"Elefanterna talar inte."

Translation:The elephants are not speaking.

November 19, 2014

82 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    But they never forget..


olimoth

    They've seen some stuff. Things you people wouldn't believe.


ChloeWReuben

    This is why I love the discussions.


xjvoyles

    But we have ways of making them talk.


KeatonPotatoed

    There are laws against tickling elephant feet now!


AlexandruC750118

    Well if maybe duelingo had an elephant friendly interface they would


Smeetheens

    Duolingo is for second-language learners. Elephants don't know any language. We need to make Unolingo!


silkssilk

    but im learning 2 languages which makes it triolingo (also for one it would be sololingo)


wolfdragon775541

    Now i can teach my cat jappanese so it can go buy me pokemon cards when i go to jappan


MaryBeth378619

    Elefants have their own language.


AlekseyOm

    Better 'elefanterna talar inte svenska' :)


FLchick

    They speak elefantska.


MaryBeth378619

    That is true. For they communicate with each other very well.


tillor1616

    This is a harsh reality crusher.


Luqca

    Again, the many things you learn from Duolingo.


JorgeAndresFP

    What are the uses of talar and pratar?


Jungla3

    It's just like "talk" and "speak". No greater difference.


NickmoHero

    To my knowledge, språk is language or speech.


Green_Coconut

    Språk means language, for example "Vilka språk talar du?" "What languages do you speak?"

    Correct me if i'm wrong, i'm not a native speaker so i could be. It's just something I think I remember from my Swedish class.


DesignByAdrian

    You are correct. Though "språka" is actually a word that means "to speak", it's mostly used ironically today.

    "språk" = "language", "prata" = "talk", "tala" = "speak"

    Bonus: "Speech" = "Tal"


SrMarien

    So att pratar is to talk?


FLchick

    Jorge, I read in another discussion that talar is formal and pratar is informal.


oldestguru

    they are synonymes


LoreFG

    Are you learning all those languages? WOW


Bob719348

    This is probably just a picky suggestion, but could we drop the elephants by now? I know it's an easy word to begin with, but I don't really imagine too many of my future conversations having to do with elephants. Aren't there any more common animals in Sweden. What about badgers?? (Hello, BBC Radio 4 sitcom The Cold Swedish Winter)


oldestguru

    Or moose / älg.


Mitchello90

    Rule one of elephant fight club


jules_l0l

    sounds like a tittle for some pretentious movie


Mark599753

    "the elephants don't talk"is wrong?


DanielElli3

    I have some trouble with this like is it talar inte or inte talar? Jijiji


Arnauti

    In all sentences except questions and subclauses, the verb needs to go in the second place, this is called the V2 rule. So it would be absolutely wrong to put inte before the verb in this case.


lydiaoxenstierna

    Is it similar to German?


Arnauti

    To some extent: German also places the verb second in main clauses. But there are other important differences in word order. For instance we don't put the non-finite verb last, as they do in German. (Ich habe das Buch gelesen -> Jag har läst boken).

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order


ChloeWReuben

    I see it as if when you put the .inte. after the verb, it would be -Do not / Does not-, and when you put the -inte- first, it is -Not..-.

    Such as -Han ser inte breven- versus -Hon ser tidningen, inte breven.- (Weird examples, but examples nonetheless)


AlexDaniloff

    Many years ago there was an elephant called Batyr in Karaganda city of Kazakhstan. He spoke Russian and Canine. No joke, you can google it)


ZaPfando

    Another normal day in russia


ZoeGladToBeHere

    They're having a mild disagreement.


BusyBeeMcGee

    But some of them paint better than i ever will lol


hoopymoopydoo29

    Did we need to be reminded of this? Love this language by the way, it's so funny.


ranveeraggarwal

    "The" elephants don't speak. I am concerned about the ones that do.


Olweg

    Can someone explain to me how does the pronunciation work for the letter "a" here ?


oldestguru

    it's an "aah"


Darius600093

    Why the dogs Does not eat apples, but the elephantes Do not speak?


IanWitham1

    It should be. "The dogs do not eat apples." "The dog does not speak". The dogs do not speak.." The elephant does not eat apples." The elephants do not speak." "The elephant does not speak." The elephants do not eat apples."

    You see, it is the difference between singular and plural. HOWEVER, it is "I do" but "He does.". "I speak" but "She speaks." "I say" and, "It says."


MaryBeth378619

    Elephants make a low pitched sound barely audible to human beings. With the sound a tremor is sent through the pads of the feet into the ground and it travels a long distance. Elephants sense the vibrations through the ground. When they stomp the ground they are sending an urgent message. https://youtu.be/FKvChyW271k


ThoopidThathe

    It didnt accept "The elephants doesnt talk" why?


ZapIsAGoodBoy

    It isn't grammatically correct, because "elephants" is plural. What you should put instead is "the elephants don't talk" because you have more than one. Your answer would be correct if the there was only one elephant, for example: "Elefenten talar inte" = correct because there is one elephant

    Hopefully that made sense and helped a bit


Nosferotica

    Then why does my see and say tell me the elephant says trumpeting sound?

    Checkmate, duo lingo


qiqingliuyu

    多邻国的例句个个都是戏精写的吗?


Kyle_0202_Holger

    Talk, talk, it's all talk Too much talk Small talk Talk that trash Expressions, editorials Explanations, exclamations, exaggerations It's all talk Elephant talk Elephant talk Elephant talk (King Crimson)


StienButs

    How about 'the animals don't talk'


FinchThing

    That would be ‘djuren pratar inte’. In this case, we’re talking about elephants specifically, and they are speaking, rather than talking.


Kevin940688

    Don't or does not should be both right.


dEhiN

    Could this also mean "elephants don't speak"? Or how would you state a general fact like, "elephants (in general) don't speak" in Swedish? Maybe just "elefanter talar inte"?


norsklove

    An elephant in Everland, Korea, actually speaks! :)


Alfsl

    why "does not speaks" wrong?


robilubits

    two reasons: elefanterna is plural, so it's "the elephants don't speak", and also in english you don't put the -s in the end of the verb if you have used "does not" before.


Samdesam99

    of course they dont


bjornet

    Is the "r" in elefanterna not pronounce?


MihrinurGr

    Why swedish words changes a lot?


KadiusGradius

    Mydreams have been crushed


CarlBrunbe

    The elephants can't speak.


JoanaPheny

    Really,......? I was today years old when i found out about this


MeherSiddh

    What does speak mean in Sweden


Oleksandr.Ku

    Speak vs talk ?! If i use talk why its not correct?


Maarten823597

    Same question as Oleksandr: what is wrong with the elefants do not talk?


KatrinaP501697

    Why was my answer "The elephants don't speak" not accepted?


Una48194

    Why is "talk" not correct as a translation ?


FinchThing

    Because talk is “prata”


Markus426118

    Benjamin Blümchen :)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.