Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo unos cuantos libros."

Translation:I have a few books.

5 years ago

180 Comments


alisonespanol

Why is unos added here? Is it alright to leave it out? Or to leave out cuantos?

5 years ago

Babella

It is not alright because "unos cuantos" = "a few", it is the same expression, same as you cannot say "I have a books" and "I have few books" means something different, we cannot say "Tengo cuantos libros" and "Tengo unos libros" means a different thing :]

5 years ago

Fokstrot

What´s the difference between "unos" and "unos cuantos"?

5 years ago

Treyon

As I understand the differences are subtle but something like this:

pocos = few ; unos cuantos = a few ; algunos = some (of different kind); unos = some ( an amount )

ejemplo:

algunos libros son muy interesantes - some books are very interesting.

Unos cuarenta caballos estan fuera ...some forty horses are outside.

3 years ago

GregBritta
GregBritta

This makes the most sense

3 years ago

Cheatmo
Cheatmo

A little bit off topic but are you learning Vietnamese? Will you continue to learn Vietnamese? I am a native speaking Vietnamese and I try to improve my English. Hope I can practice with you. Thanks :D

2 years ago

GregBritta
GregBritta

I am not actively studying it now. I am working on finishing my Spanish

2 years ago

varda35

Yeah ok you just solved that problem for me!

3 years ago

pk008

¡Gracias! This is VERY helpful!

2 years ago

whittasia

Thanks that was really helpful

2 years ago

david.godfrey

Wow. Thanks.

2 years ago

Mateomijo
Mateomijo

Perfect. Now it makes sense. ¡Muchisimas gracias!

2 years ago

psykalag

is it like the difference in english between much for something that is not countable and many for something that is?

1 year ago

Katie7511

Thanks

1 year ago

Diario-rrd

I appreciate these examples. So..."cuantos" can also be in the question of "how many?" Then adding the "unos" (plural) seems to narrow down the count?

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes cuántos is related to our word quantity. It is used as the interrogative adjective for countable nouns to ask how many, Quanto is similarly how much and is used with uncountable nouns. Unos is the basic word for some (è.g. more than one or plural one) Unos pocos would translate fairly y literally as some few. The closest you can come to a literal translation of unos cuantos would be some quantity, but the amount implied in English does not really match the Spanish.

5 months ago

kworden

So you could say "Tengo unas agua" but not "Tengo unas cuantos agua?"

3 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No you couldn't say either. Agua is a singular noun, albeit uncountable. You aren't going to see unos/as with any nouns that aren't in the plural form. Unas is translated as some, but in Spanish you don't use some with uncountable nouns in the singular. All words meaning some in Spanish assume a plural noun. But you can say un poco de agua, algo de agua, mucho agua or of course any unit of measure.

3 months ago

Babella

I was not sure how to explain it, but I found you someone else who did:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1206313

5 years ago

Fokstrot

Thank you. Then unos is a "few" and cuantos unos is "quite a few".

5 years ago

Dasi_
Dasi_

Well not quite. Because with the phrase ''I have a few" you could be conveying that you had any number between a smaller (few) and many.

Someone might have asked "do you have any books?"—the answer "I have a few," is how do I say this? Politely ambiguous.

With that response you've managed to shield that you may only have an embarrassingly small amount, if indeed that is the case, or you may be being humble to where you have way more than enough yet don't want to appear to brag. Or it could just be that you feel you have a sufficient amount but never counted, don't want to bother being exact, are busy and just passively responding, etc., it's an answer which basically covers all those amounts/situations. Whereas "I have few books" and "I have many books" pinpoints either lack of or excess. So "unos cuantos" is that grey area between a few and quite a few.

Unless I understood the article incorrectly, the person who answered was saying this. That is why "quite a few" wouldn't be accepted.

3 years ago

marianne.w4

I think unos is some not few

4 years ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

unfortunately Duolingo didn't accept "quite a few"...

4 years ago

1malao33
1malao33

I tend to think of unos as some instead of few and it's never failed me

3 years ago

kshoe

I agree I found myself getting a little confused between the both of them. Thanks to you I understand.

