1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The architect is sitting by …

"The architect is sitting by the desk."

Translation:Arkitekten sitter vid skrivbordet.

November 19, 2014

4 Comments


Samtecha

I really think "bordet" should be accepted here as its not specified what kind of desk we are talking about and skrivbord is just a specific type of bord. Very unintuitive to demand the former.


Mugg19

'Bredvid skrivbordet'?


Gnurfel

Question about compound words: When trying to decide if the new compound word is an en or an ett noun, do you consider the first word or the second? I don't have enough vocabulary to think of a word where there would be a discrepancy but I imagine there must be a few??


BettyJJ

I'm not a native speaker, but judging from experience of other languages, it is normally the last word that decides the grammatical gender.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.