"Mannen älskar sin hund."

Translation:The man loves his dog.

November 19, 2014

33 Comments


inyuez

I don't really understand the difference between "sin", "sina", and "sitt". What is the difference?

February 17, 2015

Arnauti

They're used depending on gender and number. sin for en words, sitt for ett words, sina for plural.

February 17, 2015

jamespartygirl

The 's' in 'sin' sounds sort of like a soft 'k'? Is it meant to sound like that?

November 19, 2014

wotintarnations

Sometimes (I honestly don't know if there's a rule to it, and I'm a native...) if the previous word (or even the previous letter) ends in r, we transition from r to s by making a sort of "schh"-sound. Some examples;

Köttfärs

Bärs (a drink)

November 19, 2014

jamespartygirl

Ah, thanks. I actually had learnt this rule but it somehow escaped me here.

November 20, 2014

Myrtel_K

Oh! That's surprising! I thought this nice-sounding "r-sh" thing was just one of the special odd funny strange Norwegian peculiarities. :) Now I wonder if the Danish do the same...

March 25, 2016

GarethCubb

Han är en god pojke :)

June 21, 2018

Pbizzle1

I have heard some say to me that the word älskar in Swedish is more of a romantic word rather than how I would understand "the man loves his dog". When is it okay/not okay to say the word "älskar"?

January 6, 2015

Arnauti

Today, most people use älskar vs tycker om more or less the same way you use loves vs likes in English. It may vary a bit with personal preference, age, class, where you're from etc, but I guess it does in the English-speaking world too. Nobody is going to think the man in this sentence is somehow romantically involved with his dog. :)

February 17, 2015

Scarekitty

When it goes fast it pronounces sin as shin, but when you slow it down it goes back to sin. Fun fun.

May 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

When pronouncing every word on its own, the RS combination isn't triggered since there is a pause in between the sounds.

July 9, 2015

CMDeveau

Okay, so I understand this, but if one were speaking this sentence and did not pronounce sin with the "sh" sound, would that be incorrect? Or just a give away that you're not a native swedish speaker?

June 11, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, it's not incorrect at all. It might give away that you're not from Central Sweden, I guess.

June 11, 2016

CMDeveau

Okay great thanks! =)

June 13, 2016

abdulrahma444077

Why wouldn't i use hennes or hans " anybody tell me please

December 22, 2015

Rumour_man

'Mannen' is 'the man' - 'Hennes' is 'hers' and 'hans' is his, so Mannen is the right choice. If you said 'Hans' it's using different words to what is asked e.g. 'he loves his dog' and if you say 'hennes' it's just wrong.

December 22, 2015

Angela1279

I may have this wrong. But i think it's his own dog and not his (pointing to a second man).

May 30, 2018

ninady1980

Do you have to use 'sin' rather than 'hans' even in a context where there's no possibility of confusion about him loving another man's dog?

December 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

March 23, 2016

smutsigcochon

To make it clear: "The man loves his dog." & "The man loves her dog." are both acceptable?

November 28, 2014

Fe2h2o

Surely if it were her dog, it would be "hennes hund"? Sin is the reflexive possessive pronoun, so it can only refer to the man's own dog.

November 28, 2014

Zmrzlina

You're absolutely right. :)

January 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, since it's sin hund it refers back to the subject, thus his dog.

January 2, 2015

the-potted-plant

They do say that a dog is a man's best friend...

November 13, 2016

superkitty789

Whats the difference between The man, and The men?

March 10, 2015

Arnauti

the man = mannen (definite, singular) and the men = männen (definite, plural)

March 10, 2015

avensis_32

What's the difference between "sin/sitt/sina" and "hans/hennes"?

January 13, 2016

Zmrzlina

Sin/sitt/sina refer back to a third person subject in the same clause, hans/hennes don't.

March 23, 2016

canamutoni

Finally! Something that makes sense! Normally it's something like "Mannen ater skoldpaddorna" (Hope I used the right words there, if not, I'll put the translation I was hoping for: "The man eats the turtles") or "Hundarna ater katter/katterna" something normal!

November 29, 2016

bridhet1

When i saw that a man waa eating turtles i just assumed it was a custom there lol

January 5, 2018

FransGreidanus

I don't understand sin/sina/sitt?

December 12, 2016

NatDouglas

what is the difference between hans and sin?

January 9, 2017

SophiePinkreal

I allmost put cats, shane Dawson memes.

April 29, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.