4 years ago

joie2learn

gracias Babella : )

3 years ago

knowingisgrowing
knowingisgrowing

"Tengo unos libros" is like saying "I have a books". "Tengo unos cuantos libros" is saying "I have a FEW books". You need the word "cuantos" to mean "a, few..."

3 years ago

LadyAdy17
LadyAdy17

I think you've mistaken 'unos' for un/una.

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

WordReference begs to disagree: http://tinyurl.com/pesqa2d

3 years ago

adam2347

Alright so if "unos cuantos" in this phrase means a few, then would it be okay to substitute it with "unos pocos" or "algunos" and still have the same meaning?

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Este es mi pregunta, ademas. "Unos pocos...""? = "some few"? Just a question

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I believe that Unos pocos is in effect less than Unos cuantos. It is more like just a few.

1 year ago

marianne.w4

Thank u. This made it clear

4 years ago

ErMasse
ErMassePlus

"A few" implies the number is small. Several just means more than one distinct instances, but lacking in any emphasis on number. "Many" emphasizes number. In the 1800s they might refer to the US states as "the several states". "Some" just means the number or amount is indeterminate; sometimes it implies the quantity is large, sometimes it implies the quantity is small, and sometimes there's no implication.

Looking up stuff about "unos", "cuantos", and "unos cuantos", I can't help but feel they got the definitions for "unos" and "cuantos" backwards. "Cuantos" = "How many", and in English, that can be used to emphasize number: "How many cats she has!" "Unos", being based on the word for "one", seems closer to "a few". "Cuantos" indicates indeterminacy, which can imply few or many depending on the context, which is just like "some" in English. "Unos cuantos" is thus kind of like "How few!" or "some few"; it emphasizes the small, but indeterminate number.

3 years ago

StephenTkacs

I disagree about "cuantos" indicting indeterminacy. In a question, "cuantos" is asking for a specific number. Therefore, given that "unos" is equivalent to "some," then "unos cuantos" is some specific number, which would be the same as saying "a few."

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Here's how unas cuantas personas have translated that phrase: http://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/unos+cuantos.html

3 years ago

Manju164234

Great link, thanks!

2 years ago

briancha.island

So can we use Unos alone? And what does it mean?

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

Ones as in dollar bills, some, a few. Es para unos = It's for some (i.e. the chosen few). But especially: "Amense los unos a los otros" = Love one another.

2 years ago

annasophia99

I was confused by this, but I think I understand now. Thank you!

2 years ago

GranBocadillo
GranBocadillo

I'm pretty sure "unos libros" is the same as "some books" unless I'm wrong

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes unos libros would be some books. But the correct continuum of how many among unos pocos, unos and unos cuantos may be a little unclear, of course that's the nature of intentionally vague words.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/174068/why-does-cuantos-reduce-the-amount-with-unos

1 year ago

hopstar820

I might not agree since 'unos' = 'uno'. Unos mean a few too.

3 years ago

rhonda.bur

Alright is not a word. :)

2 years ago

gernt
gernt
2 years ago

sharona277498

Thanks for asking it doesnt make sense to me either

7 months ago

katy.odell

I think it says "I have a number of books" which is another way of saying "some" or "a few"

2 years ago

Adeenah_1

the books are plural. an agreement of articles.

2 years ago

BloodyMoose

I wish "unos cuantos" would be marked as a new term, not only "cuantos". I was baffled.

4 years ago

chenhaoyang

Agree!

4 years ago

KevinMorri4

Same here

3 years ago

myeogn

Any thoughts on "unos cuantos" vs "pocos"?

4 years ago

kjenkins80

I don't know if this makes sense to anyone else, but to me, 'tengo pocos libros' (I have few books) is a slightly negative sentence meaning that I have almost no books at all. 'Tengo unos cuantos libros' (I have a few books) has a more positive vibe (and can often suggest that you have more books than the person with 'pocos'). That's my interpretation, anyway!

4 years ago

sats_duo

bueno observacion

4 years ago

rowith
rowith

Sí, pero "pocos" por una persona puede ser el mismo tan "unos cuantos" por otra persona, ¿Qué si cada persona tiene ocho libros? (Soy disculpe si mi español es incorrecto.)

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

La idea es aprender la habilidad de comunicar en español. Bravo!

