Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elefanterna talar inte."

Translation:The elephants do not speak.

3 years ago

45 Comments


Jugglern0t

But they never forget..

3 years ago

olimoth

They've seen some stuff. Things you people wouldn't believe.

3 years ago

ChloeWReuben

This is why I love the discussions.

2 years ago

Adia512032

yes. just, yes.

1 year ago

AllYourBass

But we have ways of making them talk.

3 years ago

KeatonPotatoed

There are laws against tickling elephant feet now!

1 year ago

AlexandruC750118

Well if maybe duelingo had an elephant friendly interface they would

3 years ago

Smeetheens
Smeetheens

Duolingo is for second-language learners. Elephants don't know any language. We need to make Unolingo!

2 years ago

AlekseyOm

Better 'elefanterna talar inte svenska' :)

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

They speak elefantska.

2 years ago

leo-arg
leo-arg

Jajaja =)

1 month ago

tillor1616

This is a harsh reality crusher.

2 years ago

JorgeAndresFP
JorgeAndresFP

What are the uses of talar and pratar?

3 years ago

Jungla3
Jungla3

It's just like "talk" and "speak". No greater difference.

3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

So att pratar is to talk?

3 years ago

OhBogy

And sprak?

3 years ago

NickmoHero

To my knowledge, språk is language or speech.

3 years ago

Green_Coconut

Språk means language, for example "Vilka språk talar du?" "What languages do you speak?"

Correct me if i'm wrong, i'm not a native speaker so i could be. It's just something I think I remember from my Swedish class.

2 years ago

DesignByAdrian

You are correct. Though "språka" is actually a word that means "to speak", it's mostly used ironically today.

"språk" = "language", "prata" = "talk", "tala" = "speak"

Bonus: "Speech" = "Tal"

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Jorge, I read in another discussion that talar is formal and pratar is informal.

2 years ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

they are synonymes

1 month ago

Luqca

Again, the many things you learn from Duolingo.

2 years ago

DanielElli3

I have some trouble with this like is it talar inte or inte talar? Jijiji

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

In all sentences except questions and subclauses, the verb needs to go in the second place, this is called the V2 rule. So it would be absolutely wrong to put inte before the verb in this case.

3 years ago

lydiaoxenstierna

Is it similar to German?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

To some extent: German also places the verb second in main clauses. But there are other important differences in word order. For instance we don't put the non-finite verb last, as they do in German. (Ich habe das Buch gelesen -> Jag har läst boken).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order

2 years ago

ChloeWReuben

I see it as if when you put the .inte. after the verb, it would be -Do not / Does not-, and when you put the -inte- first, it is -Not..-.

Such as -Han ser inte breven- versus -Hon ser tidningen, inte breven.- (Weird examples, but examples nonetheless)

2 years ago

Olweg
Olweg

Can someone explain to me how does the pronunciation work for the letter "a" here ?

1 year ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

it's an "aah"

1 month ago

jules_l0l

sounds like a tittle for some pretentious movie

1 year ago

AlexDaniloff
AlexDaniloff

Many years ago there was an elephant called Batyr in Karaganda city of Kazakhstan. He spoke Russian and Canine. No joke, you can google it)

7 months ago

ucheachinike

Stop lying

6 months ago

Bob719348

This is probably just a picky suggestion, but could we drop the elephants by now? I know it's an easy word to begin with, but I don't really imagine too many of my future conversations having to do with elephants. Aren't there any more common animals in Sweden. What about badgers?? (Hello, BBC Radio 4 sitcom The Cold Swedish Winter)

4 months ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

Or moose / älg.

1 month ago

Alfsl

why "does not speaks" wrong?

2 years ago

robilubits

two reasons: elefanterna is plural, so it's "the elephants don't speak", and also in english you don't put the -s in the end of the verb if you have used "does not" before.

2 years ago

Samdesam99

of course they dont

1 year ago

bjornet
bjornet

Is the "r" in elefanterna not pronounce?

1 year ago

ThoopidThathe

It didnt accept "The elephants doesnt talk" why?

11 months ago

ZapIsAGoodBoy

It isn't grammatically correct, because "elephants" is plural. What you should put instead is "the elephants don't talk" because you have more than one. Your answer would be correct if the there was only one elephant, for example: "Elefenten talar inte" = correct because there is one elephant

Hopefully that made sense and helped a bit

8 months ago

MihrinurGr

Why swedish words changes a lot?

7 months ago

Nosferotica

Then why does my see and say tell me the elephant says trumpeting sound?

Checkmate, duo lingo

3 months ago

ZoeGladheon

They're having a mild disagreement.

1 month ago

ElizaDoesStuff

But some of them paint better than i ever will lol

1 month ago

Darius600093

Why the dogs Does not eat apples, but the elephantes Do not speak?

4 weeks ago