1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I do not have an answer."

"I do not have an answer."

Translation:Jag har inget svar.

November 19, 2014

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Wouldn't a more logical translation be "Jag har inte ett svar." If you wanted this translation it would have made sense to make the English "I have no answer", which is a pretty direct equivalent.


Jungla3

    Duolingo is wrong on this one.

    I do not have an answer = Jag har inte ett svar.


Joelinguo

    Both goes, inte ett is interchangeable with ingen/t

    Du har ingen / inte en chans = You don't stand a chance

    Jag har ingen / inte en aning = I have no idea (or) I don't have a clue


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, both work, but the English is negating the verb whereas the Swedish translation duolingo provides negates the noun, and it didn't accept the more logical answer of also making the verb negative in Swedish.


Zmrzlina

      "jag har inget svar" sounds more like what I'd say as a native speaker, but none of them are weird.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.