1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han äter ett äpple."

"Han äter ett äpple."

Translation:He eats an apple.

November 19, 2014

44 Comments


Russian_linguist

Wow this is a hard sentence to say


bellawhy

Me trying to speak: Han......e........ I can't..


Brandon-Martinez

When do you use "ett" as opposed to "en"?


erikblomqvist

The biggest mystery of Swedish by far and unfortunately, there's no definitive rule how to go about.

"En" and "ett" are the two genders in the Swedish language: neuter (neutrum) and common (utrum), which represents "en" and "ett". There are some general rules that could help you out. "En" is used 75 % of the case, so if you don't know, use that and you'll hopefully end up on the correct side. Then there are some categories of nouns that are very typical neuter gender, for example animals. Almost all of them, definitely more than 75 %, are neutrum. I can actually only come up with two animals that are common gender and those are "ett lejon" (a lion) and "ett får" (a sheep).

But in the end, you have to learn them. Hopefully, you'll end up "getting a feel" for it after some practice, but that's about it.


megloove

Want me to help you with swedish. I'm from sweden


EvanForslo

how come you only have two flags then


Meebelo

Yes please help me


PhyllisDaggett

yes, I would like help in learning Swedish Phyllis


yetanothername

I appreciate the explanation because one thing DuoLingo seems to lack is basic background infomatin on languages.

I first came here after having studied Spanish in school so it didn't matter much to me, but when it came to German and Swedish it got very interesting very quickly.


kristiansv18

Ett is like an and en is a so you would say an onion for example


hgentry

Is the pronunciation of äpple by the computer correct?


PeterBruins

Jag lär mig svenska och tala lite svenska. Been busy for little more then a month now. It’s a fun language to learn. Some words are harder to pronounce or just don’t seem logical to me, coming fron the Netherlands where almost every letter is pronounced the way it looks like. Like ren (reindeer) which is pronounced more like ri-an and djur where the d is silent.
Han äter ett äpple isn’t hard to pronounce though. You should try Katterna tycker om hundernen (the cats like the dogs). Also, sone sentences are so funny. I ran into björnen tycker om vegetarianen. The bear likes the vegetarian. Haha!


eyestrain_

I always get confused because in Spanish, "a" is feminine and "e" is masculine. Meanwhile, I always associates "a" femininely and "o" masculinely.


Muhammad55659

Ofcourse swedish is a little bit wired


Ampus_Questor

Wired for sound, weird for confound, and confounded is what you were in saying swedish is a little bit wired! 'Weird' means 'strange'.


Ampus_Questor

Correction: whereas the 'a' ending in Spanish is nearly always feminine, with the main exception being a few words derived from Greek, 'o' is the masculine ending, again with just a handful of exceptions, eg 'la mano' = 'hand'. The 'e' ending can be for either masculine or feminine nouns and adjectives.


HilbertPur

I'm Indonesian learning Svenska, wish me luck.


Butterbambus

I sound like I'm trying to speak Swiitzerdütsch


armanrei

I'm just going to replace han and hon with hen.


Sketch

I can see why that would be tempting, just consider two things before you actually start doing that.

  1. Despite the ongoing campain trying to introduce "Hen" as a gender neutral word in swedish it has not been nationally accepted yet. Hen is actually a swedish word, and have been for quite some time, the only thing is that it does not mean "a person [not gender specified]" it is a not so commonly used word for a special kind of grinding stone.

  2. Even if "hen" had been accepted as a gender neutral word for a person you would still get an error if the sentence you where trying to communicate was "He is eating an apple" and wrote/said "Hen äter ett äpple" because that would mean "The/a person [not gender specified] is eating an apple".


Ampus_Questor

Easy to remember them: think 'han', think 'Hansel', the boy in the fairy tale; likewise think 'hon', think 'honey', a term of endearment for a woman, well, nearly always so.


zettaH.

Why is it sometimes "one" and not "the"?


anita270854

Intereating language.I am from Croatia.I have learned english,italian,german,french but this is challege...thank u for this app.it is great.


jamie.bousquet

I already took this course but as a refresher I did it again :)


elizabetho214133

It's hard to say this phrase


TempeLewis

Who here speaks sweedish


JackJohnso522715

Is the ä here pronlunced like the a in english "apple"?


Noah21895

How do you get the accent in spelling right?


Noah21895

How do i get my phone to pronounce the swedish accent instead of english?


TornadoOfSouls

To any native Swedish speakers- how is the pronunciation of this woman? (Great, good, decent, etc)


OxHAPPINESSxO

everyone really loooooves apples


EmmalieGuy

I said "Hon" and that was accepted. Are they interchangeable?


EazzyLilE

Im trying to remember ett is an but it hard


EazzyLilE

Doesnt it sound like hon eter et tep le


wendy880856

Too little minutes to talk so u dont get time to say it quickly.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.