"Het huisje is oud."

Translation:The cottage is old.

November 19, 2014

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

DogePamyuPamyu

Betekent "hut" hut in het Engels? En een hutje is een klein hut?

November 19, 2014

Simius

Yup!

(een kleine hut, want hut is een de-woord)

November 19, 2014

tinyset

But I saw somewhere in this lesson also used 'kleine" with 'huis".

February 12, 2015

Simius

That's right! It depends on whether there is a definite article or not:

  • Een klein huis
  • Het kleine huis

See here for more information and examples: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

February 12, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.