"En kniv"

Translation:A knife

November 19, 2014

14 Comments


Silpheed

Sometimes I get the "Type what you hear" before ever being introduced to the word. I learned and heard fork and spoon, and then got this as a hearing question. I understand there are ways to prevent that, by studying the words beforehand, but for the app users like me it's a bit different. Wish there was more structure to some of the methods.

December 23, 2014

ashakiran0

...........kind of sinister?

En kinv was in jimmys hand....

May 2, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

En kniv var i jimmys hånd

June 14, 2016

JesusSk8er

Holy crap dude

March 29, 2018

hugo916906

Nej

September 14, 2017

BlairCross

a Knife is food now?

June 29, 2016

JoseeV64

For most food you need hardware like a knife, fork or spoon. And what about a plate or glass?

October 14, 2018

Robbadob

Han har en kniv!

February 12, 2019

Fe2h2o

This word was listed in the lesson overview as "knivarna", but it's used here (and elsewhere) as "kniv". What's the difference? (I'm assuming it's the same as gafflar/gaffel and skeden/sked?)

EDIT: The skeden/sked reminded me of the notes... so does knivarna mean 'the knife' and en kniv is 'a knife', and gafflar is 'the fork' and en gaffel is 'a fork'?

November 19, 2014

Ranneko

knivarna means the knives, it is plural bestempt form. There are basically 4 forms of most nouns, singular/plural and generic/specific en kniv - a knife knivar - knives kniven - the knife knivarna - the knives

November 19, 2014

Fe2h2o

Tack så mycket! I'll add a couple more columns to my notes:-) (I was going to skip including the specific form, as it was seeming pretty straightforward... but given it's part of a 'set', I think I should probably include it for completeness sake:-)

November 19, 2014

MimiB_Velo

Andrew, what you call 'generic/specific' is recognized in English grammar as indefinite/definite.

January 22, 2016

Hanimatmed

How to pronounce the 'v'?

May 10, 2016

ElizaDoesStuff

Am i the only one who thinks about the vine when they see this? Because i do. Every time.

August 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.