipgjhhfgrgggscxxbfcvdrqyrdhsghruhfjfhgfhhgg

September 26, 2018

Spy653

Hsgsjgshdbrnfjgjxhhdbsnjdi!!!!

November 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.