"Jag vill ha fredag i dag."

Translation:I want it to be Friday today.

November 19, 2014

25 Comments


danyen

Is it possible to include less literal translation options? "I want today to be Friday." for example. "I want to have Friday today." does not sound very natural to me.

November 19, 2014

Anrui
Mod

Your proposal has been included. Please report your suggestions, it makes our work a lot easier.

If you want to hear this sentence in action you can check out this link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RsVMCWkC5-I

November 21, 2014

owngrfld

I never thought I'd have a Swedish song about having chicken on Friday as an earworm.

November 23, 2014

Anrui
Mod

I guess that's the reason why most Swedes remember this song. Don't think they managed to make Friday "chicken day" though

November 23, 2014

mhuletdev

I visited my long-distance girlfriend in Sweden earlier this year, and she told me that the country has sorta collectively decided that they eat tacos on Fridays. We even went to an ICA and there was a wall full of taco ingredients. As an avid lover of Mexican food, I'm all for that

June 9, 2018

Texan-Paul

Taco tisdagar i texas

November 4, 2018

Nevae604

There was another question like this, and I found it confusing to translate from English to Swedish. If saying it "I want today to be Friday", it would indicate to me that perhaps the answer should be something along the lines of "Jag vill idag vara fredag"? Is "I want x to be y" always "Jag vill ha y x ", like "Jag vill ha min födelsedag imorgon"? Doesn't that translate as "I want my birthday tomorrow" rather than "I want tomorrow to be my birthday"? Can someone explain this in more details?

Tack!

December 7, 2014

grebneke

I'm swedish and I'm just testning this to se if it's correct and this sentence is very strange. It should be 'Jag vill att det ska vara fredag idag' not 'Jag vill ha fredag idag'. Any other sweeds with the same PR not the same opinion?

September 10, 2016

KaiAnttila

That sounds better.

February 15, 2017

yellkaa

Does it need 'vill ha' or can just 'vill' be used here? Or 'vill' will need another verb here like 'Jag vill det är fredag i dag'?

January 12, 2015

MarianneSt4

"Vill ha" is what you use in front of a noun or a pronoun - jag vill ha mat. If you use only "vill" you need a verb to continue the sentence - jag vill äta. Only rebelling children will shout "Jag vill!"

January 24, 2015

Zesty_Crunch

What if you want an embedded sentence? For the sake of variety let's use a different example, "I want you to help me." It's my understanding that you'd use "att," so "Jag vill att du hjälper mig," right?

October 28, 2015

MarianneSt4

That is correct.

January 1, 2016

Sven-Ska

Very confusing for people who haven't seen that advert ;-) We haven't even learned this yet.. For instance... how do you say "I want it to be sunny"? "Jag vill vara solig"? Is there an "it" in the sentence? or "Jag vill ha solsken"?

February 1, 2015

Synthpopalooza

"Jag vill vara solig" means "I want to be sunny". I think the correct way to say "I want it to be sunny" is "Jag vill att det ska vara soligt" (literally, I want that it will be sunny).

April 14, 2015

ErixTheRed

Is there a more general reason we dropped the "r" from "har" or is it just because that's what you do in this sentence?

April 2, 2015

Synthpopalooza

"Vill ha" has it's own unique tense. Har is the verb in it's present form. To make it into the infinitive, or imperative, or when used with the "wanting tense" (as I call "vill") you have to drop the "r", just like you do with the future tense construct "ska". The rule also applies for other verbs which follow "vill". "Jag vill springa!" (I want to run!). Or the famous "Jag vill leva, jag vill dö i norden!"

April 14, 2015

SorceressQuistis

This comes across so bizarrely to me. And I usually understand why a sentence is put together in a certain way but this one poleaxed me :)

April 19, 2015

UrsidaeGames

Why is "I wish it was Friday today" not correct? Maybe it's just a colloquial thing, but in this context I use 'were' and 'was' interchangeably.

October 15, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Fixed

October 16, 2015

Lisa94778

Same, Duolingo, same.

November 4, 2015

Allison23215

"I wish Friday was today" wasn't accepted but "I wish today was Friday" is?

January 20, 2016

Siipisimppu

What's wrong with "I want for it to be Friday today"?

June 18, 2016

ChloeWReuben

Me too, Duo.

September 7, 2016

KaiAnttila

I want this day to be friday. (not accepted)

February 14, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.