"Kaffe är en dryck."

Translation:Coffee is a beverage.

November 19, 2014

23 Comments


LlamaNation01

DID YOU KNOW... Swedes drink on average 2kg more of coffee than the rest of Europe?

November 22, 2014

ex0mo

Finland is leader in coffee consumption. Sweden is only 6th place. Get your facts straight. Might still be that Sweden is 2kg above average.

October 23, 2018

Sande.

He said on average though.

March 17, 2019

ChibiUnunnilium

I didn't hear an "ar" in this one.

November 28, 2014

jamesjiao

You mean är? It sort of gets elided with 'en' and the 'e' in 'kaffe', so it's more like 'kaffe-e-en dryck'

February 12, 2015

Plantersnigel

However in this case the voice actually pronounces it like "är". She says "Kaffeärendryck."

June 17, 2018

RedsignDarkside

The sentence goes by fast and it's kinda merged with "en".

November 24, 2018

Voenskjall

Hello! ( I'm sorry for my English )

As the word ''caffee'' is not countable, what pronoun does the word ''kaffe'' have please? If ''Jag dricker kaffe = I drink / I'm drinking coffee'', how would you say ''I'm drinking a coffee / I'm drinking a cup of coffee'' please?

Thank you very much!

January 8, 2016

DarkMoonFire

To say "I'm drinking a cup of coffee" is: "Jag dricker en kopp kaffe." If you were to drink a glass of coffee, it would be "Jag dricker ett glas kaffe". You take the gender of the container rather than the drink itself.

NB: Kaffe in itself is an ett word. But, you generally wouldn't refer to "a coffee" (since it's uncountable). The coffee = kaffet.

Hope that helps!

January 30, 2016

Voenskjall

Yes it does help very much, thank you!

January 31, 2016

Fe2h2o

The word listed in the vocab at the start was "drycker", but this is in the form "dryck"... what's the difference?

Thanks.

November 19, 2014

michiel412

I'm not sure, but I think drycker is plural and dryck is singular.

November 19, 2014

Arnauti

True that. en dryck, drycken; flera drycker, dryckerna

June 26, 2015

Mariiem

Dryck came from the verb dricker which mean drinking but why is this one means beverage ?

April 4, 2015

Arnauti

I think it's pretty logical: if you create a noun from a verb that means 'drinking', the noun should mean 'something you drink', right?

June 26, 2015

Mariiem

Oh dang sorry I'm quite confused on the word beverage itself why not just use "drink" I thought it meant smt else

June 27, 2015

Arnauti

I think we put beverage because it's less ambiguous.

June 28, 2015

Mariiem

True, there are a lot of similarities.. well thank u for that ^^

June 28, 2015

MexicoMadness

Mariiem, In speaking U. S. English, "a drink is more common to say than "a beverage". They both mean the same. "Beverage" sounds more formal.

October 17, 2016

[deactivated user]

    No-one in the English speaking world uses beverage to describe any kind of drink, apart from Duolingo that is

    May 6, 2018

devalanteriel

    And so on. It's definitely in use all over the English-speaking world, from local cafés to multinational corporations.

    May 6, 2018

mortispl

    And it was used a lot by Sheldon Cooper! ;)

    October 23, 2018

jamesjiao

    I do. I guess that invalidates your statement straight away.

    May 6, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.