"Våra barns böcker"

Translation:Our children's books

November 19, 2014

20 Comments


silarias

doesn't "our child's books" work too?

November 19, 2014

frank.kair

I don't think so, because "våra" is plural! "Our child's books" would be "Vår barns böcker".

:)

November 19, 2014

Zmrzlina

Actually, barn is an ett-word, so it'd be "vårt barns böcker". But your absolutely right in spotting the plural! :D

November 20, 2014

frank.kair

Tusen tack Zmrzlina! :)

November 21, 2014

Samyueru.

Why is your name ice cream? :D

January 7, 2015

silarias

tack så mycket :)

November 19, 2014

Kim197311

So the plural for "our"refers to the number of kids rather than the number of books?

November 25, 2018

CrazyChao

The robot pronounces "barns" with a "sh" English sound at the end (not sure what that sound is called in Swedish, "sk?"). Is this the right way to say it?

December 6, 2014

Annikajns

An 's' is often pronounced with a 'sh' sound if an 'r' comes before it.

December 8, 2014

rainbowchecker

But it doesn't come directly before it. It's weird.

December 17, 2014

Arnauti

You're right, it's weird. But r + n create a retroflex consonant to begin with, [ɳ], and after that, the s sound follows suit, so we get [ɳʂ]. So the whole 'rns' cluster becomes retroflex.

There's a little more about these consonant sounds in Swedish wikipedia here https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroflex_konsonant
and the English article is very good, with useful sound clips
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroflex_consonant

January 13, 2016

AngelMoonNoodles

Why is it kids and not children?

July 12, 2017

mjStallinger

Shouldn't the apostrophe be set the other way? Our childrens' books?

April 1, 2015

Arnauti

No, the plural of child is children, and then we add the genitive s after that: children's must be right.

April 1, 2015

rafael408752

Come on guys 'children' and 'kids' stand for the same meaning.

December 28, 2018

tahscenery

Then how would you say "Our child's books"? is it "Vår barns böcker"?

November 22, 2015

RAlberdi

See above: "vårt barns böcker"

January 13, 2016

fergusincoronato

It said "Our kids' books" had a typo in "kids' "

May 4, 2017

Hluthvik

I wrote "books of our children" and it was corrected to "THE books (...)". Shouldn't it be "böckerna" then?

September 12, 2017

fran_col

Why is the ö in böcker pronounced like an ä?

February 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.