1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het huisje is oud."

"Het huisje is oud."

Translation:The cottage is old.

November 19, 2014

7 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Betekent "hut" hut in het Engels? En een hutje is een klein hut?


Simius

Yup!

(een kleine hut, want hut is een de-woord)


Tinyset

But I saw somewhere in this lesson also used 'kleine" with 'huis".


Simius

That's right! It depends on whether there is a definite article or not:

  • Een klein huis
  • Het kleine huis

See here for more information and examples: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221


ngelaMatia

i would suggest that instead of "cottage" you should translate " little house", knowing of course that a cottage is a small house


Maurizio985252

If i remember well with diminutive in Dutch you should always use the article de


El2theK

No, with singular diminutives you should always use het.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.