"Did you hear what I said?"

Translation:Hörde du vad jag sade?

November 19, 2014

23 Comments


erikblomqvist

We usually don't pronounce the -de at the end and a lot of people don't even spell it that we. This could easily just be "hörde du vad jag sa?"

November 19, 2014

jaxxist

does that apply to all areas of Sweden or is it regional?

December 11, 2014

erikblomqvist

All areas, I would say.

December 14, 2014

22879

when would you say that the -de ending is pronounced? it's not the first time I hear that it can be omitted, but in all my textbooks I hear it clearly pronounced.

September 11, 2017

devalanteriel

Practically never in sade and lade. For verbs in the past tense, how much of an ending -de you pronounce differs wildly between people and sociolects.

September 11, 2017

.Joanna.

That is what I wrote – Hörde du vad jag sa ... and it was accepted.

October 17, 2016

friswing

As erikblomqvist said, the end of 'sade' is not pronounced. The duolingo computer voice is more often than not very formal, or rather - it pronounces the way we spell, i.e. written language, which really differs a lot.

December 22, 2014

bogdanmateescu

should we drop in speaking the -de ending for both horde and sade or only for sade?

April 9, 2015

friswing

Only 'sade'. we can even write it as "sa", in informal texts. You cannot leave out -de, in 'hörde', that would change the meaning (the tense) from 'heard' to 'hear'

April 9, 2015

29brodi

But in another discussion the mods said de is usually left out in speech for de verbs, "tala" being one of them which would mean "to speak"

April 26, 2015

Arnauti

-de is usually left out in speech in verbs that end in -ade, like talade, but from what I can think of, never when a verb ends in a consonant +de, like hörde.
The two sa and la are the only ones that are OK to write that way, and they have different infinitive forms anyway so there's no risk of confusion.

April 26, 2015

Arnauti

@DenOrangeMannen yes, it's perfectly ok to say talade with all the syllables, it might sound a bit stilted but not too bad. It can be more that you're trying to speak clearly.
lade and sade are the ones where -de is dropped most often, for those two I think it really always sounds stilted to say the ending. I think I never ever say those with -de, but I sometimes say verbs like 'talade' with -de (even when not reading aloud).

April 19, 2016

DenOrangeMannen

Does it sound strange for someone to pronounce -de anyway? I imagine it being similar to conjunctions in English (can not vs. can't). It's perfectly acceptable not to use them, but sounds stilted.

April 19, 2016

epiphany6988

So youre saying that "sade" is basically pronounced as "sa"?

February 8, 2016

friswing

yes. 'sade' is written language.

February 9, 2016

22879

this may be a little off topic, but I came across the construction "vad som" so I wanted to try it in this answer as "hörde dy VAD SOM jag sade" but it was not accepted. Could anyone please tell me when "VAD SOM" can be used? thanks a lot.

September 11, 2017

devalanteriel

We tend to use vad som prior to verbs, but not to other verb phrases. And of course, there's also vad som helst - "anything".

September 11, 2017

22879

thank you so much.

September 13, 2017

wallingfordjohn

I have always heard 'sade' pronounced as 'sa'. I also notice many Swedes do not pronounce the -de at the end of -ade past tense forms. Any guidance on when to use them or not?

January 13, 2017

devalanteriel

Actually, the entire comment thread is about that. :)

January 13, 2017

Buzdawg

Jag blir lite förvirrad om någonting - det finns en mening någonstans där man skriver "det" och kan inte använda "vad". Jag tror att den meningen har nästan samma (eller en liknande) konstruktion som den här. Om någon kunde förklara (och kontrollera min svenska också) så vore det häftigt :)

July 22, 2017

SunnySundquist

This is exactly what I heard on my last visit to Sweden. Always, "Vad sa du" I made sure, and used the phrase often. ;-)

August 6, 2018

SunnySundquist

Meaning, "What did you say?" I heard it between our Swedish friends often also.

August 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.