"Han äter ett äpple."

Translation:He eats an apple.

November 19, 2014

22 Comments


Russian_linguist

Wow this is a hard sentence to say

December 2, 2014

bellawhy

Me trying to speak: Han......e........ I can't..

January 3, 2015

Brandon-Martinez

When do you use "ett" as opposed to "en"?

November 19, 2014

erikblomqvist

The biggest mystery of Swedish by far and unfortunately, there's no definitive rule how to go about.

"En" and "ett" are the two genders in the Swedish language: neuter (neutrum) and common (utrum), which represents "en" and "ett". There are some general rules that could help you out. "En" is used 75 % of the case, so if you don't know, use that and you'll hopefully end up on the correct side. Then there are some categories of nouns that are very typical neuter gender, for example animals. Almost all of them, definitely more than 75 %, are neutrum. I can actually only come up with two animals that are common gender and those are "ett lejon" (a lion) and "ett får" (a sheep).

But in the end, you have to learn them. Hopefully, you'll end up "getting a feel" for it after some practice, but that's about it.

November 19, 2014

yetanothername

I appreciate the explanation because one thing DuoLingo seems to lack is basic background infomatin on languages.

I first came here after having studied Spanish in school so it didn't matter much to me, but when it came to German and Swedish it got very interesting very quickly.

December 11, 2018

megloove

Want me to help you with swedish. I'm from sweden

May 23, 2019

hgentry

Is the pronunciation of äpple by the computer correct?

November 19, 2014

erikblomqvist

Yes, it is.

November 20, 2014

eyestrain_

I always get confused because in Spanish, "a" is feminine and "e" is masculine. Meanwhile, I always associates "a" femininely and "o" masculinely.

January 13, 2016

zettaH.

Why is it sometimes "one" and not "the"?

September 2, 2015

PeterBruins

Jag lär mig svenska och tala lite svenska. Been busy for little more then a month now. It’s a fun language to learn. Some words are harder to pronounce or just don’t seem logical to me, coming fron the Netherlands where almost every letter is pronounced the way it looks like. Like ren (reindeer) which is pronounced more like ri-an and djur where the d is silent.
Han äter ett äpple isn’t hard to pronounce though. You should try Katterna tycker om hundernen (the cats like the dogs). Also, sone sentences are so funny. I ran into björnen tycker om vegetarianen. The bear likes the vegetarian. Haha!

February 1, 2019

jamie.bousquet

I already took this course but as a refresher I did it again :)

September 10, 2015

JackJohnso522715

Is the ä here pronlunced like the a in english "apple"?

March 20, 2019

Noah21895

How do i get my phone to pronounce the swedish accent instead of english?

May 13, 2019

armanrei

I'm just going to replace han and hon with hen.

December 29, 2014

Sketch

I can see why that would be tempting, just consider two things before you actually start doing that.

  1. Despite the ongoing campain trying to introduce "Hen" as a gender neutral word in swedish it has not been nationally accepted yet. Hen is actually a swedish word, and have been for quite some time, the only thing is that it does not mean "a person [not gender specified]" it is a not so commonly used word for a special kind of grinding stone.

  2. Even if "hen" had been accepted as a gender neutral word for a person you would still get an error if the sentence you where trying to communicate was "He is eating an apple" and wrote/said "Hen äter ett äpple" because that would mean "The/a person [not gender specified] is eating an apple".

January 15, 2015

elizabetho214133

It's hard to say this phrase

February 17, 2018

TempeLewis

Yup

January 6, 2019

TempeLewis

Who here speaks sweedish

January 6, 2019

HilbertPur

I'm Indonesian learning Svenska, wish me luck.

January 18, 2019

Noah21895

How do you get the accent in spelling right?

May 13, 2019

Noah21895

I mean

May 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.