"Ci sono diverse ragioni per preferire un autobus a un treno."

Translation:There are different reasons for preferring a bus over a train.

July 3, 2013

5 Comments


lflinares

Could use "There are many reasons to prefer a bus over a train"

July 3, 2013

dnovinc

Diverso can be an indefinite pronoun meaning "several, various" as well as an adjective meaning "different, diverse". Since "many" is synonym of "several" perhaps it should be accepted.

July 3, 2013

peter2108

Duo accepts various here

November 24, 2013

Rob676803

DL does not accept 'to like ... better than ...'

February 28, 2014

SD-77

No, because that carries a slightly different meaning.

May 13, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.