"Jag är vegetarian."

Translation:I am a vegetarian.

November 19, 2014

19 Comments


rtsky

Where I'm from it's normal to hear both 'I am vegetarian' and 'I am a vegetarian'.

April 30, 2015

Frank915465

We use it that way in Canada also. "I am vegetarian = I am a vegetarian".

May 19, 2015

Arnauti

Yup, the version without a is in fact also accepted.

May 19, 2015

sashko-ukraine

OK! just don't eat glass.

September 29, 2016

yohanalzuh1

Nej jag älsker kött :)

August 19, 2016

Plantersnigel

It's "älskar"

June 17, 2018

unfetteredferret

Stupid question warning: What if I am a carrot (in a cartoon for example) and I want to say "I am vegetarian" (in the sense that I am not made of meat / can be eaten by a vegetarian) - is there a difference in how I can say that? :P

July 26, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, then you use the adjective vegetarisk.

July 26, 2016

unfetteredferret

Utmärkt; tack! :-)

July 26, 2016

JonEnMiljon

Or you can use vegetabilisk ("made up of vegetable foodstuff")

January 15, 2017

KirkSolo

I heard something like: "Jaa vegetarian". Is it normal to hear people drop the g like this, or is it just the voice that the course uses?

November 11, 2015

Lundgren8

The -g is dropped and är is just a long e or ä, so it’s more like: Ja e vegetarian.

December 20, 2015

jaceemerant

Hearing natives speak Swedish, it is normal that they drop the g in Jag. You'll get used to it while learning Swedish more and more.

December 20, 2015

Kiara668578

I am a vegetarian :)

January 3, 2017

Fayeluria

Is there a seperate word for vegans in swedish or does it count as vegetarian?

June 11, 2017

devalanteriel

That's odd - I've never replied to a question about the word "vegan" here before, and now there are two separate ones within an hour of each other. :)

We use the same basic distinctions as in English:

  • vegetarian = doesn't eat meat
  • vegan = doesn't eat any animal products
June 11, 2017

JonnnyD

are you a member Vegans in Stockholm on fb?

December 4, 2017

irenezawie

Can we also say; jag ar en vegetarian? (Sorry about the ar, my keyboard has no Swedish letters)

June 22, 2016

JonEnMiljon

No, you don't translate the 'a' in 'a vegetarian'. It's the same with professional titles etc. For example, "I'm a teacher" becomes "Jag är lärare", not "Jag är en lärare"

January 15, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.