Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Räven har varit framme igen."

Translation:The fox has been out again.

3 years ago

11 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

why does it say "at the goal" for the hint for "framme"??

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Because framme usually means that you have reached a destination.

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

that's kinda weird (the "at the goal" thing)

3 years ago

ShadowMetaru
ShadowMetaru

I agree, especially since it's not accepted here in the place of "there"/"out". I kind of understand though.

2 years ago

samulili
samulili

Is this is an idiom?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Also native, I'd agree with Mygrapefruit. It's not idiomatic, it's offering an explanation.

EDIT: a year later, I think I'll have to revise what I said. I think it is idiomatic, since "vara framme" in this sense mean "to be at it" or something like that.

3 years ago

ouzun

This is a footnote in wiktionary: komma fram (arrive) = vara framme (be there), just like komma hem (come home) = vara hemma (be at home).

2 years ago

jwbards
jwbards

Is "The fox has been at it again" accepted? I'll try it if I run across the sentence again. That'd definitely be something we might say when finding the dead chickens ... although I think there'd be a couple additional adjectives applied to the fox.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes it is, and I agree it's a good translation.

2 years ago

Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

Native here, I don't think so. I've only heard it being expressed after people's chickens have been eaten. Google also only bring up forums about chickens, hehe.

3 years ago

MihailDimitrov

'The fox arrived again'?

10 months ago