1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill ha fredag i dag."

"Jag vill ha fredag i dag."

Translation:I want it to be Friday today.

November 19, 2014

27 Comments


danyen

Is it possible to include less literal translation options? "I want today to be Friday." for example. "I want to have Friday today." does not sound very natural to me.


Anrui
Mod

Your proposal has been included. Please report your suggestions, it makes our work a lot easier.

If you want to hear this sentence in action you can check out this link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RsVMCWkC5-I


iamOwenG

I never thought I'd have a Swedish song about having chicken on Friday as an earworm.


Anrui
Mod

I guess that's the reason why most Swedes remember this song. Don't think they managed to make Friday "chicken day" though


mhuletdev

I visited my long-distance girlfriend in Sweden earlier this year, and she told me that the country has sorta collectively decided that they eat tacos on Fridays. We even went to an ICA and there was a wall full of taco ingredients. As an avid lover of Mexican food, I'm all for that


Texan-Paul

Taco tisdagar i texas


E8KYO

Lol, thanks for that! Stuck in my head now :) I’d skip that chicken though..:(


Plentbeest

Me too, maybe we can think of a version 'inte kyckling'. Would be a good exercise!


Nevae604

There was another question like this, and I found it confusing to translate from English to Swedish. If saying it "I want today to be Friday", it would indicate to me that perhaps the answer should be something along the lines of "Jag vill idag vara fredag"? Is "I want x to be y" always "Jag vill ha y x ", like "Jag vill ha min födelsedag imorgon"? Doesn't that translate as "I want my birthday tomorrow" rather than "I want tomorrow to be my birthday"? Can someone explain this in more details?

Tack!


matthew583808

Unless perhaps they meant a person...


grebneke

I'm swedish and I'm just testning this to se if it's correct and this sentence is very strange. It should be 'Jag vill att det ska vara fredag idag' not 'Jag vill ha fredag idag'. Any other sweeds with the same PR not the same opinion?


KaiAnttila

That sounds better.


yellkaa

Does it need 'vill ha' or can just 'vill' be used here? Or 'vill' will need another verb here like 'Jag vill det är fredag i dag'?


MarianneSt4

"Vill ha" is what you use in front of a noun or a pronoun - jag vill ha mat. If you use only "vill" you need a verb to continue the sentence - jag vill äta. Only rebelling children will shout "Jag vill!"


Zesty_Crunch

What if you want an embedded sentence? For the sake of variety let's use a different example, "I want you to help me." It's my understanding that you'd use "att," so "Jag vill att du hjälper mig," right?


SorceressQuistis

This comes across so bizarrely to me. And I usually understand why a sentence is put together in a certain way but this one poleaxed me :)


Lisa94778

Same, Duolingo, same.


Allison23215

"I wish Friday was today" wasn't accepted but "I wish today was Friday" is?


UrsidaeGames

Why is "I wish it was Friday today" not correct? Maybe it's just a colloquial thing, but in this context I use 'were' and 'was' interchangeably.


Siipisimppu

What's wrong with "I want for it to be Friday today"?


KaiAnttila

I want this day to be friday. (not accepted)


SaharKamal11

Your english translation isn't according to swedish


damjansimi1

I It isn't natural English language


matthew583808

Heh heh...giggidy

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.