"They like us."

Translation:De tycker om oss.

November 19, 2014

9 Comments


robertzhu

For the advanced Swedish speakers out there, is there an appropriate time to use either "tycker om" or "gillar" or are both exactly synonymous? Thanks! :)

November 19, 2014

Jungla3

They mean the same, although "tycker om" is slightly more formal. For example, I'd always use "gillar", but there is no right or wrong. Just keep in mind that "tycker om" could also translate to what you think of something.

Vad tycker du om honom? = What do you think of him? - As in "What is your opinion on him", not to be confused with the actual act of thinking.

November 19, 2014

Joelinguo

On facebook our like button is 'gilla' but it could've been called 'tycker om' as well. 'Gilla' is more colloquial, as Jungla3 said!

November 19, 2014

TheBigE1980

The American high school I teach at had Swedish exchange students both last year and the year before. I always heard them use "gilla."

December 1, 2014

Jungla3

That is indeed more commonly used~

December 1, 2014

Samuel597450

I prefer mostly writing "tycka om", but in speech I use both. The reason you hear "gilla" more often is, because it is a slightly stronger form of liking and people usually talk about things they like or don't like. Tycka om is the lesser form of liking, so people are less likely to talk about things they only "tycker om" and more likely to talk about things they "gillar". An example of the difference could be a person who likes dogs, but likes cats even more. So when he talks about dogs he could say "Jag tycker om hundar" as if for cats "Jag gillar katter"

October 4, 2018

devalanteriel

That's not really true. If anything, like Jungla3 says, gilla is a tad more colloquial, but there's no inherent difference in intensity between them.

October 4, 2018

Samuel597450

Then you are going to run in to problems in Finland because in Finnish-Swedish there is a difference. Fun fact, did you know that Finland is the only country in the world where the Swedish language has a legally secured position.

October 4, 2018

devalanteriel

I'm not very knowledgable about Finland Swedish, though I wish I was. To be clear: this course only aims to teach Sweden Swedish. Hence, any information about Finland Swedish is very, very welcome in comments, but please mention when you write about it that you talk about Finland Swedish specifically, so learners know. Thanks! :)

October 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.