"Ja, hallå!"

Translation:Yes, hi!

November 19, 2014

25 Comments


bdelve

When would you use hallå rather than hej - is is formal/informal?

November 21, 2014

skalpadda

They work interchangeably and neither is formal or informal but there is slight difference in usage.

"Hallå" would more commonly be used to call for someone's attention, answering a call, or trying to get confirmation that someone can hear you, whereas "Hej" is more purely a greeting. They both mean hello, but the difference is more like that between "Hey" and "Hi". Don't worry about it too much.

For example, a phone conversation might start:

Hallå, det är Stefan, Hello, it's Stefan.

Hej, det är Sara här, hur står det till? Hey, it's Sara here, how are you?

Hej Sara, det är bra, hur är det själv? Hi Sara, I'm good, how are you?

May 17, 2015

LenaStorli

To start with, you can think of "hej" as "hello" (greeting) and "hallå" as "hey" (calling attention). "Hallå" is standard to use on the phone. Informally, you can also use "hallå" as a greeting word when you meet a person you know well.

April 16, 2016

OwainLlyfr

Hej, hallå, tjo, hejsan (and a couple of others) can be used interchangeably for "hello" as a greeting. I use "Hallå" or "Halloj" alot myself when meeting someone for the first time that day.

July 6, 2018

jakerosen

Is this said on the telephone only ?

November 22, 2014

Sabastian7

It's not ONLY used on the phone. The words are mostly synonymous, but there is a slight difference. I honestly wouldn't worry about it too much for now. Say whichever one.

January 19, 2016

benjaib

I'm not completely sure, but my native language is Danish and we only use the word "hallo" on the phone.

December 4, 2014

jakerosen

Thanks. Could be the same.

December 4, 2014

OwainLlyfr

No. Though the whole "ja, hallå!" isn't used much at all nowadays ("Hallå!" is frequently used in many situations).

July 6, 2018

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Yes, hello!" is also accepted. Tack så mycket!

November 19, 2014

Evelyn-Grace

Does the ' å ' make an ' O ' sound? Sorry my speakers don't work

December 11, 2014

gwoi10

Yes it does as in the 'u' sound in lure.

April 9, 2015

Evelyn-Grace

thanks (:

April 13, 2015

Tielbert

As oo in look?

August 5, 2018

OwainLlyfr

No, rather like the 'o' in "for" or "lord".

August 5, 2018

coloraday

Could anyone give the exact pronunciation of hallå in IPA, please?

December 2, 2015

superdaisy

The sound on this one is so strange! The "ja, hallå" sounds more like "ja, halu--" with the end getting cut off, but the individual word mouseover sounds "fine."

November 19, 2014

Zmrzlina

The stress is wrong as of nov 20th 2014. Hallå is stressed on the Å.

November 20, 2014

StefanosPo4

How do we pronounce halla and how hej?

December 13, 2016

kolibrialskare

Hallå sounds like hah-loo-ah Hej sounds like hay

June 26, 2017

nica946283

Förstår inte varför man inte har med hallå i den här frågan. Om vi ska vara strikt med översättningen så ska det vara hallå och inget annat.

February 3, 2019

devalanteriel

There's no reason to be strict here, really - and we do accept multiple translations.

February 3, 2019

ANTHONYaXaL

How similar is German and Swedish?

April 12, 2019

devalanteriel

This is a sentence discussion, not the right place for such questions - please try the general forums: https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/908/

April 12, 2019

OwainLlyfr

Sharing quite a number of words and a bit of the basic grammar, but that's more or less the end of it in modern Swedish. Older Swedish has much more of the German grammar, and also more Germanlike words.

Swedes in general usually don't understand German unless they've learnt it in school (or heard it a lot).

April 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.