1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kaffe är en dryck."

"Kaffe är en dryck."

Translation:Coffee is a beverage.

November 19, 2014

37 Comments


LlamaNation01

DID YOU KNOW... Swedes drink on average 2kg more of coffee than the rest of Europe?


ex0mo

Finland is leader in coffee consumption. Sweden is only 6th place. Get your facts straight. Might still be that Sweden is 2kg above average.


Sande.

He said on average though.


ChibiUnunnilium

I didn't hear an "ar" in this one.


jamesjiao

You mean är? It sort of gets elided with 'en' and the 'e' in 'kaffe', so it's more like 'kaffe-e-en dryck'


Plantersnigel

However in this case the voice actually pronounces it like "är". She says "Kaffeärendryck."


KyaniteFlower

The sentence goes by fast and it's kinda merged with "en".


Voenskjall

Hello! ( I'm sorry for my English )

As the word ''caffee'' is not countable, what pronoun does the word ''kaffe'' have please? If ''Jag dricker kaffe = I drink / I'm drinking coffee'', how would you say ''I'm drinking a coffee / I'm drinking a cup of coffee'' please?

Thank you very much!


DarkMoonFire

To say "I'm drinking a cup of coffee" is: "Jag dricker en kopp kaffe." If you were to drink a glass of coffee, it would be "Jag dricker ett glas kaffe". You take the gender of the container rather than the drink itself.

NB: Kaffe in itself is an ett word. But, you generally wouldn't refer to "a coffee" (since it's uncountable). The coffee = kaffet.

Hope that helps!


Voenskjall

Yes it does help very much, thank you!


sjmcarter

That was suoer helpful! I live informative comments like these.


Fe2h2o

The word listed in the vocab at the start was "drycker", but this is in the form "dryck"... what's the difference?

Thanks.


michiel412

I'm not sure, but I think drycker is plural and dryck is singular.


Arnauti

True that. en dryck, drycken; flera drycker, dryckerna


NattKullav1

What dialect that pronounce är with long e?


Lundgren8

Many dialects, for example Stockholm or Skåne. Many dialects also pronounce it as a long ä.


DogePamyuPamyu

So this dialect skips over it, but other dialects say är very pronounced? I want to say it pronounced lol.


Plantersnigel

Clear pronounciation of "är" is only in the north really.


Plantersnigel

Even there it's just ää in places


Mariiem

Dryck came from the verb dricker which mean drinking but why is this one means beverage ?


Arnauti

I think it's pretty logical: if you create a noun from a verb that means 'drinking', the noun should mean 'something you drink', right?


Mariiem

Oh dang sorry I'm quite confused on the word beverage itself why not just use "drink" I thought it meant smt else


Arnauti

I think we put beverage because it's less ambiguous.


Mariiem

True, there are a lot of similarities.. well thank u for that ^^


MexicoMadness

Mariiem, In speaking U. S. English, "a drink is more common to say than "a beverage". They both mean the same. "Beverage" sounds more formal.


Natalee12.06.05

I am kind of confused as to why it sounded as if they combined Keffe and är to make what sounded like "kaffar en drinck"? And yet I still couldnt pronounce it. Can someone spell out the pronunciation for me please? Thank you in advanced!


Super-Svensk

It just sounds like they're slurred together because kaffe ends in a vowel and är starts with a vowel. You can hear pronunciations of the words at www.forvo.com


ShervinMos

I wrote Caffè and it said wrong! why??


jamesjiao

Because it is not English. This would be valid in Italian.


[deactivated user]

    No-one in the English speaking world uses beverage to describe any kind of drink, apart from Duolingo that is


devalanteriel

    And so on. It's definitely in use all over the English-speaking world, from local cafés to multinational corporations.


mortispl

    And it was used a lot by Sheldon Cooper! ;)


jamesjiao

    I do. I guess that invalidates your statement straight away.


ScifiKitty

    Im convinced during conversational swedish that a lot of sounds are just dropped. Because Ive been learning Swedish for over 2 weeks now and watch swedish youtubers doing conversational stuff and sounds just blur together and/or are dropped. The only time I hear most swedish words are when they do the "slowed down swedish" versions

    Its so hard coming from learning German because my German teacher was such a strict one on proper pronunciation and would drill the class until we got it right. So the german I remember, I say EVERYTHING because im always scared she is watching and listening. And now im learning swedish and half of the sounds I try to make I dont need to make because they just blur together like a van gogh painting XD


devalanteriel

    Yes, a lot of sounds are dropped in practice. This is not exclusive to Swedish, though. I drop a tonne of sounds when I speak German as well - and English, for that matter.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.