"Hvor mange prøver?"

Translation:How many samples?

November 19, 2014

13 Comments


22decembre

I thought prøver was the verb prøve, to try.

Isn't it possible ? So that the sentence can have two meanings, depending on the context ?

November 19, 2014

Jnwulff

Yes. It translates to:

How many are trying

How many tests

How many samples

June 22, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

I also would like to know this. Også, hvordan siger man "I wonder" på dansk?

April 26, 2015

Jnwulff

Jeg undrer mig

June 22, 2015

22decembre

Actually, prøver means also samples indeed. Specially blood samples for ex...

April 26, 2015

CharlotteN7

No, it is: jeg undrer mig, not under mig. Probably a typo. Normally you are wondering about something which would be: undrer mig over (noget).

September 24, 2015

ivanyutin

"How many tries?" should be accepted, since "a try" is synonymous to "a test"

October 8, 2015

Pat211087

Apparently ' how many attempts' is not accepted!

July 29, 2016

Jnwulff

That would translate to "hvor mange forsøg"

The Danish sentence is about many people trying something. Not one person doing the same thing over and over.

You could translate "hvor mange prøver" to how many are attempting"

July 30, 2016

Pat211087

Many thanks. You are very helpful as usual!

July 30, 2016

freymuth

Can 'prøver' be translated with 'exam'?

September 10, 2017

ycUvuSap

It would, at least be plural.

November 23, 2017

RyagonIV

Maybe a little. But eksamen would be the better translation of "exam".

February 6, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.