Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is not my glove."

Translation:Det är inte min handske.

3 years ago

11 Comments


SoggyScroll

All I can think of is OJ Simpson lol

3 years ago

imma_redbull04

Handshoe

1 year ago

hm437e
hm437e

"Handschuh" in German

1 month ago

DuoTaffer

Why is this "min" rather than "mitt"? Shouldn't it be the same as "Det"? (otherwise it'd be Den)

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Handske is common gender, thus, you would use min to refer to the 1st person singular possessive (i.e. "mine").

"How do you know which “it” to use? If “it” refers back to a word in a preceding sentence, you use den to replace en-words and det to replace ett-words.

If “it” does not refer to a preceding word (as in “It is raining today”), we always use “det” (which would be “Det regnar i dag”).

We also use "det" in the phrase "there is/are" (which would be "Det finns" in Swedish)."

(copied from the bottom of the page here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Pronouns-objective)

3 years ago

DuoTaffer

Tack!

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Ingen orsak ^.^

3 years ago

atXV8WBo

Help. The pronunciation here is difficult ( the "ske" part), and conflicts with the way two native swedes have uploaded theirs on forgo (https://forvo.com/word/handske/#da). What gives?

4 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

The pronounciation here is wrong. The ones on Forvo are correct.

1 month ago

Nalia967112

What ej means? It is something like inte?

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, they're synonymous but ej is formal, typically used in formal text and where brevity is important (e.g. road signs).

1 month ago