3 years ago

tungstenq23

pocos makes alot more sense in normal conversation. Ive been talking to people in central america alot traveling back n forth for two years now and have never heard anyone say unos cuantos

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Tengo pocos and tengo unos cuantos don't mean the same thing. It's the same difference as I have few vs I have a few, unless central America uses completely different phrasing than the rest of us (this is possible).

4 years ago

spiralx

I think the reply above, translating as "quite a few" really helps make it make sense!

4 years ago

myeogn

Me neither.. that's why I asked! Interesting.

4 years ago

lregen

This phrase confused me as well so I just asked my South American husband about it. He says 'unsos cuantos' does not mean 'a few' but rather means 'I have several books'. He says it means the same as Tengo muchos libros. At least where he's from.

3 years ago

conpanbear

I wrote "I have several books", but it was marked as incorrect.

3 years ago

seelian
seelian

Tengo algunos libros also accept?

4 years ago

ElGuapo268000

From what I gather from some of the other comments and further research...algunos is not really synonymous with unos cuantos and unos pocos. Algunos is "some" as in the context of "not every". The others are "some " as in a number amount like "a few "... Though varying degrees of how much "a few" means. You would say: Algunas personas son feas. Whereas you would say: Unas cuantas personas fueron a mi fiesta. (I think)

3 years ago

cjmcdonald1

I'm curious too. Maybe I will be given the chance to try at another point?

3 years ago

Ricaloca

In my case "a few" means about 3500... :D

3 years ago

Bearsign

I think that all translations like above is OK. But to be exact cuantos here refers to quantity (amount). Depending on this idea I think that the exact translation of "unos cuantos" is "some amount of" and this can fairly be shortened as "a few". So "unos pocos" must be "some little (amount of)" which is probably not used in formal English but daily life...

I'd be glad if someone, better than me at Spanish, approves or corrects this thoughts (c:

3 years ago

markgjensen

from spanishdict.com "a bill for the amount of una cuenta por importe or valor de"

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Right - A bill = una cuenta, and for the amount of = por valor de . But unos cuantos is a phrase meaning some vague number kind of like we might say a couple but actually mean more than two.

3 years ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

"I have a number of books."

Isn't that the better translation? Why isn't it accepted?

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

The dictionary says uno cuantos is a few or some. The same dictionary (WordReference) gives several as a synonym for "a number of". Both are indefinite, so there's room to discuss it. I don't think a human Spanish teacher would have marked you wrong, but this is a computer with a limited data set.

1 year ago

Morarre

I typed this into Google Translate and got "I have a few books." I have only heard un poco or in this case unos pocos on my travels to Spanish speaking countries and speaking to Latinos in the US.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

You can't say, 'un poco libros.' That doesn't make sense. You can say 'pocos libros' but then you've altered the meaning from 'a few' to 'few'.

4 years ago

mazdee

I think the people Morarre talked to meant to say they have FEW books, as in not very many, which is different than saying I have a few books, Depending on how modest one is, and what the comparison might be, that few could mean 10 or hundreds. .

3 years ago

PniB
PniB

Thanks for sharing that :) I really like hearing what people have encountered in real life with native speakers.

4 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

Not sure why I don't have several books. Anyone have a link that clarifies when to use different phrases like this? Seems I'm not the only confused duolinguist.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Well, I have several, and I'm complaining 8/2014.

4 years ago

JoseTortilla

would it be unas cuantas depending on the gender? what about un cuanto or una cuanta?

3 years ago

ElGuapo268000

You're right about the first one. There is both the masculine and feminine plural. But a few cant be singular so that's a no go on "una cuanta" and "un cuanto" because the noun following it must be plural

3 years ago

fnowacki
fnowacki

Is there anyone else than me who simply wants to translate it into "I have a number of books"? It both makes it certain that you have at least a few, while still keeping the upper limit open and thus also the vagueness.

2 years ago

PetarNikol

Is saying "I have several books" really wrong? And if so, could you explain why?

3 years ago

davidcodyharris

Could you say "tengo un pocos libros"

3 years ago

nicomessi123

I wrote I have a couple of books SERIOUSLY

2 years ago

Fernandezgi

They said a couple books is wrong. Couple is the same thing as few.

