"Ja tack!"

Translation:Yes, please!

November 19, 2014

39 Comments


Willowfae

That's confusing - thanks and please!


DogePamyuPamyu

So if I'm at Olive Garden in Sweden and they offer me cheese on my lasagna I can be like "Ja tack!" or would they be like "yes thanks what ??? whatever I'll just give him some cheese so he doesn't complain"


Arnauti

That's right. If they offer you cheese on your lasagna, you should answer either Ja tack or Nej tack.


DogePamyuPamyu

Oic so it's kinda like how we say "no thanks" :O oh that makes sense ok


Surya-Rose

Can't you also say snälla for please?


EdThePro

Hey there! Normally, "snälla" is used at the beginning of a sentence, and "tack" is normally used at the end of a sentence.


hcarleton

No, they would not be confused. The literal translation is "Yes thanks!", but it is the Swedish equivalent of "Yes please!" So "Ja tack" does not mean "yes please", but you would use it in place of that.


Elaine525763

So it's best to remember the descriptive translation. It is no use to stick to a literal translation (which also has quite an obvious structure and should not be easily misconstrued), when the meaning is different for the target language.


CedSgm7N

There's an Olive Garden in Sweden? I ate at a Fridays in Stockholm. Not sure why I was surprised to see a Fridays there, but I was. Something I noticed about the fast food restaurants (e.g. McDonalds), the meat tasted different.


arzay111

Its funny you know, in czech ja" means me and when you say it in swedish it sounds like our non formal yes "jo"


MarcinM85

And in Polish the word "ja" means also "I" and our work "tak" means "yes".


Tielbert

The same in Ukrainian


RogerLindgren

In spoken swedish the g in jag is often dropped so it's just Ja here also. But of course you can not drop it in written text.


Artemis450867

In Romanian sounds like "Io tac" = "eu tac" which means "I am silent"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Yes thank you!" is also accepted as correct thank goodness!


G0108

yes thanks is also accepted


Spy653

Shouldn't it be "yes thank you"? I put that and got a success, someone in another thread explained 'tack' = thank you, 'snalla' = please.


Jazzable

So, tack means both please and thank you?


Malaxiz

Tack means only thanks. We just say it like that.


makmegs

does tack only mean thank you when you add very much?


Jordan.Wilkinson

Nope!

It means "Thanks" or "Thank you"

It is just in this scenario, Swedes say "ja, tack" in situations that an English-speaker may say "Yes, please"

"Ja, tack" and "Yes, please" are not necessarily direct translations, but they are used in the same place.


cfelipe

So, in other scenario, how could i say "please" ?


JoakimWenn

There is no word for "please" in Swedish, we say "tack" as a substitute for "please", although it actually means "thanks". If you wanted to order a coffee, you would say "en kaffe, tack".


EcePines

Snälla?? Isnt it please ?


G.Matt17

so wait, why does it sound like yo and not ja? Is that the proper phoneme?


hcarleton

It's pronounced "yaw" with the "a" sound being similar to the the word "awe" or like the "a" sound in the word "awning".


Arnauti

Swedish has more different vowel phonemes than English, so you might need to fine-tune your hearing. Here's a native speaker saying ja: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/ja/


Uilie007

So what's the difference between tack and varsagod?


Zmrzlina

Tack is "thanks", "thank you" or "please" as in when you're offered something. Varsågod is "you're welcome" or "here you are" as in when you give something to someone, or when you do someone a favor.


J-Martinez66

Ja is pronounced as (yaw) correct?


CcEHk0

I am guessing that depending on whether yes or no is used prior tack will change its meaning?


Lightt.

Why is the translation of "tack" please & thank you? (I am still using the block sentences.


Elibenshimon

This is so confusing I speak a couple of languages and one of them is polish. In polish "Ja" means "I" and "Tak" (the same pronaunciation as "tack") means "yes". This is so confusing


Isaac678881

What's the difference between Ja, snälla and ja tack?


khanFux

what's the actual difference between "tack" and "snalla"? If they both do mean please, when would I use them?


CedSgm7N

Can "Ja tack" also mean 'yes, thanks?'


EdThePro

When is it right to say "Ja, tack!" instead of "Ja, snälla!"?


Elina516582

There is no way to anwser correctly

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.