"Mi piaceva il suo aspetto."

Translation:I liked his look.

July 3, 2013

17 Comments


CreyB

Context. Aspetto is a noun in this sentence.

July 3, 2013

avocadohummus

English has many words with double, or even triple meanings. Don't get tripped up when you see this happening in other languages, everyone.

April 13, 2016

idlewyld

Why not "used to like" which is one of the suggested definitions. DL continues to make this frustrating.

May 8, 2014

benczurp

I agree. There is a major inconsistency regarding the imperfetto.

July 5, 2014

Behzadn

I had the same issue

August 18, 2014

Flysalot

report it.

September 2, 2014

Amerath

Is there any way to differentiate "aspetto" between meaning I wait and the look/appearance?

July 3, 2013

Ariaflame

Yes. Whether it is being used in the sentence as a noun or a verb. Only a noun could come after il suo

August 30, 2015

Ann_Luisa

'I liked the look of him' is a perfectly reasonable translation

February 28, 2015

musmoulay

It is and is actually better than the given one. I have reported it and hope you did too.

March 1, 2015

ellen_ofarrell

Also annoying it won't accept I liked the look of him

January 29, 2015

EdithA.Tressl

How do I say "I liked the look of her"?

September 23, 2017

mprdo

This could be added to the "Flirting/Romance" sections, with both gender variants. 23Oct15

October 23, 2015

Giovanni666

Maybe. Though it's hardly a pick-up line given that it's not being addressed to the one that the speaker likes the look of.

January 7, 2016

latinvs

Can't aspetto be translated to "face"?

August 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.