"Vad tänker du på?"

Translation:What are you thinking about?

November 19, 2014

13 Comments


licabal

I think "what are you thinking?" should also be acceptable

November 19, 2014

Zmrzlina

That seems to imply asking about opinions rather than thoughts, though.

November 20, 2014

balber123

I just wanted to say tack så mycket for helping us learners learn your awesome language!

November 29, 2014

Zmrzlina

Varsågod! It makes me happy to see all these eager learners. :)

January 22, 2015

Allison23215

Oh, you know. Swedish stuff.

December 27, 2015

UriTheBanana

So, på means almost everything in Swedish? Would om be accepted in this situation?

September 11, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, you have to use "på" with "tänker" to refer to what you're thinking about.

March 21, 2017

sotnosen93

"Att tänka om" means to rethink something or to have second thoughts. Han tänkte om sitt beslut. He was rethinking his decision.

December 28, 2018

BalvinderC1

So if one wanted to ask someone to offer an opinion, would "Vad tänker du?" be correct, meaning "What do you think?"

March 21, 2017

Zmrzlina

No. The English verb "to think" has three different translations:
- Tänka: to have thoughts
- Tycka: to have an opinion
- Tro: to believe

March 21, 2017

BalvinderC1

Damn, I should have known that - I got caught up thinking about the prepositions! Thanks.

March 21, 2017

AZOREZA

What does it mean

January 22, 2019

Will709432

Vad tänker du på?

Jag tänker på din choklad

Joking aside, does på come after tänker like in second sentence here, or is there a special reason why it's at the end, like seperable verb in German, in first sentence.

March 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.