Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waar is de politie?"

Translation:Where are the police?

0
3 years ago

6 Comments


ueueueueue
ueueueueue

"where is the police" seems a weird sentence in English to me. Is it meant to mean "where is the police station"? Or "where are the police officers? we called them half an hour ago!" In the latter case, "where are the police" sounds more natural to me (British English)

6
Reply3 years ago

HerrLoewe

Both are accepted. In american English, you will occasionally hear, "Where is the police?"

3
Reply3 years ago

IanMcCarty2

I can confirm this. It's considered improper to say 'is' because the police are many but it does happen.

For reference, think of other ways you can describe them.

Have or Has the police arrived? The police have.

Do or Does the police have weapons? The police do have weapons.

0
Reply8 months ago

nathanihoff
nathanihoff

Is it pronounced "politsi" or "polisi"?

0
Reply3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

politsi in the Netherlands and polisi in Belgium. Specifically, /poː.ˈli.tsi/ and /pɔ.ˈli.si/ respectively.

7
Reply23 years ago

IustinaSav2

Is there a difference to how you would say WHERE IS THE POLICE STATION and WHERE IS THE POLICE(troops)?

0
Reply8 months ago