1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci sono diverse ragioni per …

"Ci sono diverse ragioni per preferire un autobus a un treno."

Translation:There are different reasons for preferring a bus over a train.

July 3, 2013

5 Comments


lflinares

Could use "There are many reasons to prefer a bus over a train"


dnovinc

Diverso can be an indefinite pronoun meaning "several, various" as well as an adjective meaning "different, diverse". Since "many" is synonym of "several" perhaps it should be accepted.


peter2108

Duo accepts various here


Rob676803

DL does not accept 'to like ... better than ...'


SD-77

No, because that carries a slightly different meaning.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.