"Våra barns böcker"

Translation:Our children's books

November 19, 2014

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


silarias

doesn't "our child's books" work too?


frank.kair

I don't think so, because "våra" is plural! "Our child's books" would be "Vår barns böcker".

:)


Zmrzlina

Actually, barn is an ett-word, so it'd be "vårt barns böcker". But your absolutely right in spotting the plural! :D


frank.kair

Tusen tack Zmrzlina! :)


Samyueru.

Why is your name ice cream? :D


Kim197311

So the plural for "our"refers to the number of kids rather than the number of books?


silarias

tack så mycket :)


Els25530

Thanks, i get it now!


CrazyChao

The robot pronounces "barns" with a "sh" English sound at the end (not sure what that sound is called in Swedish, "sk?"). Is this the right way to say it?


Annikajns

An 's' is often pronounced with a 'sh' sound if an 'r' comes before it.


rainbowchecker

But it doesn't come directly before it. It's weird.


Arnauti

You're right, it's weird. But r + n create a retroflex consonant to begin with, [ɳ], and after that, the s sound follows suit, so we get [ɳʂ]. So the whole 'rns' cluster becomes retroflex.

There's a little more about these consonant sounds in Swedish wikipedia here https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroflex_konsonant
and the English article is very good, with useful sound clips
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroflex_consonant


mjStallinger

Shouldn't the apostrophe be set the other way? Our childrens' books?


Arnauti

No, the plural of child is children, and then we add the genitive s after that: children's must be right.


fergusincoronato

It said "Our kids' books" had a typo in "kids' "


AngelMoonNoodles

Why is it kids and not children?


tahscenery

Then how would you say "Our child's books"? is it "Vår barns böcker"?


RAlberdi

See above: "vårt barns böcker"


Nikahlee

Is there a reason she pronounces barns different? It sounds like bawnsch.


Lundgren8

The sound ”r” in Swedish combines with /t d n s/ to create so called ”retroflex sounds” which means that the tongue curls backwards, so ”rs” actually pretty much sounds like an English ”sh”. This also happens after another retroflex sound. So in ”barns”, ”r” first combines with ”n” and then ”rn” combines with ”s” and they all get this retroflex pronunciation which we can write [ɳʂ] and sounds something like ”barnsh”.


RideK2

This is broken, it does not give me a chance to try, it says fail right away...


James704885

Another time I was too stupid to notice the plural.


Jelonke

i don't know why, but it doesn't accept my spoken answer, even though i know i say it exactly the same as the audio. something's not right here


Alija34975

Pls I could never get this question right, is my pronunciation really that bad :(


Hluthvik

I wrote "books of our children" and it was corrected to "THE books (...)". Shouldn't it be "böckerna" then?


rafael408752

Come on guys 'children' and 'kids' stand for the same meaning.


suomalainen.tamk

But those kids are not my children...


fran_col

Why is the ö in böcker pronounced like an ä?


James704885

Ok the audio sounds awful. It sounds like SHPEKER instead of Böcker

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.