1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik neem twee kopjes koffie."

"Ik neem twee kopjes koffie."

Translation:I am taking two cups of coffee.

November 19, 2014

4 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Okay so is this just to make Dutch people sound cute or does this mean "little cup" so like "Ik drink een kop thee" would be drinking a regular sized average cup of tea, but then "Ik drink een kopjes thee" would be like drinking from a tiny quaint hecka kawaii teacup of cuteness and tininess?


Dkenneth

'Kopje' isn't necessarily a super small cup. Both 'een kop' and 'een kopje' refer to a regular sized cup. You wouldn't use 'kopje' when it's a really big cup though. If you wanted to emphasize that it's really a small cup, you could say 'een klein kopje koffie'.

Ps: it's 'ik drink een kopje thee', because thee is not a plural noun.


KdPomi

Can Dutch do like English, which is more likely to render this "I'm taking two coffees." and use 'koffies' for 'kopjes koffie?'


[deactivated user]

    Why not : I take two cups of coffee?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.