1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ja, hallå!"

"Ja, hallå!"

Translation:Yes, hi!

November 19, 2014

28 Comments


bdelve

When would you use hallå rather than hej - is is formal/informal?


skalpadda

They work interchangeably and neither is formal or informal but there is slight difference in usage.

"Hallå" would more commonly be used to call for someone's attention, answering a call, or trying to get confirmation that someone can hear you, whereas "Hej" is more purely a greeting. They both mean hello, but the difference is more like that between "Hey" and "Hi". Don't worry about it too much.

For example, a phone conversation might start:

Hallå, det är Stefan, Hello, it's Stefan.

Hej, det är Sara här, hur står det till? Hey, it's Sara here, how are you?

Hej Sara, det är bra, hur är det själv? Hi Sara, I'm good, how are you?


LenaStorli

To start with, you can think of "hej" as "hello" (greeting) and "hallå" as "hey" (calling attention). "Hallå" is standard to use on the phone. Informally, you can also use "hallå" as a greeting word when you meet a person you know well.


OwainLlyfr

Hej, hallå, tjo, hejsan (and a couple of others) can be used interchangeably for "hello" as a greeting. I use "Hallå" or "Halloj" alot myself when meeting someone for the first time that day.


Ssj571643

I'm not swedish but I thin "hej" is a shorter, less oficial version. Like "hellå" means hello and "hej" is just hi.


jakerosen

Is this said on the telephone only ?


Sabastian7

It's not ONLY used on the phone. The words are mostly synonymous, but there is a slight difference. I honestly wouldn't worry about it too much for now. Say whichever one.


benjaib

I'm not completely sure, but my native language is Danish and we only use the word "hallo" on the phone.


jakerosen

Thanks. Could be the same.


OwainLlyfr

No. Though the whole "ja, hallå!" isn't used much at all nowadays ("Hallå!" is frequently used in many situations).


Elaine525763

simple question here: hallå seems to make exactly the same sound as the German word Hallo and is used in the same way, I was just wondering if it always has this question-like tone to it or is that an issue with the audio recording?


superdaisy

The sound on this one is so strange! The "ja, hallå" sounds more like "ja, halu--" with the end getting cut off, but the individual word mouseover sounds "fine."


Zmrzlina

The stress is wrong as of nov 20th 2014. Hallå is stressed on the Å.


Evelyn-Grace

Does the ' å ' make an ' O ' sound? Sorry my speakers don't work


gwoi10

Yes it does as in the 'u' sound in lure.


Tielbert

As oo in look?


OwainLlyfr

No, rather like the 'o' in "for" or "lord".


ANTHONYaXaL

How similar is German and Swedish?


devalanteriel

This is a sentence discussion, not the right place for such questions - please try the general forums: https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/908/


OwainLlyfr

Sharing quite a number of words and a bit of the basic grammar, but that's more or less the end of it in modern Swedish. Older Swedish has much more of the German grammar, and also more Germanlike words.

Swedes in general usually don't understand German unless they've learnt it in school (or heard it a lot).


Joshua7373

Yes hey didn't work as an answer


devalanteriel

That doesn't really sound like idiomatic English.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Yes, hello!" is also accepted. Tack så mycket!


nica946283

Förstår inte varför man inte har med hallå i den här frågan. Om vi ska vara strikt med översättningen så ska det vara hallå och inget annat.


devalanteriel

There's no reason to be strict here, really - and we do accept multiple translations.


Brendan449476

sounds like halua like finnish word for like. is it supposed to sound like this or å?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.