1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "How do you cook?"

"How do you cook?"

Translation:Hur lagar du mat?

November 19, 2014

18 Comments


fredrik.he

It doesn't ask specific for food.


Jungla3

But you can't say "Hur lagar du?" in Swedish. It sounds really weird, so you have to specify what you are cooking. "Lagar" kan also mean "fix/repair", you see.

Saying "Hur lagar du?" would be like saying "How do you make?". Something is missing in that sentence.


Enj649694

I get it now, I guess it's similar in English, one could say: 'I will fix you some food'


Olesja386275

Oh, thank you! Finally somebody explained!


terminalnode

You should regard "att laga mat" as a phrasal verb meaning "to cook". Like Jungla3 was saying "att laga" means "to repair".


MonsieurCal

I'm confused about the inversion for questions. I understand the V2 rule for verbs, can this sentence be "Hur lagar mat du?


finnandersson

It isn't "hur lagar mat du?", that would be asking "how do you food cook?"


hijuehada

Your example would put more emphasis on 'du' by separating it. Another valid sentence with a slightly different connotation/tone


StevenH89

Could someone explain the V2 rule please?


RahulRoy231249

Why cant it be hur lagar mat du?


devalanteriel

laga mat isn't really a phrasal verb in Swedish, but rather a verb and an object that are both required for the meaning of the phrase. Considering that, what happens in the question is that the subject and the verb switch places, but the object remains in place.


lagolas2010

I wrote "Hur kocker du"


devalanteriel

That would be hur kokar du?, but it would mean cook as in boil, not as in preparing food.


NassimOuaz1

tack så mycket för all hjälp!


LaneV88

Ha! I got the order right on a hunch that it probably wasn't as simple as it looken.


Khilliijie

This question should be "how do you make food".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.