1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen älskar sin hund."

"Mannen älskar sin hund."

Translation:The man loves his dog.

November 19, 2014

53 Comments


inyuez

I don't really understand the difference between "sin", "sina", and "sitt". What is the difference?


Arnauti

They're used depending on gender and number. sin for en words, sitt for ett words, sina for plural.


Anna541109

Also, they're reflective right? So if you say he loves her dog you cant use sin because sin would mean that he loves his own dog. What would you say instead? "Han alskar hennes hund" or "Han alskar hons hund"? Forgive my lack of accents, I am on a laptop and am unsure how to make the three extra swedish letters with my keyboard.


KimWidman

Han älskar hennes hund is correct if the dog belongs to a female person. Han älskar hans hund if the dog belongs to another male person than himself.


abcdefghdumbo

i'm assuming sina would also be used for mass nouns?


Super-Svensk

If you mean mass nouns in terms of words like "family," "company," or "collection", then no. You would use sin familj, sitt företag, etc.


Cheetahfro

They are used based on the word after OR before "sin" "sina" and "sitt"


AbhijithSr3

Sin sina and sitt all implies his her, u use sin if the following word is a non object, sitt if the following word is an object sina and sita for plurals which follows the same rule


[deactivated user]

    I believe that is incorrect. Sin, sitt, and sina are all used for objects (what is a "non object" anyway?).

    These reflexive possessive pronouns replace “hans”, “hennes”, “dess”, “deras”, and “ens” (his, her, its, their, and one's).

    Sin is used for en words (utrum gender).

    Sitt is used for ett words (neutrum gender).

    Sina is used for plurals of both en and ett words (both genders).

    Also, what is sita?


19KlaussualK96

    Perhaps when it is a plural ett word(?) Just a guess


GarethCubb

    Han är en god pojke :)


quisys

    Jag älskar hunden :)


    [deactivated user]

      The 's' in 'sin' sounds sort of like a soft 'k'? Is it meant to sound like that?


wotintarnations

      Sometimes (I honestly don't know if there's a rule to it, and I'm a native...) if the previous word (or even the previous letter) ends in r, we transition from r to s by making a sort of "schh"-sound. Some examples;

      Köttfärs

      Bärs (a drink)


      [deactivated user]

        Ah, thanks. I actually had learnt this rule but it somehow escaped me here.


Myrtel_K

        Oh! That's surprising! I thought this nice-sounding "r-sh" thing was just one of the special odd funny strange Norwegian peculiarities. :) Now I wonder if the Danish do the same...


Paulo354

        Thanks for that. I was about to ask the same.


Arfas

        Also seems to happen when she says "sin" like "shin"


Scarekitty

        When it goes fast it pronounces sin as shin, but when you slow it down it goes back to sin. Fun fun.


Zmrzlina

        When pronouncing every word on its own, the RS combination isn't triggered since there is a pause in between the sounds.


CMDeveau

        Okay, so I understand this, but if one were speaking this sentence and did not pronounce sin with the "sh" sound, would that be incorrect? Or just a give away that you're not a native swedish speaker?


Zmrzlina

        No, it's not incorrect at all. It might give away that you're not from Central Sweden, I guess.


CMDeveau

        Okay great thanks! =)


abdulrahma444077

        Why wouldn't i use hennes or hans " anybody tell me please


Rumour_man

        'Mannen' is 'the man' - 'Hennes' is 'hers' and 'hans' is his, so Mannen is the right choice. If you said 'Hans' it's using different words to what is asked e.g. 'he loves his dog' and if you say 'hennes' it's just wrong.


Angela1279

        I may have this wrong. But i think it's his own dog and not his (pointing to a second man).


Pbizzle1

        I have heard some say to me that the word älskar in Swedish is more of a romantic word rather than how I would understand "the man loves his dog". When is it okay/not okay to say the word "älskar"?


Arnauti

        Today, most people use älskar vs tycker om more or less the same way you use loves vs likes in English. It may vary a bit with personal preference, age, class, where you're from etc, but I guess it does in the English-speaking world too. Nobody is going to think the man in this sentence is somehow romantically involved with his dog. :)


ninady1980

        Do you have to use 'sin' rather than 'hans' even in a context where there's no possibility of confusion about him loving another man's dog?


the-potted-plant

        They do say that a dog is a man's best friend...


ichmoechtejause

        To make it clear: "The man loves his dog." & "The man loves her dog." are both acceptable?


Fe2h2o

        Surely if it were her dog, it would be "hennes hund"? Sin is the reflexive possessive pronoun, so it can only refer to the man's own dog.


Zmrzlina

        You're absolutely right. :)


Zmrzlina

        No, since it's sin hund it refers back to the subject, thus his dog.


nunzilla

        Is sin pronounced with a "sh" sound at the start?


KimWidman

        No, it is not, but following directly after an r it is difficult to pronounce it as a clean s-sound, it often comes out with an sh-twist.


NatDouglas

        what is the difference between hans and sin?


mesvensson

        Sin is used to refer back to the object of the sentence.

        Han älskar sin hund. => He loves his (own) dog.

        Han älskar hans hund. => He loves his (someone else's) dog.

        Like if you were saying "Jack keeps visiting Jim because he loves his dog." You couldn't use "sin" there because you're talking about someone else's dog than the subject of the sentence.


Agent_KD6-3.7

        I mean, who wouldn't?


deren234843

        ❤❤❤❤ i didnt clicked


superkitty789

        Whats the difference between The man, and The men?


Arnauti

        the man = mannen (definite, singular) and the men = männen (definite, plural)


NooN13579

        Why the twist of "sin" to be pronounced as "shin" here please?


avensis_32

        What's the difference between "sin/sitt/sina" and "hans/hennes"?


Zmrzlina

        Sin/sitt/sina refer back to a third person subject in the same clause, hans/hennes don't.


canamutoni

        Finally! Something that makes sense! Normally it's something like "Mannen ater skoldpaddorna" (Hope I used the right words there, if not, I'll put the translation I was hoping for: "The man eats the turtles") or "Hundarna ater katter/katterna" something normal!


bridhet1

        When i saw that a man waa eating turtles i just assumed it was a custom there lol


FransGreidanus

        I don't understand sin/sina/sitt?


AlirezaJavadinia

        Are "sin" or "sitt" pronounced as "shin" and "shitt"?


19KlaussualK96

        No, but hell it'd be so amusing if it'd be that way hahah. you pronounce both with "S" as in "Skates" or "Snow".


JanetteReeli

        I allmost put cats, shane Dawson memes.

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.