"Jag fyller flaskan med vatten."

Translation:I am filling the bottle with water.

November 19, 2014

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndrewR231085

Could "flaskan" also mean "the flask" ?


Arnauti

a flask is normally en termos (the one that keeps your coffee warm), en plunta (small flask which usually contains alcohol), or en kolv (the flask you use in chemistry)


KasparJohannes

Sure, but is it actually wrong?


AndrewR231085

Understood. Tack! :)


fVJYP11G

I put 'I fill the bottle of water'.......it was denied. I guess though I often say 'of' perhaps in very correct English it should be 'with'...?


AlexTiefling

Yes - a bottle containing water is a bottle of water; when you're filling it, the water is the indirect object of the verb, and uses 'with'.


KeesKiwi

Could this also mean "I am filling MY bottle with water"?


EwaDuVarra

That would be min flaska med vatten


James704885

MED to me was always pronounced ME+YED and yet I slowed the audio down and listened so carefully and heard ME+AH. Why?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.