"Niet roken."

Translation:Do not smoke.

November 19, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

DogePamyuPamyu

Ok so in German, there's "Hier wird nicht geraucht" (No smoking) but we don't have that form in English. Does that form exist in Dutch, or is this the ONLY way you'd say "Niet roken"?

If you wanted to say, "Hier wird nicht geparkt" (No parking) then would it be like, "Niet parkeren"...?

November 19, 2014

Simius

Yes, "niet roken" en "niet parkeren" are definitely the most commonly used ways to phrase this, on signs at least.

You could also say "Hier mag niet worden gerookt/geparkeerd", if you don't want to be as bossy.

November 19, 2014

anothernobody

what's the difference between "niet roken" and "ren niet..."?

why can "niet" come before the verb in the first case, but after it in the second?

is it because in the second, there is (or would be, if i added it) something to qualify the verb?

June 28, 2015

Simius

It's precisely the same as in English, where you can say either:

  • Don't smoke! - Rook niet!
  • No smoking! - Niet roken!
June 29, 2015

jackheywood

Could one say "Geen roken!" to the same effect?

July 15, 2016

ceven.

Does this mean smoking as in cigarettes or can it also be used to describe fires etc.?

July 25, 2017

Devon_nl

Cigarettes :)

November 26, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.