1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad tänker du på?"

"Vad tänker du på?"

Translation:What are you thinking about?

November 19, 2014

18 Comments


licabal

I think "what are you thinking?" should also be acceptable


Zmrzlina

That seems to imply asking about opinions rather than thoughts, though.


balber123

I just wanted to say tack så mycket for helping us learners learn your awesome language!


Zmrzlina

Varsågod! It makes me happy to see all these eager learners. :)


vogliocapire

so, (vad tycker du?) would be more accurate for (what are you thinking?) ?


devalanteriel

Or vad tänker du, depending on meaning.


Allison23215

Oh, you know. Swedish stuff.


UriTheBanana

So, på means almost everything in Swedish? Would om be accepted in this situation?


Zmrzlina

No, you have to use "på" with "tänker" to refer to what you're thinking about.


sotnosen93

"Att tänka om" means to rethink something or to have second thoughts. Han tänkte om sitt beslut. He was rethinking his decision.


BalvinderC1

So if one wanted to ask someone to offer an opinion, would "Vad tänker du?" be correct, meaning "What do you think?"


Zmrzlina

No. The English verb "to think" has three different translations:
- Tänka: to have thoughts
- Tycka: to have an opinion
- Tro: to believe


BalvinderC1

Damn, I should have known that - I got caught up thinking about the prepositions! Thanks.


Will709432

Vad tänker du på?

Jag tänker på din choklad

Joking aside, does på come after tänker like in second sentence here, or is there a special reason why it's at the end, like seperable verb in German, in first sentence.


devalanteriel

If you have a question word, you put that first and move the verb in front of the subject. So tänker simply moves one step to the left.


3L017YXA

Why I don't have gramar inntroduction in level 2?


alexbfree

How would you say "What are you thinking of?" as in a stern admonition to somebody who has caused upset by not thinking about the impact of their actions ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.