"Räven har varit framme igen."

Translation:The fox has been out again.

November 19, 2014

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JennyLaRoja

The question here is: who let the fox out?


Tricia888303

Oh no, the question is: what does the fox say?


KristinKuster

What exactly does framme mean?


devalanteriel

It can mean either "in the front", or "there" as in having arrived.


patryyyyck

are framme and framöt 100% synonims?


devalanteriel

Do you mean framåt? No, that means "forward", "onwards", etc.


samulili

Is this is an idiom?


Zmrzlina

Also native, I'd agree with Mygrapefruit. It's not idiomatic, it's offering an explanation.

EDIT: a year later, I think I'll have to revise what I said. I think it is idiomatic, since "vara framme" in this sense mean "to be at it" or something like that.


jwbards

Is "The fox has been at it again" accepted? I'll try it if I run across the sentence again. That'd definitely be something we might say when finding the dead chickens ... although I think there'd be a couple additional adjectives applied to the fox.


Arnauti

Yes it is, and I agree it's a good translation.


ouzun

This is a footnote in wiktionary: komma fram (arrive) = vara framme (be there), just like komma hem (come home) = vara hemma (be at home).


wotintarnations

Native here, I don't think so. I've only heard it being expressed after people's chickens have been eaten. Google also only bring up forums about chickens, hehe.


Andrew_Ovrashko

Why "out?" is it idiomatic in English? No relevant word for "out" in swedish sentence


HulluNiilo

the dropdowns for framme do not include your 'correct' answer


Oliver17533

i don't understand what the word framme means? there are other words for "out" and "there" so how do i know when to use it?


GwennanWil

Why does "the fox has been by again" not fit here?


bertdus

So 'The fox was there again' is a good translation?


MihailDimitrov

'The fox arrived again'?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.