"Hvormangeprøver?"

Translation:How many samples?

4 years ago

13 Comments


22decembre
22decembre

I thought prøver was the verb prøve, to try.

Isn't it possible ? So that the sentence can have two meanings, depending on the context ?

4 years ago

Jnwulff

Yes. It translates to:

How many are trying

How many tests

How many samples

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

I also would like to know this. Også, hvordan siger man "I wonder" på dansk?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Jeg undrer mig

3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

Actually, prøver means also samples indeed. Specially blood samples for ex...

3 years ago

CharlotteN7
CharlotteN7

No, it is: jeg undrer mig, not under mig. Probably a typo. Normally you are wondering about something which would be: undrer mig over (noget).

3 years ago

ivanyutin
ivanyutin

"How many tries?" should be accepted, since "a try" is synonymous to "a test"

3 years ago

Pat211087
Pat211087

Apparently ' how many attempts' is not accepted!

2 years ago

Jnwulff

That would translate to "hvor mange forsøg"

The Danish sentence is about many people trying something. Not one person doing the same thing over and over.

You could translate "hvor mange prøver" to how many are attempting"

2 years ago

Pat211087
Pat211087

Many thanks. You are very helpful as usual!

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Can 'prøver' be translated with 'exam'?

1 year ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

It would, at least be plural.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Maybe a little. But eksamen would be the better translation of "exam".

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.