1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag dricker kaffe."

"Jag dricker kaffe."

Translation:I drink coffee.

November 19, 2014

9 Comments


Emil451576

Is "i am drinking" and "i drink" the same?


Fe2h2o

I realise that context will probably tell which one is the correct word, but is there any difference in pronunciation between "jag" and "ja"? I haven't heard them side-by-side, but my memory from one sentence to the next tells me they sound the same.


jgierbo2

the a in jag is central, like in french avoir, the a in ja is velar or posterior, like in father


Fe2h2o

Tack så mycket:-) I figured there should be a difference, but I wasn't hearing it...


Henni89

I'd say it might vary from dialect to dialect. As I pronunce it in daily speak, you couldn't tell the difference (but from the context)


rileypayne00

Why is drink as a verb "dricker" but drink as a noun "dryck?" Shouldn't they have the same vowel?


jgierbo2

It's because drick is the second person imperative of dricka. In English, German, Dutch, ... vowel change in derivation is very common.


ShreyaBhat290025

Would jag dricker kaffe be wring here? When to use kaffe and when kaffet ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.