1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No ha llovido en marzo."

"No ha llovido en marzo."

Translation:It has not rained in March.

July 3, 2013

49 Comments


drepple

I think if it is still March you say "It has not rained in March." If it is now April or later you are more likely to say "It did not rain in March."


levelledout

I really don't like Duo's suggested translation here. "No ha llovido en marzo" means "It has not rained in March". "no ha" = "it has not" and is not the same thing as "has not had". The latter contains both the auxillary (has) and possessive (had) forms of "to have" which translate to "haber" and "tener" respectively in Spanish. If you run "March has not had rain" through any translator all of them come out with both "tener" and "haber" in the solution. To put it as simply as possible Duo has added the possessive "to have" into the solution for no good reason!


alejandrocarmo

March has not had rain ...means.... En Marzo no ha habido lluvia.

"No ha llovido en marzo" means "It has not rained in March"


Peterszog

I have to agree.


rspreng

It has not rained in March since 2004.


drepple

Agreed, but this is a different sentence since it adds "since 2004."


tylerlucas13

Yeah, Duolingo's not very good at giving broader context. It would be helpful if they did in order to learn such grammatical constructions.


The_Higgs_Boson

yeah it would be more like it hasn't rained yet (from a point in the past up until now) cause if the episode of time u are looking at is in the past as a whole u'd simply use preteritum "it didn't"


lynettemcw

I agree with the fact that It hasn't rained in March has limited uses. But the point here is that same issue exists in Spanish. If the Spanish sentence is in the present perfect the English sentence should also be. We know that one of those special circumstances exists BECAUSE the Spanish uses the present perfect.


janmkerr

I wrote "It didn't rain in March" thinking Duo would allow that as well as "It hasn't rained in March" seeing as we can't tell whether March is over yet or not. I was marked wrong. But with a similar sentence only a minute before, past simple was correct. The biggest problem is that Duo is often inconsistent and that confuses learners.


Rostellan

So did I! I think we need to report it and see if there are any moderators watching.


AnthonyFal1

This is a very poor/strange example because llovido is a verb, but then in the English translation llovido becomes a noun...


ErnestoXX84

March has not had rain = Marzo no ha tenido lluvias, aunque esta bien no es lo mismo que It has not rained in March.


radek_1985

March has not had rain. - Paolo Coelho


cyisawesome

And since when does Paolo Coelho write in English?


radek_1985

What does that have anything to do with it?


cyisawesome

Well... I intended it as a joke but actually, when you put it this way, it's a direct translation from Portuguese, not really a phrase a native English speaker would commonly use to deliver the same meaning. It is of course a valid point and kudos for finding the quote, but still, at least some of the simpler translations probably should be considered correct.


jamaud

I was given the translation "there has not been rain in March", which doesn't feel right to me. It looks like it should be "it has not rained in March", as well as seeming more likely to be used. Am I missing something?


RojalesArtist

'it didn't rain in March' isn't correct? Far more likely to be said.


TracyS221

It's a different tense and therefore a slightly different meaning: It didn't rain = llovió = past tense i.e. march has now finished and it didn't rain at all. It has not rained = no ha llovido = present perfect implies we could still be in march and it hasn't rained. Duo is trying to teach you present perfect here & she's pretty fussy when it comes to tenses! (Except where they are used in a different way in Spanish than in English). Buena Suerte :-)


ChristianPaul321

Para mi esta frase significa Marzo no ha tenido lluvia


gecko_gal

"It did not rain in March" was my response.


McJazzo

Just wait until April...April showers bring May flowers!


riccardoarbusti

"It is" or "it's" is the same thing!!!


ibandribew

Should this be reflexive?


Chingmoj

What a great job you all are doing at duolingo, thanks for a fantastic product!


RobChristiansen

Llovió – (it) rained | llovido= rained/ leaked


heisyb

I am the only one who just looked at it and wrote "It hasn't rained on Mars"?


PaulValery0

It didn't rain in March should be accepted as there is an adverb of time.


TracyS221

Wrong tense I'm afraid - you need to use the same verb construction that Duo uses in almost all of these sentences! :-)


PaulValery0

Yes, I've realized that, but it would be grammatically correct to use the simple past. It seems we need to learn duolingo to do duolingo. :)


[deactivated user]

    reviewing and it hasn't changed !


    [deactivated user]

      What's wrong with" March has had no rain??? "This was marked wrong!!!


Ali55Erdem

      I wrote "There has been not rain in March" because i want to imply "there is no rain, by the way i'm not a native English speaker, can anybody explain me that?


MsLabRat

      Why not: There has been no rain in March?


ArthurThom15

      That is really bad grammer.


Lorraine748075

      I'm confused, you give me two answers which I believe I answered correctly .i.e March has not had rain., It has not rained in March


djaee

      "There has not been rain in March."

      What is this translation


SaulSnatsky

      I think I see Duo's point here, but a good translation into English would be "It has not rained in March. A literal translation of the sentence would be: "March has not rained," which makes no sense since a month cannot rain, only nature can rain. Duo splits the difference, but I think my translation should be accepted.


IIAlexJonesII

      my translation said "it's not rained in March." what the heck!


mrZySt

      hurra probaly google translate


patriciopl1

      "Marzo no ha tenido lluvia"


Nativell

      English grammar does not allow "It has not rained in March", unless it had a continuous aspect to it. E.g. "It hasn't rained in March, for 15 years."

      If you are referring to the latest month of March, then you would say "It didn't rain in March".


Kele981

      I reported the sound, it doesn't look correct.. "no hal llovodo en marzo"! Anyone else noticed?

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.