Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het huisje is oud."

Translation:The cottage is old.

3 years ago

4 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Betekent "hut" hut in het Engels? En een hutje is een klein hut?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yup!

(een kleine hut, want hut is een de-woord)

3 years ago

tinyset
tinyset

But I saw somewhere in this lesson also used 'kleine" with 'huis".

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That's right! It depends on whether there is a definite article or not:

  • Een klein huis
  • Het kleine huis

See here for more information and examples: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

3 years ago