1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag älskar mina barn."

"Jag älskar mina barn."

Translation:I love my children.

November 19, 2014

40 Comments


theactualjase

Can you say 'I love my child' as well?


wotintarnations

"mina" indicates the subject is plural

"min" or "mitt" would be singular, eg "Jag älskar mitt barn" would be "I love my child".

barn is one of the nouns that is spelled exactly the same in plural

Eg:

Min katt, mina katter = my cat, my cats

Mitt barn, mina barn = my child, my children



theactualjase

I recognised that pattern a little while after I wrote that and realised why I was wrong. It makes sense, thank you!


beagoodone

mina katter? wouldn't it be mina katten. just wonder


Arnauti

It's en katt in the singular, the singular definite is katten. The plural is katter and katterna. With the possessive pronoun, the distinction between definite/indefinite disappears (it's always definite as soon as you say min, since then you obviously know what you're talking about) and you get in the singular min katt and in the plural mina katter.


ori_ka

Was wondering about the same. In Latvian adjectives after possessive pronouns are always in determinate form, so I automatically made few mistakes here putting the nouns in determinate form. Thank you very much for clarifying!


beagoodone

Totally got it. thank you


learner7_

I knew that I could have writen 'I love my child' as well as 'I love my children'. Since "barn" is both plural and singular, how would I know what they were wanting with 'min' or mina'?


AkashicTraveller

"Barn" is an ett word so "I love my child" would be "Jag älskar mitt barn". They left mitt out of the choice so that there'd be the one answer.


learner7_

That makes so much sense, thank you!


thebeckinator

I was asked to fill in the blank for "Jag älskar _ barn." I selected min which it said was incorrect, but I'm not sure how i could have gathered that it was plural or singular children from the context. I simply guessed because there was no way to tell.


Arnauti

There are only two options in that exercise, min or mina. Since barn is an ett word, you cannot use min here. The singular would be mitt barn.


edo_farias

i had the same question, tack su mycket!


GiridharKa

Difference between min, mina, din, dina?


Brady222342

"Min" and "mina" mean "my." "Min" is used for singular en-words, while "mina" is used for plurals. The same goes for "din" and "dina" which both mean "your."


PangurCat

For once and for all, do you pronounce the final -g on "jag"? I tend to hear the g in the recordings when the word is said by itself, but not at all when it's in a sentence.


4oYBIxtO

Yes, this is how it most often is


Normordm

Would it have been okay to say Jag älskar sitt barn ?


4oYBIxtO

Jag älskar mitt barn, Han älskar sitt barn, hon älskar sitt barn


LJane6

So i know "detta är inte mitt smarta svärd" means "this is not my smart sword" in swedish, so does mitt and mina mean the same thing?


KatcatTede

Thanks 4oYBlxtO. 329. Tack sår mycket

Thanks Ttack


5JUKeZu0

Why not "I love my childs"?


4oYBIxtO

Childs is an incorrect form. It must be children


Lowster

When is it mine vs mina?


Arnauti

mine is not a word in Swedish.


tubbleheliscope

It almost felt more natural to say min instead of mina, so uhh,, whats the difference between "Jag älskar mina barn. " and "Jag älskar min barn,"?


Arnauti

The latter is just wrong. barn is an ett word so that in singular, it's mitt barn 'my child'.


Macha501420

Mina is plural, min barn is singular, but you can't say min barn since barn is an 'ett' word, so for barn you can either use mitt or mina


SamanthaLa641883

How are you supposed to know if it is plural or not? The plural and singular are the same "barn" right?


Arnauti

The singular is mitt barn and the plural is mina barn. The multiple choice only lets you choose between 'min' (which never works with barn) and mina.


Cadoras

How are we meant to know to use kids? Instead of child?


Arnauti

Either children or kids works, it's just that the machine is bad at picking the most helpful corrections.
child doesn't work because it's singular but mina barn is plural 'my children'.


Kitty331933

.... i said i love my kids and it marked be wrong.. seriously doulingo give some alternate answers


KatcatTede

Why mina and not mitt ( for ett word)?


4oYBIxtO

It is mina for plural


Stephen874691

How on earth do you remember that...... So frustrating and the constant negative for something just slightly wrong is making pavlov one unhappy dog. Surely there is a way to tweek duo so rather than the constant negative slap on the wrist for a fine detail such as this there is a less negative and more constructive mechanism for learning the nuances.


4oYBIxtO

Which detail??

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.