"How do you cook?"

Translation:Hur lagar du mat?

November 19, 2014

13 Comments


fredrik.he

It doesn't ask specific for food.

November 19, 2014

Jungla3

But you can't say "Hur lagar du?" in Swedish. It sounds really weird, so you have to specify what you are cooking. "Lagar" kan also mean "fix/repair", you see.

Saying "Hur lagar du?" would be like saying "How do you make?". Something is missing in that sentence.

November 19, 2014

lokaltmonster

You should regard "att laga mat" as a phrasal verb meaning "to cook". Like Jungla3 was saying "att laga" means "to repair".

November 23, 2014

MonsieurCal

I'm confused about the inversion for questions. I understand the V2 rule for verbs, can this sentence be "Hur lagar mat du?

March 15, 2015

finnandersson

It isn't "hur lagar mat du?", that would be asking "how do you food cook?"

April 24, 2015

StevenH89

Could someone explain the V2 rule please?

April 15, 2015

Arnauti

I wrote some about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

June 5, 2015

RahulRoy231249

Why cant it be hur lagar mat du?

July 5, 2018

devalanteriel

laga mat isn't really a phrasal verb in Swedish, but rather a verb and an object that are both required for the meaning of the phrase. Considering that, what happens in the question is that the subject and the verb switch places, but the object remains in place.

July 5, 2018

lagolas2010

I wrote "Hur kocker du"

August 25, 2018

devalanteriel

That would be hur kokar du?, but it would mean cook as in boil, not as in preparing food.

August 25, 2018

NassimOuaz1

tack så mycket för all hjälp!

November 25, 2018

LaneV88

Ha! I got the order right on a hunch that it probably wasn't as simple as it looken.

January 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.