"I do not have an answer."

Translation:Jag har inget svar.

November 19, 2014

5 Comments


jamespartygirl

Wouldn't a more logical translation be "Jag har inte ett svar." If you wanted this translation it would have made sense to make the English "I have no answer", which is a pretty direct equivalent.

November 19, 2014

Jungla3

Duolingo is wrong on this one.

I do not have an answer = Jag har inte ett svar.

November 19, 2014

Joelinguo

Both goes, inte ett is interchangeable with ingen/t

Du har ingen / inte en chans = You don't stand a chance

Jag har ingen / inte en aning = I have no idea (or) I don't have a clue

November 19, 2014

jamespartygirl

Yes, both work, but the English is negating the verb whereas the Swedish translation duolingo provides negates the noun, and it didn't accept the more logical answer of also making the verb negative in Swedish.

November 20, 2014

Zmrzlina

"jag har inget svar" sounds more like what I'd say as a native speaker, but none of them are weird.

November 20, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.