1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Niet roken."

"Niet roken."

Translation:Do not smoke.

November 19, 2014

12 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Ok so in German, there's "Hier wird nicht geraucht" (No smoking) but we don't have that form in English. Does that form exist in Dutch, or is this the ONLY way you'd say "Niet roken"?

If you wanted to say, "Hier wird nicht geparkt" (No parking) then would it be like, "Niet parkeren"...?


Simius

Yes, "niet roken" en "niet parkeren" are definitely the most commonly used ways to phrase this, on signs at least.

You could also say "Hier mag niet worden gerookt/geparkeerd", if you don't want to be as bossy.


anothernobody

what's the difference between "niet roken" and "ren niet..."?

why can "niet" come before the verb in the first case, but after it in the second?

is it because in the second, there is (or would be, if i added it) something to qualify the verb?


Simius

It's precisely the same as in English, where you can say either:

  • Don't smoke! - Rook niet!
  • No smoking! - Niet roken!

jackheywood

Could one say "Geen roken!" to the same effect?


Fred-3-CMY

In German, you can also use the infinitive instead of the imperative, just like in Dutch: "Nicht rauchen!", but it is less used in an "official", "formal" setting. But it is used every day when people talk to each other.


Lonja14

NO SMOKING is the common sign in our English trains, etc, also the signs in the Netherlands, in public transport for instance, say NIET ROKEN . So, Niet roken in this example more commonly means No smoking.


ceven.

Does this mean smoking as in cigarettes or can it also be used to describe fires etc.?


chumichev_mike

I'm as not native speaker also wondering why it is not "no smoking"?


Lonja14

No Smoking is English, Niet Roken is in Dutch.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.