1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen äter kött."

"Mannen äter kött."

Translation:The man eats meat.

November 19, 2014

39 Comments


danielmonteiro16

K is pronounce like SH (or ch in German ‘ich’) before ö, y, i, e, ä


Rebecca942716

The Swedish SH sound never sounds like the german CH in "ich". In fact, swedes can't even pronounce the german CH sound. If you say "kött", you say it in the front of your mouth with kind of rounded lips. You pronounce it like the english word "short" or the german SCH in SCHeiße.

The german sound CH is pronounced in the middle of your mouth (hold your tongue up towards the roof of your mouth) with a slight widening of your lips (Try making a soundless giggling, some people find that helpful)

I'd know since I'm half German/half swedish.


devalanteriel

That's not quite true. The soft German ch sound does occur in Swedish occasionally. For instance, the classic way of teaching it to children is to ask them to say Jag bor i Kina, which causes the same sound (a voiceless palatal fricative). Pressing the tip of the tongue against the front lower teeth helps.

But obviously you're correct otherwise - as an approximation, it's not bad, but it's not the exact truth. The German sound is the [ç], while Swedish uses [ɕ] in Sweden and [t͡ɕ] in Finland. :)


Rebecca942716

@devalanteriel I've never heard a swede being able to pronounce the german "ch" sound, like in the word "lächeln" for instance. I've asked loads of people, they all have trouble. It's not occurring in the Swedish language. I've even got that sound in my last name, nobody can pronounce it. Sure people can obviously learn to pronounce it if they really try.


devalanteriel

I've heard plenty who can. Sure, there are more who can't, but it's not that hard to learn.


JYH6UtXB

Super helpful: thank you! I think I might have it.


Arnauti

Actually kött isn't pronounced with the same sound as 'short' – the English sound is [ʃ] while kött has a [ɕ]. At least in the standard versions of the languages.


Rebecca942716

@arnauti Well if you're going to learn they sound similar enough. If somebody's a newbie at this language it's nice to get some pointers on how to pronounce. Ok, so try the word "shame" then. That may sound more like the Swedish "sh" in "kött".


Arnauti

If you think [ʃ] and [ɕ] are close enough, you might just as well think [ɕ] and [ç] are close enough too. I get that you're trying to be helpful, but if you're trying to correct what other users claim, you really need to try to have your facts straight.

If anyone who reads this thread wonders what [ɕ] actually sounds like, there's an excellent video by blehg here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KtpbB5-kA_0
There's a list of resources like that here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892805, we try to link people to topics covered in them when applicable.


OwainLlyfr

The pronounciations of the k in "kött" vary a lot between the Swedish regions. Along the west coast the k would sound exactly like the English sh in 'shot', while it would sould like the English ch in 'chip' on the island of Öland in the southeast. There are other regional pronounciations as well that I can't explain, but if you want to make it simple just use the English sh from 'shot' as we're over 2 million Swedes pronouncing it that way.


devalanteriel

@OwainLlyfr: That pronunciation is pretty much restricted to mid-east Småland and Öland. What Arnauti writes is correct for virtually the entire country. The tje-ljud pronunciation does not "vary a lot between the Swedish regions", and the "sh" in "shot" is only a half-decent approximation, not the same sound.


OwainLlyfr

I've finally been able to watch the youtube clip linked by Arnauti, and since I can't reply to Devalanteriels comment on my post I'll simply add that I (as a native Swede living on the west coast) obviously can't speak my own native language as I've never used the sound explained nor put the tip of my tongue in the position showed when saying the sound explained. The sound explained is standard in the area around Stockholm (the man saying the Swedish words also say them with a Stockholm accent) and the area around the lakes Mälaren and Hjälmaren with fingers stretching out a bit northward and eastward, but if you can't make it sound exactly right there are other ways of pronouncing it. I've never looked for youtube clips of Swedish pronounciations before, but having run a quick search right now I notice that NONE of the clips seem to be from the west coast. I wonder if it would be interesting to hear what the sounds are in that region (many will differ quite a bit from the way they're pronounced in the clips). I've never tried doing anything like this before though...


devalanteriel

I am also a native living on the west coast and I disagree with you. It's standard Swedish, not Stockholm Swedish... but even if it was Stockholm Swedish, that makes a lot more sense than teaching incorrect pronuncation and trying to pass it off as dialect.


JYH6UtXB

So, what does [ɕ] sound like in an English language word?


Rebecca942716

I forgot to say that I meant the sound CH in the word "ich". There are other words with CH, like "ach" in german that sound completely different.


JoseeV64

The German ch in 'ich' sounds like a g in my Dutch ears. The SH sound you are referring to is more like the sch in German 'Schüle' or the ch in German Mädchen; it's more like a sj for me.


rosa256718

in every word they have the same rule ????


devalanteriel

Basically, yeah, but with a few loanword exceptions.


marvincorea

is "kött" pronounced like shirt in English, but with a very soft r?


Jungla3

If you remove the 'r', then yes ^^


marvincorea

Thanks! That's what I thought it sounded like...


Matt362836

I hear the soft-r "shirt" (and not the word one gets without the "r" there ;-).


GiladFex

what's the difference between nötkött and knöt?


Jungla3

Nötkött = Beef

Kött = Any type of meat


Bruce293408

hahaha…glad that means meat


Survivor98

The k sounds "sh"?


devalanteriel

Yes. Please refer to the topmost comment.


Karla100577

Why is beef incorrect? Kött only refers to meat?


JoseeV64

Yes, as explained above by Jungla3 "kött" is meat and "nötkött" is beef.


JYH6UtXB

With "äter" how am I supposed to know if it is "eats" or "is eating?"


devalanteriel

Contextually, since Swedish doesn't make a difference. It's rarely a problem in practice.


ludicousLucas

To me it the "kö" kinda sounds like the sz in polish except with your tongue a bit higher. Or like how you'd call a cat by "ch ch ch" but with more air? Any pro speakers or Swedes lemme know if im on the right track with that


Jungla3

The "k" in the word "kött" is just pronounced like the "sh" in the English word "shirt" :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.