"Mi piaceva il suo aspetto."

Translation:I liked his look.

July 3, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CreyB

Context. Aspetto is a noun in this sentence.


avocadohummus

English has many words with double, or even triple meanings. Don't get tripped up when you see this happening in other languages, everyone.


Giuseppe777570

A few, perhaps. But English doesn't have any words that mean hotel, giraffe and bicycle pump. Apologies to my ancestors but this language is insane.


Kai-UweRa

My favorite in English language is: "weather/whether/wether(s)".

As I once asked a native speaker :) whether there is a good explanation for that, he responded: "In case it would be different, we couldn't make these nice jokes in English."

I liked that.


mooncats

English as well as any other language is insane in the same degree))) Meaning (semantic) change and polysemy happen in any language. Why does 'banana' in English mean 'boss'?


idlewyld

Why not "used to like" which is one of the suggested definitions. DL continues to make this frustrating.


benczurp

I agree. There is a major inconsistency regarding the imperfetto.


Behzadn

I had the same issue


alanvoe

"used to like" is correct here. Please report it.


satishkc

It accepted "I was liking his look".
But I wonder why the sentence isn't "Mi รจ piacuto il suo aspetto" if Duo really wants "I liked...".


Amerath

Is there any way to differentiate "aspetto" between meaning I wait and the look/appearance?


Ariaflame

Yes. Whether it is being used in the sentence as a noun or a verb. Only a noun could come after il suo


MintySciurus

If there's a definite article, or possessive pronoun (with definite article) before it, it's likely to be a noun.


Ann_Luisa

'I liked the look of him' is a perfectly reasonable translation


musmoulay

It is and is actually better than the given one. I have reported it and hope you did too.


alanvoe

IMHO both "I liked his look(s)" and "I liked the look of him" are correct and usual. Neither is better than the other.


ellen_ofarrell

Also annoying it won't accept I liked the look of him


Bill98991

What about "perspective", "point of view", as well as "look".

https://www.wordreference.com/iten/aspetto


PaulineS643315

Look is quite ambiguous here. Appearance would be a better English translation.


mprdo

This could be added to the "Flirting/Romance" sections, with both gender variants. 23Oct15


Giovanni666

Maybe. Though it's hardly a pick-up line given that it's not being addressed to the one that the speaker likes the look of.


TimTreffry

Wouldn't accept "I liked the look of him". (Perhaps the speaker means they liked the way he looked at them.)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.