"Does he or she answer?"

Translation:Svarar han eller hon?

November 19, 2014

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xolove24xo

Why is Svarar before Han eller hon?


Jungla3

Whenever there's a question the subject and verb switch places.

Han sover = He sleeps

Sover han? = Does he sleep?

Hon springer = She runs

När springer hon? = When does she run?


Seeheer

I have never seen this word "hen" before. What does it mean?


sxrimly

I think you're having the same problem as me. Sometimes Duolingo doesn't always explicitly correct you and lets you away with a minor spelling error, in this case, you've been let away with "hen" rather than "han" or "hon". Either this or "hen" means something I don't know about!


Jungla3

"Hen" is a gender neutral version of han/hon :)


Nathalie866349

Why "annars" doesn't fit?


JensBjrnha1

Does he or else she answer?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.