"Räven har varit framme igen."

Translation:The fox has been out again.

November 19, 2014

11 Comments


LICA98

why does it say "at the goal" for the hint for "framme"??

October 16, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Because framme usually means that you have reached a destination.

October 16, 2015

LICA98

that's kinda weird (the "at the goal" thing)

October 16, 2015

ShadowMetaru

I agree, especially since it's not accepted here in the place of "there"/"out". I kind of understand though.

November 1, 2015

samulili

Is this is an idiom?

November 19, 2014

Zmrzlina

Also native, I'd agree with Mygrapefruit. It's not idiomatic, it's offering an explanation.

EDIT: a year later, I think I'll have to revise what I said. I think it is idiomatic, since "vara framme" in this sense mean "to be at it" or something like that.

November 20, 2014

jwbards

Is "The fox has been at it again" accepted? I'll try it if I run across the sentence again. That'd definitely be something we might say when finding the dead chickens ... although I think there'd be a couple additional adjectives applied to the fox.

March 6, 2016

Arnauti

Yes it is, and I agree it's a good translation.

March 9, 2016

ouzun

This is a footnote in wiktionary: komma fram (arrive) = vara framme (be there), just like komma hem (come home) = vara hemma (be at home).

March 28, 2016

wotintarnations

Native here, I don't think so. I've only heard it being expressed after people's chickens have been eaten. Google also only bring up forums about chickens, hehe.

November 19, 2014

MihailDimitrov

'The fox arrived again'?

November 27, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.