"It is not my glove."

Translation:Det är inte min handske.

November 19, 2014

20 Comments


SoggyScroll

All I can think of is OJ Simpson lol

May 19, 2015

imma_redbull04

Handshoe

October 25, 2016

hm437e

"Handschuh" in German

August 11, 2018

Koen990771

Handschoen in Dutch

November 4, 2018

DuoTaffer

Why is this "min" rather than "mitt"? Shouldn't it be the same as "Det"? (otherwise it'd be Den)

November 19, 2014

Brijsven

Handske is common gender, thus, you would use min to refer to the 1st person singular possessive (i.e. "mine").

"How do you know which “it” to use? If “it” refers back to a word in a preceding sentence, you use den to replace en-words and det to replace ett-words.

If “it” does not refer to a preceding word (as in “It is raining today”), we always use “det” (which would be “Det regnar i dag”).

We also use "det" in the phrase "there is/are" (which would be "Det finns" in Swedish)."

(copied from the bottom of the page here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Pronouns-objective)

November 20, 2014

DuoTaffer

Tack!

November 20, 2014

Brijsven

Ingen orsak ^.^

November 21, 2014

atXV8WBo

Help. The pronunciation here is difficult ( the "ske" part), and conflicts with the way two native swedes have uploaded theirs on forgo (https://forvo.com/word/handske/#da). What gives?

May 5, 2018

devalanteriel

The pronounciation here is wrong. The ones on Forvo are correct.

July 28, 2018

LaneV88

I said "den är inte min handske" and it marked it as a typo (saying it should be "det") but shouldn't it be "den" since handske is an "en" word? In what instances WOULD you use "den" if everything falls back on "det?"

November 24, 2018

LaneV88

Thanks!

November 24, 2018

Nalia967112

What ej means? It is something like inte?

July 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, they're synonymous but ej is formal, typically used in formal text and where brevity is important (e.g. road signs).

July 28, 2018

ClaudioDomazi

For some reason I thought I could write ''Det är min handskar inte''

March 1, 2019

devalanteriel

No, putting the inte at the end would be like putting the "not" at the end in English, and handskar is the plural form.

March 1, 2019

ClaudioDomazi

Mina** Of course. I always forget these little details. Thank you !!!

March 1, 2019

devalanteriel

Right, but I meant that the English says "glove", not "gloves". :)

March 1, 2019

ClaudioDomazi

I know, I got. I was trying to make my example ''less wrong'' hahaha But I understood what you meant.

March 1, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.