"En kniv"

Translation:A knife

November 19, 2014

15 Comments


Silpheed

Sometimes I get the "Type what you hear" before ever being introduced to the word. I learned and heard fork and spoon, and then got this as a hearing question. I understand there are ways to prevent that, by studying the words beforehand, but for the app users like me it's a bit different. Wish there was more structure to some of the methods.


ashakiran0

...........kind of sinister?

En kinv was in jimmys hand....


Ungewitig_Wiht

En kniv var i jimmys hånd


Fe2h2o

This word was listed in the lesson overview as "knivarna", but it's used here (and elsewhere) as "kniv". What's the difference? (I'm assuming it's the same as gafflar/gaffel and skeden/sked?)

EDIT: The skeden/sked reminded me of the notes... so does knivarna mean 'the knife' and en kniv is 'a knife', and gafflar is 'the fork' and en gaffel is 'a fork'?


Ranneko

knivarna means the knives, it is plural bestempt form. There are basically 4 forms of most nouns, singular/plural and generic/specific en kniv - a knife knivar - knives kniven - the knife knivarna - the knives


Fe2h2o

Tack så mycket! I'll add a couple more columns to my notes:-) (I was going to skip including the specific form, as it was seeming pretty straightforward... but given it's part of a 'set', I think I should probably include it for completeness sake:-)


MimiB.elo

Andrew, what you call 'generic/specific' is recognized in English grammar as indefinite/definite.


Hanimatm3d

How to pronounce the 'v'?


BlairCross

a Knife is food now?


JoseeV64

For most food you need hardware like a knife, fork or spoon. And what about a plate or glass?


BusyBeeMcGee

Am i the only one who thinks about the vine when they see this? Because i do. Every time.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.