1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is not my glove."

"It is not my glove."

Translation:Det är inte min handske.

November 19, 2014

23 Comments


SoggyScroll

All I can think of is OJ Simpson lol


Hexworm

That made laugh out really loud hahaha


hm437e

"Handschuh" in German


Koen990771

Handschoen in Dutch


DuoTaffer

Why is this "min" rather than "mitt"? Shouldn't it be the same as "Det"? (otherwise it'd be Den)


Brijsven

Handske is common gender, thus, you would use min to refer to the 1st person singular possessive (i.e. "mine").

"How do you know which “it” to use? If “it” refers back to a word in a preceding sentence, you use den to replace en-words and det to replace ett-words.

If “it” does not refer to a preceding word (as in “It is raining today”), we always use “det” (which would be “Det regnar i dag”).

We also use "det" in the phrase "there is/are" (which would be "Det finns" in Swedish)."

(copied from the bottom of the page here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Pronouns-objective)


atXV8WBo

Help. The pronunciation here is difficult ( the "ske" part), and conflicts with the way two native swedes have uploaded theirs on forgo (https://forvo.com/word/handske/#da). What gives?


devalanteriel

The pronounciation here is wrong. The ones on Forvo are correct.


NaliaChk

What ej means? It is something like inte?


devalanteriel

Yes, they're synonymous but ej is formal, typically used in formal text and where brevity is important (e.g. road signs).


LaneV88

I said "den är inte min handske" and it marked it as a typo (saying it should be "det") but shouldn't it be "den" since handske is an "en" word? In what instances WOULD you use "den" if everything falls back on "det?"


ClaudioDomazi

For some reason I thought I could write ''Det är min handskar inte''


devalanteriel

No, putting the inte at the end would be like putting the "not" at the end in English, and handskar is the plural form.


ClaudioDomazi

Mina** Of course. I always forget these little details. Thank you !!!


devalanteriel

Right, but I meant that the English says "glove", not "gloves". :)


ClaudioDomazi

I know, I got. I was trying to make my example ''less wrong'' hahaha But I understood what you meant.


GustavoBBordin

Why can't be "Det är min inte .... "? I learned in the begging that "jag ater inte" is Right, and "inte" is used after


devalanteriel

inte is normally used after the verb, yes - and är is the verb here. So it follows that pattern. Compare English:

  • It is not my glove <- correct
  • It is my not glove <- incorrect
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.