Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ja tack!"

Translation:Yes, please!

0
3 years ago

26 Comments


Willowfae
Willowfae

That's confusing - thanks and please!

39
Reply13 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

So if I'm at Olive Garden in Sweden and they offer me cheese on my lasagna I can be like "Ja tack!" or would they be like "yes thanks what ??? whatever I'll just give him some cheese so he doesn't complain"

10
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That's right. If they offer you cheese on your lasagna, you should answer either Ja tack or Nej tack.

46
Reply13 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Oic so it's kinda like how we say "no thanks" :O oh that makes sense ok

13
Reply13 years ago

hcarleton

No, they would not be confused. The literal translation is "Yes thanks!", but it is the Swedish equivalent of "Yes please!" So "Ja tack" does not mean "yes please", but you would use it in place of that.

13
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Yes thank you!" is also accepted as correct thank goodness!

3
Reply3 years ago

G0108

yes thanks is also accepted

1
Reply3 years ago

Jazzable

So, tack means both please and thank you?

2
Reply3 years ago

Malaxiz
Malaxiz

Tack means only thanks. We just say it like that.

13
Reply3 years ago

arzay111

Its funny you know, in czech ja" means me and when you say it in swedish it sounds like our non formal yes "jo"

1
Reply3 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

And in Polish the word "ja" means also "I" and our work "tak" means "yes".

2
Reply2 years ago

Tielbert
TielbertPlus

The same in Ukrainian

0
Reply1 week ago

makmegs
makmegs

does tack only mean thank you when you add very much?

0
Reply3 years ago

Jordan.Wilkinson

Nope!

It means "Thanks" or "Thank you"

It is just in this scenario, Swedes say "ja, tack" in situations that an English-speaker may say "Yes, please"

"Ja, tack" and "Yes, please" are not necessarily direct translations, but they are used in the same place.

13
Reply3 years ago

cfelipe
cfelipe

So, in other scenario, how could i say "please" ?

0
Reply3 years ago

JoakimWenn
JoakimWenn

There is no word for "please" in Swedish, we say "tack" as a substitute for "please", although it actually means "thanks". If you wanted to order a coffee, you would say "en kaffe, tack".

2
Reply3 years ago

EcePines
EcePines

Snälla?? Isnt it please ?

1
Reply2 years ago

G.Matt17
G.Matt17

so wait, why does it sound like yo and not ja? Is that the proper phoneme?

0
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Swedish has more different vowel phonemes than English, so you might need to fine-tune your hearing. Here's a native speaker saying ja: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/ja/

4
Reply3 years ago

hcarleton

It's pronounced "yaw" with the "a" sound being similar to the the word "awe" or like the "a" sound in the word "awning".

4
Reply3 years ago

Uilie007

So what's the difference between tack and varsagod?

0
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Tack is "thanks", "thank you" or "please" as in when you're offered something. Varsågod is "you're welcome" or "here you are" as in when you give something to someone, or when you do someone a favor.

3
Reply3 years ago

Uilie007

tack!

0
Reply3 years ago

J-Martinez66
J-Martinez66

Ja is pronounced as (yaw) correct?

0
Reply2 years ago

FilipMlade3

What the? :/

0
Reply11 months ago

2s311

Yas thank you

0
Reply6 months ago