"The chairman is elected by the members."

Translation:Ordföranden väljs av medlemmarna.

November 19, 2014

4 Comments


espekia

Is there a difference between ledamöterna and medlemmarna?

April 30, 2015

fommo

"Medlemmarna" is a more litteral translation and it can mean a member in general, not necessary one of the board members. "Ledamöterna" are those participating in board meetings and active in discussions.

June 27, 2015

NogoBogo

What is the difference between väljas and väljs? Apparently väljas was considered a typo in one of those build-a-sentence-using-word-tiles exercises.

March 16, 2016

Arnauti

väljas is the infinitive form ('to be elected') and väljs is the present tense form ('is elected').
So väljas should have been considered a full mistake, not a typo, but the machinery isn't always perfect.

May 7, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.