Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mannen älskar sin hund."

Translation:The man loves his dog.

3 years ago

34 Comments


inyuez
inyuez

I don't really understand the difference between "sin", "sina", and "sitt". What is the difference?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

They're used depending on gender and number. sin for en words, sitt for ett words, sina for plural.

3 years ago

AbhijithSr3

Sin sina and sitt all implies his her, u use sin if the following word is a non object, sitt if the following word is an object sina and sita for plurals which follows the same rule

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I believe that is incorrect. Sin, sitt, and sina are all used for objects (what is a "non object" anyway?).

    These reflexive possessive pronouns replace “hans”, “hennes”, “dess”, “deras”, and “ens” (his, her, its, their, and one's).

    Sin is used for en words (utrum gender).

    Sitt is used for ett words (neutrum gender).

    Sina is used for plurals of both en and ett words (both genders).

    Also, what is sita?

    2 years ago

Pbizzle1

    I have heard some say to me that the word älskar in Swedish is more of a romantic word rather than how I would understand "the man loves his dog". When is it okay/not okay to say the word "älskar"?

    3 years ago

Arnauti
    Arnauti

    Today, most people use älskar vs tycker om more or less the same way you use loves vs likes in English. It may vary a bit with personal preference, age, class, where you're from etc, but I guess it does in the English-speaking world too. Nobody is going to think the man in this sentence is somehow romantically involved with his dog. :)

    3 years ago

jamespartygirl

    The 's' in 'sin' sounds sort of like a soft 'k'? Is it meant to sound like that?

    3 years ago

Mygrapefruit
    Mygrapefruit

    Sometimes (I honestly don't know if there's a rule to it, and I'm a native...) if the previous word (or even the previous letter) ends in r, we transition from r to s by making a sort of "schh"-sound. Some examples;

    Köttfärs

    Bärs (a drink)

    3 years ago

jamespartygirl

    Ah, thanks. I actually had learnt this rule but it somehow escaped me here.

    3 years ago

Myrtel_K
    Myrtel_K

    Oh! That's surprising! I thought this nice-sounding "r-sh" thing was just one of the special odd funny strange Norwegian peculiarities. :) Now I wonder if the Danish do the same...

    2 years ago

Scarekitty

    When it goes fast it pronounces sin as shin, but when you slow it down it goes back to sin. Fun fun.

    3 years ago

Zmrzlina
    Zmrzlina
    Mod

    When pronouncing every word on its own, the RS combination isn't triggered since there is a pause in between the sounds.

    3 years ago

CMDeveau

    Okay, so I understand this, but if one were speaking this sentence and did not pronounce sin with the "sh" sound, would that be incorrect? Or just a give away that you're not a native swedish speaker?

    2 years ago

Zmrzlina
    Zmrzlina
    Mod

    No, it's not incorrect at all. It might give away that you're not from Central Sweden, I guess.

    2 years ago

CMDeveau

    Okay great thanks! =)

    2 years ago

abdulrahma444077

    Why wouldn't i use hennes or hans " anybody tell me please

    2 years ago

Rumour_man
    Rumour_man

    'Mannen' is 'the man' - 'Hennes' is 'hers' and 'hans' is his, so Mannen is the right choice. If you said 'Hans' it's using different words to what is asked e.g. 'he loves his dog' and if you say 'hennes' it's just wrong.

    2 years ago

Angela1279

    I may have this wrong. But i think it's his own dog and not his (pointing to a second man).

    4 months ago

smutsigcochon

    To make it clear: "The man loves his dog." & "The man loves her dog." are both acceptable?

    3 years ago

Fe2h2o
    Fe2h2o

    Surely if it were her dog, it would be "hennes hund"? Sin is the reflexive possessive pronoun, so it can only refer to the man's own dog.

    3 years ago

Zmrzlina
    Zmrzlina
    Mod

    You're absolutely right. :)

    3 years ago

Zmrzlina
    Zmrzlina
    Mod

    No, since it's sin hund it refers back to the subject, thus his dog.

    3 years ago

ninady1980

    Do you have to use 'sin' rather than 'hans' even in a context where there's no possibility of confusion about him loving another man's dog?

    2 years ago

Zmrzlina
    Zmrzlina
    Mod

    Yes.

    2 years ago

GarethCubb

    Han är en god pojke :)

    3 months ago

superkitty789

    Whats the difference between The man, and The men?

    3 years ago

Arnauti
    Arnauti

    the man = mannen (definite, singular) and the men = männen (definite, plural)

    3 years ago

avensis_32

    What's the difference between "sin/sitt/sina" and "hans/hennes"?

    2 years ago

Zmrzlina
    Zmrzlina
    Mod

    Sin/sitt/sina refer back to a third person subject in the same clause, hans/hennes don't.

    2 years ago

the-potted-plant
    the-potted-plant

    They do say that a dog is a man's best friend...

    1 year ago

canahelen

    Finally! Something that makes sense! Normally it's something like "Mannen ater skoldpaddorna" (Hope I used the right words there, if not, I'll put the translation I was hoping for: "The man eats the turtles") or "Hundarna ater katter/katterna" something normal!

    1 year ago

bridhet1

    When i saw that a man waa eating turtles i just assumed it was a custom there lol

    9 months ago

FransGreidanus

    I don't understand sin/sina/sitt?

    1 year ago

NatDouglas

    what is the difference between hans and sin?

    1 year ago