Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No pasa nada."

Translation:Nothing is happening.

5 years ago

58 Comments


JKrogh

I think this is a phrase someplace meaning "it doesn't matter"

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, it is that, but it can also means "nothing happens", as in "nothing happens here" = "aquí no pasa nada" :]

5 years ago

Jimijimmy

Interesting. That makes sense why people ask "Que pasa?" followed by "nada"

3 years ago

saurabhmehta

why did you put "here" before "nothing happens" as in "aqui" first and then "no pasa nada"?

3 years ago

craifish

These are not the droids you're looking for. Move along.

3 years ago

GaiusAugustus

It accepted "No problem" Any native speakers able to comment on where (certain regions) and when (situations) this phrase is used this way

4 years ago

Babella

I live in Catalonia, Spain and to me, "no pasa nada" means "no problem" only when one apologises and the other answers that person not to worry. An example:

"I didn't have time to make breakfast" - "No problem" = "No he tenido tiempo de hacer el desayuno" - "No pasa nada". // "I'll need to leave early to get John home" - "No problem" = "Tendré que irme pronto para llevar a John a casa" - "No pasa nada".

Most of the times, it has better translations, if you provide me with some uses for "no problem", I may tell you further :]

4 years ago

grandjeans
grandjeans

Yes, or "don't worry". I live in Barcelona where it's often used as a response to an excuse. "Perdón" - "No pasa nada". Maybe we're saying the same thing :)

3 years ago

GaiusAugustus

This is great! Thank you!

4 years ago

Babella

You are welcome! :]

4 years ago

EmmanuelVe600741

The same in México...

1 year ago

Subidonpop

No pasa nada = it's nothing!

4 years ago

Maia_Francis18

You don't say

2 years ago

Foomancrue

I swear it sounds like no paso nada. No matter how many times I listen to it, I hear -O.

2 years ago

OmaJennie

I hear: " No pasión nada".

2 years ago

pneuros

same. or something like "paseo nada". i reported the audio.

6 months ago

Mijdahl

While living abroad in Spain and Mexico, "No pasa nada" means "Don't worry about it." I would always use this phrase when I wanted to imply "It's fine, don't worry about it, it's cool dude." I believe "no te preocupes" and "no pasa nada" mean roughly the same thing. Is there any native speakers that could confirm this?

3 years ago

fluharty13

Isn't this sort of a double negative? It seems like it would translate to "Not nothing happens." I would, at first take, translate "Nothing happens" to "Nada pasa." Can someone explain?

4 years ago

Babella

You are right: it is a double negative, but in Spanish this is very common and we do not say "pasa nada" or "nada pasa". You can read about Spanish double negatives here:

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/neg.htm

4 years ago

fluharty13

Thanks, that was very useful. I find that site a little tedious, but when you get to the nugget you want, it's usually helpful. I think the key is their explanation that you don't mix affirmative and negative words in a sentence, and you can have several negative words and still be ok. The Spanish equivalent of "I don't never do nothing to nobody" is totally correct.

4 years ago

NLucidC

Ya you can't say 'pasa nada' but im pretty sure you can say 'nada pasa'

3 years ago

Summerbelle

I lived near Alicante for 10 years, and "no pasa nada" is commonly used for "it doesn't matter"

3 years ago

Tryin2
Tryin2

I wrote "don't step on anything" alas, it was wrong. Curious, how would you say "don't step on anything" as if a person was stepping into your garden and you were about to tweak in fear of them stepping on your vegetable crop!

3 years ago

AFM_Films
AFM_Films

I think phrases like "Not at all" or "Don't worry about it" should also be counted.

3 years ago

VincentLiberto

In Spain "no pasa nada" is a common expression which basically means in English - It does not matter, or it is nothing etc.

2 years ago

jmartine1

What about "nothing is up". I was marked wrong for that. Makes sense to me if "What's up?" is "?Qué pasa?".

2 years ago

runnerbos
runnerbos

What about "Nothing's wrong"?

4 years ago

sankdafide

I said "Nothing is wrong". I think it should be correct. "QuE te pasO? "No pasa nada".

3 years ago

pingpong2012

How does one distinguish: 1. "he does not pay at all" 2. "he does not pay for anything" 3. "he pays for nothing" 4. "he does not pay anything" (anything being the form of payment)

Could no ... nada be used together for emphasis, like some of the other negatives?

3 years ago

Goodmans67

Also per my very good Spanish friends"no pasa nada" means "it doesn't matter", but that is proper European Spanish, so what is right?

3 years ago

HallyMc
HallyMc

"nothing is going on" is apparently incorrect. Except in real life, where words actually mean things, it really is NOT incorrect.

3 years ago

7Michele7

"Not a big deal" is wrong?

3 years ago

Goodmans67

"It doesn't matter" is the correct translation

3 years ago

Elvis.Lee

that's what i wrote and wrong :(

3 years ago

Sola6174

Is "its not a big deal" right or wrong?

3 years ago

Chiffon-R

Soy nativo hablante español y no entendi que decia. haha (─‿‿─)

2 years ago

kmessel

what about "not a problem" acceptable or no?

2 years ago

DanielReig1
DanielReig1

It's ok

2 years ago

noonook-nooky

Couldn't it translate as "nevermind" as well?

3 years ago

24adithya
24adithya

Why can't we say only 'pasa nada' ? Why do we have to add 'no'?

2 years ago

Foomancrue

In Español, unlike Inglés, doble negativos are used to convey a negative all the time.. In Inglés, we all know that two negatives equals un positivo. It's just not that way in Español. Also, in Inglés, we use a positive/negative mix all the time. (ie "I have nothing"). You will not see that in Español.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/neg.htm

http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/double_negatives.htm

2 years ago

MatthewsDuo

I kept thinking this was past tense in my answers confusing "pasa" with "pasado"

2 years ago

Foomancrue

Yeah I always think this means Nothing happened.

2 years ago

dangeredwolf
dangeredwolf

Why is "not a problem" unacceptable?

1 year ago

IanBurgess1

In Andalucia it also means "It doesn't matter", "Don't worry about it" or "It's nothing".

1 year ago

eliza9102

No pasa nada means dont worry....

1 year ago

Seaquaker2

I put "It's OK". Rejected! That's OK! No pasa nada

1 year ago

Banana_Man24

If you peek, it says "No problem." But then, you type it and it says the answer is "Nothing is happening." ???

1 year ago

creativeride

In English we often use two negatives if they are divided by a comma: "No, nothing happens"

1 year ago

DeborahGalbraith

Duolingo do not accept 'it doesn't matter'. I was given this meaning in Spain

1 year ago

CelestineD4

Should give credit for coming close

1 year ago

bodwomon

What's the difference between this and "de nada"?

1 year ago

Susana430942

another example of writing the same definition as what Duolingo gives you, and then they say it's wrong!

1 year ago

JeffreyS.Baker

How does problem come even close to nothing?

1 year ago

nicksana
nicksana

I said: ---nothing is going on--- Why cannot it be accepted ?

11 months ago

Cath385769

It

7 months ago

Theosaurus23

I was offered 'nothing happens'. This is incorrect English.

6 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Double negative wordgame at the swimming pool

  • ¿No nadas nada?

  • No traje traje.

6 months ago