"Jag dricker kaffe."

Translation:I drink coffee.

November 19, 2014

8 Comments


Fe2h2o

I realise that context will probably tell which one is the correct word, but is there any difference in pronunciation between "jag" and "ja"? I haven't heard them side-by-side, but my memory from one sentence to the next tells me they sound the same.

November 19, 2014

jgierbo2

the a in jag is central, like in french avoir, the a in ja is velar or posterior, like in father

November 27, 2014

Fe2h2o

Tack så mycket:-) I figured there should be a difference, but I wasn't hearing it...

November 27, 2014

jgierbo2

Varsågod

November 27, 2014

Henni89

I'd say it might vary from dialect to dialect. As I pronunce it in daily speak, you couldn't tell the difference (but from the context)

January 5, 2016

xTheGingaNinja

Why is drink as a verb "dricker" but drink as a noun "dryck?" Shouldn't they have the same vowel?

December 9, 2014

jgierbo2

It's because drick is the second person imperative of dricka. In English, German, Dutch, ... vowel change in derivation is very common.

December 9, 2014

Emil451576

Is "i am drinking" and "i drink" the same?

April 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.