Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am waiting for you."

Translation:Yo estoy esperándote.

0
5 years ago

16 Comments


hollyberryness

Por vs para: My way of summing up all the rules is "the means to the end" Por is the means, para is the end... Por is the method/exhange/pass through by which you arrive to the end point/destination/deadline. Quick and dirty and incomplete but hopefully this way of thinking about the confusion prepositions helps someone!

11
Reply12 years ago

WimXL
WimXL

Estoy esperando a tí. Puzzles me why this if wrong

8
Reply5 years ago

Melita2

Wim y los demás: No one has given a complete answer. Esperar means wait or wait for, depending on context. No por, no para, no a. Esperar takes a direct object. You cannot say a ti, because the personal a goes before nouns, not pronouns. So the te can go either before the main verb (as in the DL translation above) or stuck to the end of the present participle aka the gerund, with an accent on the a to keep the stress in the right place. Estoy esperándote. There is no difference and both versions are used everywhere.

21
Reply34 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

You can say "Te estoy esperando a ti" or "Estoy esperando por ti", both are acceptable and correct.

5
Reply14 years ago

WimXL
WimXL

Thank you Melita

0
Reply4 years ago

season89

1) Why not "para tí"? (I just can not get my head around when to use para Vs por)

2) "Te estoy esperando" Vs "estoy esperando por tí": Is the latter less formal? When would you use one over the other?

6
Reply3 years ago

ubernichts

Is "los estoy esperando" for "ustedes" as well (besides ellos/ellas)?

5
Reply4 years ago

Melita2

Yes, michel, Los estoy esperando or Estoy esperándolos. Both work for ustedes.

6
Reply4 years ago

chasethemoon

Estoy esperando por ti por para argh!

2
Reply4 years ago

votrexflame

Isn't it possible to say "Estoy esperándo a ti"?

0
Reply5 years ago

Mariano-M

No,it's "estoy esperandote".

2
Reply4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

If you add "te" at the beginning, yes. "Te estoy esperando a ti"

2
Reply4 years ago

paddy01
paddy01

Why not: Estoy esperando a usted.

0
Reply4 years ago

jar30pma23

On my tablet my only choice for "you" was "los," so don't feel so bad. I used "los" (no choice) and duolingo accepted it?????!!! Go figga!! (Local hawaiian patois.)

0
Reply3 years ago

jmat10
jmat10

I said, "Te espero" DL accepts this - but I am wondering what a native or fluent speaker thinks of my answer

0
Reply3 years ago

CrowV

I have to ask, "Why has this turned up as an answer before reflexive verbs have been introduced?" It cropped up in gerunds.

0
Reply1 year ago