1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vilken stor korv du har!"

"Vilken stor korv du har!"

Translation:What a big sausage you have!

November 19, 2014

42 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

Looking forward to use this one in real life! There's no way it can possibly go wrong.


FLchick

Say this at work and get sent immediately to Human Resources!!!


Helmut83

Well, it depends. Some might take it as a positive thing and feel flattered actually.


PoufPoal

What if you're a porn actress ?


CrazyChao

And here I was, thinking this would be a Little Red Riding Hood reference. I mouse over the unknown word, and am greeted with sausage. Well played, Duolingo.


Alkrem

Is this phrase common in Sweden? )


Andy642820

or 5 Easy Ways To Offend A Swede


gregbyron

Settle down, Duo.


VioletNaelia

This sentence made me laugh out loud. :D


Adi.little.poet

Can't wait to use it on my crush lol


RumenM

Rereading these sentences makes my day :)


Kj3ll

Tack så mycket?


gunya_ru

Speaking about the words order, why is it 'du har' instead of 'har du'?


Arnauti

It's an exclamation – read more about the word order in those here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470 (at the bottom, under 5).


airelibre

I have found that often (but not always!) the word order in other Germanic languages like Swedish is the word order you find in old-fashioned fairy tales. So in Red Riding Hood, she says to the wolf "What big teeth you have, grandma", the order you find here.

Other times you get orders like "Never have I heard anyone talk so energetically in my entire life" - "Aldrig har jag hört någon tala så hurtigt i hela mitt liv".

So try to imagine how they might say it in a fairytale!


Aimtofflan

Not many people ever use the word "hurtigt" which sort of means "quickly" but rather the word "energiskt" in this case.


MauriceReeves

Just like in English, if you put the verb in front it sounds like a question.


Michaleena

This is the best ice-breaking sentence I've ever heard!!


MarkBorkBorkBork

Especially if you drop it on a frozen lake!


RJDaae

Does 'korv' not require an article? I noticed that it didn't have one on another phrase, as well.


Zmrzlina

It doesn't in an exclamation like this, where it goes with "vilken".


MarkBorkBorkBork

Holding a falukorv today reminded me of this!


DenOrangeMannen

To ask the unspoken question, does this sound as dirty in Swedish as it does in English?

Also, can one use smutsig to mean dirty in the sense used above?


davidalso

Yes it does sound equally dirty. But smutsig doesn't mean the same thing. You'd say "snuskig."


Nane1983

"Snuskig" sounds kinda cute.


portu-maskon

Why does this sound sexual


MartinaFel20

Duo, you little perv


[deactivated user]

    Det blir varmt här inne...


TroelsLych

    I could learn this on any pornsite


Helmut83

    And there I was, thinking it was my dirty-minded self that was thinking bad of the previous examples involving "korv". Good thing this one left no doubt! :D


AleixPalah

    I thought this was about food and not human anatomy


Extronic

    And yet they don't let us talk about six.


garth188776

    How do you say WTF in Swedish?


john52571

    Does "Vilken stor korv har du" also work?


hanspersson

    That would mean "which one of the large sausages do you have".


PoufPoal

    Is "Det är vad alla säger" correct as an answer? Is there a more natural/intuitive way to say this?


ZhangtheGreat

    You know, Duo sometimes makes it REALLY hard to not post inappropriate comments...

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.