Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag är vegetarian."

Translation:I am a vegetarian.

3 years ago

19 Comments


rtsky
rtsky

Where I'm from it's normal to hear both 'I am vegetarian' and 'I am a vegetarian'.

3 years ago

Frank915465
Frank915465Plus

We use it that way in Canada also. "I am vegetarian = I am a vegetarian".

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yup, the version without a is in fact also accepted.

3 years ago

sashko-ukraine
sashko-ukraine

OK! just don't eat glass.

1 year ago

yohanalzuh1

Nej jag älsker kött :)

2 years ago

Plantersnigel

It's "älskar"

3 months ago

unfetteredferret
unfetteredferret

Stupid question warning: What if I am a carrot (in a cartoon for example) and I want to say "I am vegetarian" (in the sense that I am not made of meat / can be eaten by a vegetarian) - is there a difference in how I can say that? :P

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, then you use the adjective vegetarisk.

2 years ago

unfetteredferret
unfetteredferret

Utmärkt; tack! :-)

2 years ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

Or you can use vegetabilisk ("made up of vegetable foodstuff")

1 year ago

KirkSolo

I heard something like: "Jaa vegetarian". Is it normal to hear people drop the g like this, or is it just the voice that the course uses?

2 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

The -g is dropped and är is just a long e or ä, so it’s more like: Ja e vegetarian.

2 years ago

jaceemerant

Hearing natives speak Swedish, it is normal that they drop the g in Jag. You'll get used to it while learning Swedish more and more.

2 years ago

Kiara668578

I am a vegetarian :)

1 year ago

Fayeluria
Fayeluria

Is there a seperate word for vegans in swedish or does it count as vegetarian?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That's odd - I've never replied to a question about the word "vegan" here before, and now there are two separate ones within an hour of each other. :)

We use the same basic distinctions as in English:

  • vegetarian = doesn't eat meat
  • vegan = doesn't eat any animal products
1 year ago

JonnnyD

are you a member Vegans in Stockholm on fb?

9 months ago

irenezawie

Can we also say; jag ar en vegetarian? (Sorry about the ar, my keyboard has no Swedish letters)

2 years ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

No, you don't translate the 'a' in 'a vegetarian'. It's the same with professional titles etc. For example, "I'm a teacher" becomes "Jag är lärare", not "Jag är en lärare"

1 year ago