1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor mange prøver?"

"Hvor mange prøver?"

Translation:How many samples?

November 19, 2014

13 Comments


22decembre

I thought prøver was the verb prøve, to try.

Isn't it possible ? So that the sentence can have two meanings, depending on the context ?


Jnwulff

Yes. It translates to:

How many are trying

How many tests

How many samples


Isaac_Luna_

I also would like to know this. Også, hvordan siger man "I wonder" på dansk?


Jnwulff

Jeg undrer mig


22decembre

Actually, prøver means also samples indeed. Specially blood samples for ex...


CharlotteN7

No, it is: jeg undrer mig, not under mig. Probably a typo. Normally you are wondering about something which would be: undrer mig over (noget).


ivanyutin

"How many tries?" should be accepted, since "a try" is synonymous to "a test"


Pat211087

Apparently ' how many attempts' is not accepted!


Jnwulff

That would translate to "hvor mange forsøg"

The Danish sentence is about many people trying something. Not one person doing the same thing over and over.

You could translate "hvor mange prøver" to how many are attempting"


Pat211087

Many thanks. You are very helpful as usual!


freymuth

Can 'prøver' be translated with 'exam'?


RyagonIV

Maybe a little. But eksamen would be the better translation of "exam".


ycUvuSap

It would, at least be plural.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.