"La presse n'est pas indépendante."

Translation:The press is not independent.

July 3, 2013

19 Comments


bristact1

I've translated it as "The press are not independent" and I think this should be right. Yes?

July 25, 2013

n6zs

"The press" refers to all the media forms/outlets. Treated as a single unit, it would be, "The press IS not independent." If you refer to the press as a collection of individuals, it would be, "Members of the press are not independent". Collective nouns take the singular verb when thought of as a single unit, but a plural verb or pronoun when thought of as a collection of individuals. Regional variations exist, including UK favoring the plural form and US tending to use the singular form. http://grammar.about.com/od/c/g/collnounterm.htm

July 12, 2014

taoistextremist

Many dialects of English use plural forms of a verb for collective nouns, so both should be valid.

May 11, 2015

n6zs

I understand that collective nouns are treated differently in different places. So it depends on which side of the pond one resides. http://grammar.about.com/od/c/g/collnounterm.htm

May 11, 2015

WarsawWill

Interestingly, the "rules" for collective nouns are the same in any grammar book you look at, ancient or modern, prescriptive of descriptive, British or American. But common usage has gone in two different directions, with Americans overwhelmingly preferring singular verbs and Brits tending towards the plural, especially where rock bands and sports teams are concerned.

This is reflected in Wikipedia where we have "Lynyrd Skynyrd is an American rock band" but "Led Zeppelin" were a British rock band."

November 14, 2015

n6zs

Right. I wasn't speaking about "rules" but how the nouns are actually used. I read BBC news and often note the plural use of nouns that Americans treat as singular.

November 14, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I used "is"

December 11, 2013

Alfissleeping

Yes it's fine as press is either singular or plural.

December 19, 2013

jyngo

First the innuendo... now Duo getting all political?

March 18, 2015

AdamCheske

The Donald Trump French starter pack

July 27, 2017

LucasCAPS

WOKE.

July 26, 2017

djlanglois

I said "The media is not independent." No good?

January 24, 2014

n6zs

La presse generally refers to print media (newspapers) http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/presse/63025 Les médias includes all forms of news media and could also be la presse. Since the sentence uses la presse, it is more direct to translate simply as "the press". http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/english-french/media/594547

July 12, 2014

timipshultz

good question. i was wondering if this was press as in media or press as in force. but i'm guessing in the topic of communication it's the media. probably just a DL oversight.

April 3, 2014

salvadorlopz

I understood " un dependance" lol

May 18, 2014

ItsyBitsyMe

And their talk is FAKE NEWS! It is true. Huge.

February 27, 2017

DerekHarper

En France? C'est pas vrai

March 7, 2019

Capt_Spock

❤❤❤❤ yeah, you are talking about my country, definitely.

December 27, 2016

thara14

Is it wrong to use "the media" here as a translation for "la presse"? Bc Duo didn't accept it....

June 14, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.