"Elefanterna talar inte."

Translation:The elephants do not speak.

November 19, 2014

51 Comments


Jugglern0t

But they never forget..

November 20, 2014

olimoth

They've seen some stuff. Things you people wouldn't believe.

November 20, 2014

ChloeWReuben

This is why I love the discussions.

October 26, 2015

Adia512032

yes. just, yes.

August 19, 2017

xjvoyles

But we have ways of making them talk.

January 19, 2015

KeatonPotatoed

There are laws against tickling elephant feet now!

August 2, 2017

AlexandruC750118

Well if maybe duelingo had an elephant friendly interface they would

July 13, 2015

Smeetheens

Duolingo is for second-language learners. Elephants don't know any language. We need to make Unolingo!

August 23, 2016

AlekseyOm

Better 'elefanterna talar inte svenska' :)

February 24, 2015

FLchick

They speak elefantska.

June 6, 2016

leo-arg

Jajaja =)

July 17, 2018

tillor1616

This is a harsh reality crusher.

September 1, 2016

JorgeAndresFP

What are the uses of talar and pratar?

November 19, 2014

Jungla3

It's just like "talk" and "speak". No greater difference.

November 19, 2014

SrMarien

So att pratar is to talk?

January 7, 2015

OhBogy

And sprak?

January 11, 2015

NickmoHero

To my knowledge, språk is language or speech.

January 16, 2015

Green_Coconut

Språk means language, for example "Vilka språk talar du?" "What languages do you speak?"

Correct me if i'm wrong, i'm not a native speaker so i could be. It's just something I think I remember from my Swedish class.

March 26, 2016

DesignByAdrian

You are correct. Though "språka" is actually a word that means "to speak", it's mostly used ironically today.

"språk" = "language", "prata" = "talk", "tala" = "speak"

Bonus: "Speech" = "Tal"

July 14, 2016

FLchick

Jorge, I read in another discussion that talar is formal and pratar is informal.

June 6, 2016

oldestguru

they are synonymes

August 7, 2018

Luqca

Again, the many things you learn from Duolingo.

August 6, 2016

DanielElli3

I have some trouble with this like is it talar inte or inte talar? Jijiji

February 20, 2015

Arnauti

In all sentences except questions and subclauses, the verb needs to go in the second place, this is called the V2 rule. So it would be absolutely wrong to put inte before the verb in this case.

February 20, 2015

lydiaoxenstierna

Is it similar to German?

February 9, 2016

Arnauti

To some extent: German also places the verb second in main clauses. But there are other important differences in word order. For instance we don't put the non-finite verb last, as they do in German. (Ich habe das Buch gelesen -> Jag har läst boken).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order

February 9, 2016

ChloeWReuben

I see it as if when you put the .inte. after the verb, it would be -Do not / Does not-, and when you put the -inte- first, it is -Not..-.

Such as -Han ser inte breven- versus -Hon ser tidningen, inte breven.- (Weird examples, but examples nonetheless)

December 31, 2015

Bob719348

This is probably just a picky suggestion, but could we drop the elephants by now? I know it's an easy word to begin with, but I don't really imagine too many of my future conversations having to do with elephants. Aren't there any more common animals in Sweden. What about badgers?? (Hello, BBC Radio 4 sitcom The Cold Swedish Winter)

May 1, 2018

oldestguru

Or moose / älg.

August 7, 2018

jules_l0l

sounds like a tittle for some pretentious movie

August 10, 2017

Olweg

Can someone explain to me how does the pronunciation work for the letter "a" here ?

November 13, 2016

oldestguru

it's an "aah"

August 7, 2018

AlexDaniloff

Many years ago there was an elephant called Batyr in Karaganda city of Kazakhstan. He spoke Russian and Canine. No joke, you can google it)

January 23, 2018

ucheachinike

Stop lying

March 2, 2018

hoopymoopydoo29

Did we need to be reminded of this? Love this language by the way, it's so funny.

April 19, 2019

Alfsl

why "does not speaks" wrong?

December 22, 2015

robilubits

two reasons: elefanterna is plural, so it's "the elephants don't speak", and also in english you don't put the -s in the end of the verb if you have used "does not" before.

January 12, 2016

Samdesam99

of course they dont

October 20, 2016

bjornet

Is the "r" in elefanterna not pronounce?

November 13, 2016

ThoopidThathe

It didnt accept "The elephants doesnt talk" why?

September 26, 2017

ZapIsAGoodBoy

It isn't grammatically correct, because "elephants" is plural. What you should put instead is "the elephants don't talk" because you have more than one. Your answer would be correct if the there was only one elephant, for example: "Elefenten talar inte" = correct because there is one elephant

Hopefully that made sense and helped a bit

January 10, 2018

MihrinurGr

Why swedish words changes a lot?

January 22, 2018

Nosferotica

Then why does my see and say tell me the elephant says trumpeting sound?

Checkmate, duo lingo

June 1, 2018

ZoeGladheon

They're having a mild disagreement.

July 26, 2018

ElizaDoesStuff

But some of them paint better than i ever will lol

August 9, 2018

Darius600093

Why the dogs Does not eat apples, but the elephantes Do not speak?

August 17, 2018

Mitchello9

Rule one of elephant fight club

October 4, 2018

qiqingliuyu

多邻国的例句个个都是戏精写的吗?

November 2, 2018

whereismybucket

But they laugh

March 7, 2019

KadiusGradius

Mydreams have been crushed

April 24, 2019

KadiusGradius

What a shame

May 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.