"Jag älskar mina barn."

Translation:I love my children.

November 19, 2014

39 Comments


theactualjase

Can you say 'I love my child' as well?

November 19, 2014

wotintarnations

"mina" indicates the subject is plural

"min" or "mitt" would be singular, eg "Jag älskar mitt barn" would be "I love my child".

barn is one of the nouns that is spelled exactly the same in plural

Eg:

Min katt, mina katter = my cat, my cats

Mitt barn, mina barn = my child, my children


November 19, 2014

learner7_

I knew that I could have writen 'I love my child' as well as 'I love my children'. Since "barn" is both plural and singular, how would I know what they were wanting with 'min' or mina'?

March 16, 2017

AkashicTraveller

"Barn" is an ett word so "I love my child" would be "Jag älskar mitt barn". They left mitt out of the choice so that there'd be the one answer.

March 17, 2017

learner7_

That makes so much sense, thank you!

March 17, 2017

theactualjase

I recognised that pattern a little while after I wrote that and realised why I was wrong. It makes sense, thank you!

November 19, 2014

beagoodone

mina katter? wouldn't it be mina katten. just wonder

February 14, 2015

Arnauti

It's en katt in the singular, the singular definite is katten. The plural is katter and katterna. With the possessive pronoun, the distinction between definite/indefinite disappears (it's always definite as soon as you say min, since then you obviously know what you're talking about) and you get in the singular min katt and in the plural mina katter.

February 14, 2015

ori_ka

Was wondering about the same. In Latvian adjectives after possessive pronouns are always in determinate form, so I automatically made few mistakes here putting the nouns in determinate form. Thank you very much for clarifying!

October 17, 2015

beagoodone

Totally got it. thank you

February 15, 2015

mgv427

thank you!

February 4, 2017

Pegah.k86

tack

February 23, 2017

thebeckinator

I was asked to fill in the blank for "Jag älskar _ barn." I selected min which it said was incorrect, but I'm not sure how i could have gathered that it was plural or singular children from the context. I simply guessed because there was no way to tell.

November 12, 2015

Arnauti

There are only two options in that exercise, min or mina. Since barn is an ett word, you cannot use min here. The singular would be mitt barn.

November 12, 2015

edo_farias

i had the same question, tack su mycket!

January 14, 2017

LJane6

So i know "detta är inte mitt smarta svärd" means "this is not my smart sword" in swedish, so does mitt and mina mean the same thing?

April 13, 2018

Lowster

When is it mine vs mina?

March 13, 2016

Arnauti

mine is not a word in Swedish.

January 14, 2017

GiridharKa

Difference between min, mina, din, dina?

April 30, 2016

Brady222342

"Min" and "mina" mean "my." "Min" is used for singular en-words, while "mina" is used for plurals. The same goes for "din" and "dina" which both mean "your."

October 20, 2016

tubbleheliscope

It almost felt more natural to say min instead of mina, so uhh,, whats the difference between "Jag älskar mina barn. " and "Jag älskar min barn,"?

September 22, 2016

Arnauti

The latter is just wrong. barn is an ett word so that in singular, it's mitt barn 'my child'.

January 14, 2017

Macha501420

Mina is plural, min barn is singular, but you can't say min barn since barn is an 'ett' word, so for barn you can either use mitt or mina

October 2, 2017

SamanthaLa641883

How are you supposed to know if it is plural or not? The plural and singular are the same "barn" right?

September 26, 2016

Arnauti

The singular is mitt barn and the plural is mina barn. The multiple choice only lets you choose between 'min' (which never works with barn) and mina.

January 14, 2017

PangurCat

For once and for all, do you pronounce the final -g on "jag"? I tend to hear the g in the recordings when the word is said by itself, but not at all when it's in a sentence.

April 3, 2017

4oYBIxtO

Yes, this is how it most often is

August 13, 2017

Cadoras

How are we meant to know to use kids? Instead of child?

September 2, 2017

Arnauti

Either children or kids works, it's just that the machine is bad at picking the most helpful corrections.
child doesn't work because it's singular but mina barn is plural 'my children'.

October 2, 2017

Normordm

Would it have been okay to say Jag älskar sitt barn ?

October 23, 2017

4oYBIxtO

Jag älskar mitt barn, Han älskar sitt barn, hon älskar sitt barn

October 23, 2017

Kitty331933

.... i said i love my kids and it marked be wrong.. seriously doulingo give some alternate answers

November 21, 2017

KatcatTede

Why mina and not mitt ( for ett word)?

May 28, 2018

4oYBIxtO

It is mina for plural

May 29, 2018

KatcatTede

Thanks 4oYBlxtO. 329. Tack sår mycket

Thanks Ttack

May 29, 2018

Andy9703

Got älskar and äter mixed up. :\

October 29, 2018

Laura575796

December 4, 2018

Stephen874691

How on earth do you remember that...... So frustrating and the constant negative for something just slightly wrong is making pavlov one unhappy dog. Surely there is a way to tweek duo so rather than the constant negative slap on the wrist for a fine detail such as this there is a less negative and more constructive mechanism for learning the nuances.

January 19, 2019

4oYBIxtO

Which detail??

January 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.