1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag fyller flaskan med vatteā€¦

"Jag fyller flaskan med vatten."

Translation:I am filling the bottle with water.

November 19, 2014

5 Comments


AndrewR231085

Could "flaskan" also mean "the flask" ?


Arnauti

a flask is normally en termos (the one that keeps your coffee warm), en plunta (small flask which usually contains alcohol), or en kolv (the flask you use in chemistry)


AndrewR231085

Understood. Tack! :)


KeesKiwi

Could this also mean "I am filling MY bottle with water"?


fVJYP11G

I put 'I fill the bottle of water'.......it was denied. I guess though I often say 'of' perhaps in very correct English it should be 'with'...?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.