2 years ago

skepticalways

Gianmarco, if you look up the discussion about 15 remarks, I gave an answer for the difference between "couple, few, some." (I have a shorter post between here and there, so go past that one.) :-)

2 years ago

Fernandezgi

I am hispanic myself and I just do not understand why my answer is not accepted. As an actual native Spanish speaker, I know my answer is correct and therefore should be accepted. These Duolingo "rules" should really be re-evaluated.

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

You must be very bilingual. It would be great if you would volunteer to edit.

1 year ago

KatrienDelesie

Why not a couple of books ?

2 years ago

wembar
wembar

There are a 130 comments, so I'm not sure my question has been asked and answered already. I apologize if it has. Can someone explain to me why "I have a couple of books" isn't allowed?

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

It has been argued. The real reason it doesn't give a good mark is that it isn't in the list. Anyone can offer to edit. Any editor who believes "unos cuantos" can be translated as "a couple" might change the situation.

2 years ago

rosebudk

Yeah, I only have a few. A few hundred maybe.... Just a few. :P

1 year ago

robofam
robofam

google translate translates "unos cuantos" as "some"

4 years ago

baker910

You can't rely on Google translate too much. It is often inaccurate. That being said, I also put "some books" and got it wrong. Can someone explain why?

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

12/23/2013
I put some books and it is now being accepted, Of course this doesn't mean it is the best translation, but a possible translation for unos cuantos.

4 years ago

alejandrocarmo

In Spanish,,, unos = algunos = unos cuantos = unos pocos,,, they are quantities or numbers indefinites, but they are not many.

How can I say it in English?

4 years ago

skepticalways

Alejandro, the simplest answer to a small quantity that is indefinite is "several."

2 years ago

spiralx

Not reliable. The explanation given above, "quite a few" makes more sense to me.

4 years ago

katetacular

If unos= son and cuantos= a few, isnt it redundant to have both words?

4 years ago

spiralx

No. See explanation above, "quite a few".

4 years ago

Zeitverschwender
Zeitverschwender

I wrote "I have a good few books" which I thought means the same as "quite a few books", but my husband just tells me it's not good English :-(

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

It sounds like a transposition of "I have a few good books". You may have seen "goodly number" = large number. Often that is just said "I have a good number of books". There, good means large. Few means a small number, so "good few" sounds contradictory.

3 years ago

kevets55
kevets55

When theres a sufficient degree of ambiguity the response ought to be accepted rather than marked wrong..especially when consistency is tenuous at best...

3 years ago

MattKroger

It's an antiquated form, but 'I have "some few" books' would be a correct english translation, and a little closer to the original Spanish. But it is a really old english phrase.

3 years ago

khalil3x6

I answered:"I have a quantity of books. Why isn't that acceptable?

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

The program didn't mark it correct just because quantity isn't in the list. But here are are several professional translations of "unos cuantos", and they don't seem to use quantity much: http://tinyurl.com/o84ff9b

3 years ago

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias!

3 years ago

The_Higgs_Boson

So to sum it up: "Tengo unos cuantos libros" = a few, as in "How many books do you have?" and "Tengo unos libros " = some, as in "do you have books ?" or "what (else) do you have?" am I right ? It's just a subtle difference.

3 years ago

Sueco3
Sueco3

DuoLingo doesn't accept "a couple of books" - isn't that more or less synonymous with "a few books"?

3 years ago

marymaryboberry

Perhaps in English it is - but "a few" can indicate many more than just "a couple," which is where I think Duo's mind is.

3 years ago

TaylorBrya3

I have never heard this expression before...I've seen "Tengo unos libros" as I have some books or "Tengo pocos libros" as I have a few books. Is this "unos cuantos" a regional way to say "A few"?

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

I think it's common in the old and new world. If not, I sure would like to be corrected by a native speaker.

3 years ago

edjefy
edjefy

I have a couple of books. Correct?

3 years ago

skepticalways

Edwin, this is a long discussion, but in English "a couple" is two, and "a few" is three, "several" or "some" is more, but the quantity is not known, or an exact count is not necessary to know. Often, exact meanings are not applied in casual usage, which may cause confusion. As a few people mentioned above, sometimes the meaning is deliberately vague, because the speaker may believe it is not anyone else's business! Example: a person sees about a dozen in a neighbor's yard and asks, "How many cats do you have?" "I have several that I rescued from the recent flood; can you adopt one?"

