"Jag vill ha fredag i dag."

Translation:I want it to be Friday today.

November 19, 2014

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danyen

Is it possible to include less literal translation options? "I want today to be Friday." for example. "I want to have Friday today." does not sound very natural to me.


Anrui
Mod

Your proposal has been included. Please report your suggestions, it makes our work a lot easier.

If you want to hear this sentence in action you can check out this link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RsVMCWkC5-I


iamOwenG

I never thought I'd have a Swedish song about having chicken on Friday as an earworm.


Anrui
Mod

I guess that's the reason why most Swedes remember this song. Don't think they managed to make Friday "chicken day" though


mhuletdev

I visited my long-distance girlfriend in Sweden earlier this year, and she told me that the country has sorta collectively decided that they eat tacos on Fridays. We even went to an ICA and there was a wall full of taco ingredients. As an avid lover of Mexican food, I'm all for that


DealinShade

Taco tisdagar i texas


MelissaKmi

My old work was a taco shop and they started doing 'free taco friday' ... this guy who owns it is currently married to a swede and now the taco friday thing makes sense....


E8KYO

Lol, thanks for that! Stuck in my head now :) I’d skip that chicken though..:(


Plentbeest

Me too, maybe we can think of a version 'inte kyckling'. Would be a good exercise!


Nevae604

There was another question like this, and I found it confusing to translate from English to Swedish. If saying it "I want today to be Friday", it would indicate to me that perhaps the answer should be something along the lines of "Jag vill idag vara fredag"? Is "I want x to be y" always "Jag vill ha y x ", like "Jag vill ha min födelsedag imorgon"? Doesn't that translate as "I want my birthday tomorrow" rather than "I want tomorrow to be my birthday"? Can someone explain this in more details?

Tack!


matthew583808

Unless perhaps they meant a person...


grebneke

I'm swedish and I'm just testning this to se if it's correct and this sentence is very strange. It should be 'Jag vill att det ska vara fredag idag' not 'Jag vill ha fredag idag'. Any other sweeds with the same PR not the same opinion?


KaiAnttila

That sounds better.


MeiaSala

This is not a Swedish sentence, this is a translation of Robinson Crusoe wanting a tete-on-tete with his compadre on an isolated island.


ILF17

Is there a diference between the meaning of the sentence you propose and that of the sentence offered in the song (Anrui's link / advertisment)?


Lisa94778

Same, Duolingo, same.


Allison23215

"I wish Friday was today" wasn't accepted but "I wish today was Friday" is?


SorceressQuistis

This comes across so bizarrely to me. And I usually understand why a sentence is put together in a certain way but this one poleaxed me :)


yellkaa

Does it need 'vill ha' or can just 'vill' be used here? Or 'vill' will need another verb here like 'Jag vill det är fredag i dag'?


MarianneSt4

"Vill ha" is what you use in front of a noun or a pronoun - jag vill ha mat. If you use only "vill" you need a verb to continue the sentence - jag vill äta. Only rebelling children will shout "Jag vill!"


Zesty_Crunch

What if you want an embedded sentence? For the sake of variety let's use a different example, "I want you to help me." It's my understanding that you'd use "att," so "Jag vill att du hjälper mig," right?


Sven-Ska

Very confusing for people who haven't seen that advert ;-) We haven't even learned this yet.. For instance... how do you say "I want it to be sunny"? "Jag vill vara solig"? Is there an "it" in the sentence? or "Jag vill ha solsken"?


Synthpopalooza

"Jag vill vara solig" means "I want to be sunny". I think the correct way to say "I want it to be sunny" is "Jag vill att det ska vara soligt" (literally, I want that it will be sunny).


ZamfirY

I think that "I want it to be Friday" should also be accepted because without any context 'today' will be assumed.


Alicia033

Agreed, adding today at the end feels awkward. I would never say it that way in real life English.
"I want it to be Friday" or "I wish it was Friday" feel more natural to me, but I'm not a linguist.


ErixTheRed

Is there a more general reason we dropped the "r" from "har" or is it just because that's what you do in this sentence?


Synthpopalooza

"Vill ha" has it's own unique tense. Har is the verb in it's present form. To make it into the infinitive, or imperative, or when used with the "wanting tense" (as I call "vill") you have to drop the "r", just like you do with the future tense construct "ska". The rule also applies for other verbs which follow "vill". "Jag vill springa!" (I want to run!). Or the famous "Jag vill leva, jag vill dö i norden!"


UrsidaeGames

Why is "I wish it was Friday today" not correct? Maybe it's just a colloquial thing, but in this context I use 'were' and 'was' interchangeably.


Siipisimppu

What's wrong with "I want for it to be Friday today"?


KaiAnttila

I want this day to be friday. (not accepted)


SaharKamal11

Your english translation isn't according to swedish


damjansimi1

I It isn't natural English language

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.