1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The chairman is elected by t…

"The chairman is elected by the members."

Translation:Ordföranden väljs av medlemmarna.

November 19, 2014

5 Comments


espekia

Is there a difference between ledamöterna and medlemmarna?


fommo

"Medlemmarna" is a more litteral translation and it can mean a member in general, not necessary one of the board members. "Ledamöterna" are those participating in board meetings and active in discussions.


NogoBogo

What is the difference between väljas and väljs? Apparently väljas was considered a typo in one of those build-a-sentence-using-word-tiles exercises.


Arnauti

väljas is the infinitive form ('to be elected') and väljs is the present tense form ('is elected').
So väljas should have been considered a full mistake, not a typo, but the machinery isn't always perfect.


Kunducs

Am I right thinking that this is more about the process of "being elected" now, rather than saying that s.one is "elected" (as an adjective)?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.