1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Elefanterna talar inte."

"Elefanterna talar inte."

Translation:The elephants do not speak.

November 19, 2014

71 Comments


[deactivated user]

    But they never forget..


olimoth

    They've seen some stuff. Things you people wouldn't believe.


ChloeWReuben

    This is why I love the discussions.


xjvoyles

    But we have ways of making them talk.


KeatonPotatoed

    There are laws against tickling elephant feet now!


AlexandruC750118

    Well if maybe duelingo had an elephant friendly interface they would


Smeetheens

    Duolingo is for second-language learners. Elephants don't know any language. We need to make Unolingo!


AlekseyOm

    Better 'elefanterna talar inte svenska' :)


FLchick

    They speak elefantska.


MaryBeth378619

    That is true. For they communicate with each other very well.


tillor1616

    This is a harsh reality crusher.


Luqca

    Again, the many things you learn from Duolingo.


JorgeAndresFP

    What are the uses of talar and pratar?


Jungla3

    It's just like "talk" and "speak". No greater difference.


NickmoHero

    To my knowledge, språk is language or speech.


Green_Coconut

    Språk means language, for example "Vilka språk talar du?" "What languages do you speak?"

    Correct me if i'm wrong, i'm not a native speaker so i could be. It's just something I think I remember from my Swedish class.


DesignByAdrian

    You are correct. Though "språka" is actually a word that means "to speak", it's mostly used ironically today.

    "språk" = "language", "prata" = "talk", "tala" = "speak"

    Bonus: "Speech" = "Tal"


SrMarien

    So att pratar is to talk?


FLchick

    Jorge, I read in another discussion that talar is formal and pratar is informal.


oldestguru

    they are synonymes


LoreWanderer

    Are you learning all those languages? WOW


Bob719348

    This is probably just a picky suggestion, but could we drop the elephants by now? I know it's an easy word to begin with, but I don't really imagine too many of my future conversations having to do with elephants. Aren't there any more common animals in Sweden. What about badgers?? (Hello, BBC Radio 4 sitcom The Cold Swedish Winter)


oldestguru

    Or moose / älg.


jules_l0l

    sounds like a tittle for some pretentious movie


DanielElli3

    I have some trouble with this like is it talar inte or inte talar? Jijiji


Arnauti

    In all sentences except questions and subclauses, the verb needs to go in the second place, this is called the V2 rule. So it would be absolutely wrong to put inte before the verb in this case.


lydiaoxenstierna

    Is it similar to German?


Arnauti

    To some extent: German also places the verb second in main clauses. But there are other important differences in word order. For instance we don't put the non-finite verb last, as they do in German. (Ich habe das Buch gelesen -> Jag har läst boken).

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order


ChloeWReuben

    I see it as if when you put the .inte. after the verb, it would be -Do not / Does not-, and when you put the -inte- first, it is -Not..-.

    Such as -Han ser inte breven- versus -Hon ser tidningen, inte breven.- (Weird examples, but examples nonetheless)


Mitchello9

    Rule one of elephant fight club


AlexDaniloff

    Many years ago there was an elephant called Batyr in Karaganda city of Kazakhstan. He spoke Russian and Canine. No joke, you can google it)


ZoeGladToBeHere

    They're having a mild disagreement.


Olweg

    Can someone explain to me how does the pronunciation work for the letter "a" here ?


oldestguru

    it's an "aah"


ThoopidThathe

    It didnt accept "The elephants doesnt talk" why?


ZapIsAGoodBoy

    It isn't grammatically correct, because "elephants" is plural. What you should put instead is "the elephants don't talk" because you have more than one. Your answer would be correct if the there was only one elephant, for example: "Elefenten talar inte" = correct because there is one elephant

    Hopefully that made sense and helped a bit


MaryBeth378619

    Elephants talk but people are not smart enough to understand.


BusyBeeMcGee

    But some of them paint better than i ever will lol


Darius600093

    Why the dogs Does not eat apples, but the elephantes Do not speak?


qiqingliuyu

    多邻国的例句个个都是戏精写的吗?


hoopymoopydoo29

    Did we need to be reminded of this? Love this language by the way, it's so funny.


Mark599753

    "the elephants don't talk"is wrong?


Alfsl

    why "does not speaks" wrong?


robilubits

    two reasons: elefanterna is plural, so it's "the elephants don't speak", and also in english you don't put the -s in the end of the verb if you have used "does not" before.


Samdesam99

    of course they dont


bjornet

    Is the "r" in elefanterna not pronounce?


MihrinurGr

    Why swedish words changes a lot?


Nosferotica

    Then why does my see and say tell me the elephant says trumpeting sound?

    Checkmate, duo lingo


KadiusGradius

    Mydreams have been crushed


CarlBrunbe

    The elephants can't speak.


ranveeraggarwal

    "The" elephants don't speak. I am concerned about the ones that do.


Dmitry95149

    Talk, talk, it's all talk Too much talk Small talk Talk that trash Expressions, editorials Explanations, exclamations, exaggerations It's all talk Elephant talk Elephant talk Elephant talk (King Crimson)


StienButs

    How about 'the animals don't talk'


FinchThing

    That would be ‘djuren pratar inte’. In this case, we’re talking about elephants specifically, and they are speaking, rather than talking.


ilir449879

    When you talk about a group of animals you DO NOT use 'the' article!!


ilir449879

    Wrong translation mates of Duolingo


MaryBeth378619

    I think they should give me credit for my answer even though I spelled elephant with an f. It is pronounced that way.


JoanaPheny

    Really,......? I was today years old when i found out about this


Kevin940688

    Don't or does not should be both right.


dEhiN

    Could this also mean "elephants don't speak"? Or how would you state a general fact like, "elephants (in general) don't speak" in Swedish? Maybe just "elefanter talar inte"?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.