2 years ago

SpanishGirl2002

I pictured the book thief here.

3 years ago

WendyChris3

And...

3 years ago

WendyChris3

The books turned into killer monsters

3 years ago

WendyChris3

An after that...

3 years ago

kcdijbfy-deleted

Is there any difference in meaning between unos cuantos and algunos?

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

To me, algunos is a smaller number, but both are still indefinite numbers.

3 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

I got the same answer for 'Tengo pocos libros' in an earlier question... Is it the same thing?

3 years ago

JohnAldis
JohnAldis

What's wrong with "I have a small number of books."?

3 years ago

chris_w.

Couldn't you also say for " I have a few books," Tengo un pocos libros?"

2 years ago

GregRichar5

Didn't accept "I have a number of books." Why not?

2 years ago

Leo7miguel

I have a few many books
How is that wrong? Hahahahahaha

2 years ago

PowerBlast

helpful, ty everyone.

2 years ago

fedor-A-learner

Doesn't the following sentence has the same translation? "Tengo pocos libros."

2 years ago

kswester
kswester

Sigh. I translated this phrase as "I have a number of books." Vague, general, open-ended like the program's translation. That's my translation and I'm sticking to it! (Sense vs. substance?)

2 years ago

akili.alex

This makes no sense if "cuantos" is also going to be "pocos" when translated

2 years ago

kayleighdo5

All you have to do is press the microphone and "listen" to it again

2 years ago

tedwinjj

could you say "Tengo cuantos libros" without using unos before cuantos?

2 years ago

Sarah-McFlurry

thanks! :) the comments cleared my question :P

2 years ago

maryannedion

"I have a number of books." I think that works fine!

2 years ago

ditagi

Seems redundant at this point to me!

2 years ago

DinoDiDonato

The translation of "I have a number of books" means the same as "I have a few books."

2 years ago

PenuelX

Pretty much every words in this sentence rhymes

2 years ago

priorysch

so annoying my sound does not work

2 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

Is " I have some few books" is correct ?

2 years ago

roxanne.ro1

I thought unos was "some".... It turns into few when added to cuantos? So confused.

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

Unos is a vague small number and so is unos cuantos. Both can be translated as some or few depending on context. We don't have any of that. On Duo, I usually pick "some" for both.

2 years ago

AlfieCreep

This may soumd dumb but i thought cuantos meant "how many"? Confused :(

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

A single word usually has many meanings depending on context. You have to learn the phrase. For a pathological example, look up the translation of "up".

1 year ago

Bemundolack

I initially wrote "I have a number of books." I feel like that's probably closer to a literal translation, but idk. Like a lot of commenters have said, it's probably a colloquialism

1 year ago

TrinaSymone

So i wrote "i have only a few books" how is it incorrect?

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

The computer could not match it to one of the accepted answers in the list. But I suspect a human teacher might ask where "only" came from.

1 year ago

Jun480574

What a long thread! This concept is confusing.

1 year ago

helendonaghy1

unos cuantos are the same , why use them both in one sentence.

1 year ago

lnenitmuak

Broo

1 year ago

AlexDriskell

Isn't "cuantos" how much?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Cuantos is many things. Cuánto(s) (with the accent) is an interrogative meaning how much or how many. But there are many more uses. Unos cuantos is a set expression meaning a few. My problem is that it essentially means the same as Unos alone, and unos pocos emphasizes the few part. But for whatever reason Unos cuantos does seem to be the most common way to say it.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Unos%20cuantos%20

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

One word by itself can be very ambiguous. Any context helps. But I can't see "cuantos" being translated as "how much" with any context. But it may be "how many". Cuánto can mean "how much". I agree with lynettemcw.

1 year ago

Aumbria

Cheese importers!!! All of you!!! AAAAAAAAAAAAAAHH!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

.MarioM.

Why can't "i have few books" be accepted?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That would be Tengo pocos libros. I have few books means you don't have many. A few is more than just few. Spanish actually has a slightly more defined continuum of amounts than English. English has few books (not many) a few (more than few), and more than that. Spanish has pocos (few) unos pocos ( a frei more than pocos) unos cuantos (still a few more than unos pocos) and then bastantes (Literally enough bit can express quite a few. There is no set amount attributed to each level on the continuum. It reflects more the speaker's attitude about how many books he has.

