"Does he or she answer?"

Translation:Svarar han eller hon?

November 19, 2014

10 Comments


xolove24xo

Why is Svarar before Han eller hon?

November 19, 2014

Jungla3

Whenever there's a question the subject and verb switches place.

Han sover = He sleeps

Sover han? = Does he sleep?

Hon springer = She runs

När springer hon? = When does she run?

November 19, 2014

spennycer

Svarar hen should be allowed.

January 2, 2015

Anrui
Mod

No, it can't be allowed since "hen" would only refer to one person. In this case we have two persons (who clearly define themselves as male and female) and we want to know which one of them answers.

Svarar hen? Would only be a question about whether that particular person who either is of unknown gender or defines "hen"self as a third gender, i.e. neither male nor female, is answering.

January 13, 2015

spennycer

I would argue it is not clear from the context that we want to know the sex of the respondent. Whenever I see "he or she" my mind translates that to Swedish as "hen".

January 13, 2015

Anrui
Mod

The way I would read the sentence above is that we would like to know which one of the two persons is answering. I guess that you could look at it in that way too, namely that "he or she" would be a way of communicating that we do not know the gender of a person so in that sense you are correct.

Then again we have not really made up our mind about how we should deal with "hen" on Duolingo. Not all Swedes agree on this word and not all of our group members agree on this word. We have thus far avoided "hen" since it isn't accepted in major dictionaries such as SAOL.

But to conclude, I agree with you. When read like that, "hen" would be a valid translation, however not fully accepted by all Swedes and therefore (not yet) accepted here.

January 13, 2015

phitheta

For the record, "they" would work best in place of "he or she" in the English translation when referring to one person of unknown gender.

January 24, 2015

AlexandraE123623

Är det han eller hon som svarar was the correct proposed answer not svarar han eller hon as above... What is the difference!

January 6, 2017

BenFred2

"svarar hen": I typed 'svarar han' knowing it was the wrong answer as I'd forgotten 'eller' - i apparently got it right with a typo - "svarar hen" but I can't find what 'hen' means. Does anyone know?

August 23, 2018

Seeheer

I have never seen this word "hen" before. What does it mean?

April 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.