1 year ago

.MarioM.

I recognized that spanish is closer to french in some areas this one of them, thanks for the help.

1 year ago

danielpc2013

"A couple" debería ser aceptado

10 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

A mi, es una pregunta interesante. En inglés se puede decir a couple para decir a few. Pero personalmente, cuando digo yo a few, se significa más qué cuando digo a couple. Todas estas palabras son muy indeterminadas. Pero cada hablante tiene su propio significado por ellas. Yo sé que en español un par puede significar más que dos también. Sin embargo hay más de esas palabras indefinidas en español. Hay un par, algunos, unos, unos pocos y unos cuantos. Creo que es necesario traducir cada palabra al equivalente inglés más cercano posible.

10 months ago

Roz378138

That is what I typed but was told I was incorrect.

10 months ago

arin6472

Why do you need 'unos' and 'cuantos'

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

There aee several expressions in Spanish that mean approximately the same thing. Unos, unos cuantos and unos pocos. When I first learned Spanish I was told that you can say unos or unos cuantos for a few. I somehow assumed that people would therefore mostly say unos. But I hear unos cuantos much more often then simply unos. So essentially I think that it is simply a lesson in sounding authentic. I am sure each native speaker has their own concept of when to use which one of the three, but that is probably somewhat individual. But this does seem to be the most common of the three.

8 months ago

David537053

Why is I have a number of books wrong ?

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Unos cuantos and unos pocos are both translated as a few. A number would be um numéro de, although I don't know if I have heard just a number in Spanish. I have heard a high number or a low number however.

6 months ago

brackenwood3

What is wrong with "some books"?

4 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Unos alone or algunos is some Unos cuantos or unos pocos are a few.

4 months ago

Chris913144

No it does does not it says some some books. Why does everything in Spain have to be complicated?????

4 months ago

melixme

i put "i have a couple books" & it was marked wrong. is it just a translation that duo doesn't accept or is there something wrong w my answer?

4 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

We use the various words and phrases that mean not very many pretty loosely in English, but Duo has a consistent translation for each.

Un par means a couple or a pair (una pareja is a couple when you are talking about people who are together)

Unos cuantos or unos pocos mean a few

Unos or algunos mean some

Varios means several.

Unos cuantos can also mean quite a few (as well as bastantes). It is more often used at the high range of a few toward many than the low range of a few towards a couple. But as I said, in English no one could really define where the terms break. But Spanish does have a few more of them so, when looking at the various choices, more of a relative delineation can be made.

4 months ago

Joe934824

How come this isn't Tengo algunos libros?

2 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Many people basically would teach that it is. But Spanish has a greater degree of distinction among small quantities than English does, and Duo and some others try to make some similar distinctions. Algunos is generally translated as some. Of course that still leaves unos, unos cuantos and unos pocos meaning a few. I have some idea why people add pocos to unos to basically say something like just a few, but I really don't understand what cuantos adds, but unos cuantos does seem to be the most common of the three.

2 months ago

KristaOcon

Why not "some amount?"

4 weeks ago

camomma9552

Can you use " Tengo de pocos libros?"

3 years ago

camomma9552

When asking a question, when do you use unos cuantos vs. de pocos ?

3 years ago

mazdee

You should read the whole thread to find answers to your questions.

3 years ago

emiirose

I was taught unos meant some.

3 years ago

leslfran

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/spanish-english/unos-cuantos unos cuantos Translations

<pre>(= no muchos) "a few" (= bastantes) "quite a few" ⇒ "solo unos cuantos funcionarios permanecerán en el país" "only a few officials will stay in the country" ⇒ "he leído unos cuantos libros suyos" "I've read quite a few of his books" </pre>
3 years ago

GryTove

I

4 years ago

Audrey5775

I what?

3 years ago

GameFan75

DUOLINGO SUCKS

3 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Little frustrated? The discussion here clarifies a lot. Remember DL is all about learning from your mistakes...and theirs too. Like most language sites, it has its shortcomings, but the price is right :-)

3 years ago

madsonic13

SO DO YOU

1 year ago