Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vilken stor korv du har!"

Translation:What a big sausage you have!

3 years ago

25 Comments


A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

Looking forward to use this one in real life! There's no way it can possibly go wrong.

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Say this at work and get sent immediately to Human Resources!!!

1 year ago

Helmut83
Helmut83

Well, it depends. Some might take it as a positive thing and feel flattered actually.

2 weeks ago

CrazyChao
CrazyChao

And here I was, thinking this would be a Little Red Riding Hood reference. I mouse over the unknown word, and am greeted with sausage. Well played, Duolingo.

3 years ago

Alkrem
Alkrem

Is this phrase common in Sweden? )

3 years ago

gregbyron
gregbyron

Settle down, Duo.

2 years ago

VioletNaelia

This sentence made me laugh out loud. :D

2 years ago

RumenM
RumenM

Rereading these sentences makes my day :)

2 years ago

gunya_ru

Speaking about the words order, why is it 'du har' instead of 'har du'?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's an exclamation – read more about the word order in those here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470 (at the bottom, under 5).

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

I have found that often (but not always!) the word order in other Germanic languages like Swedish is the word order you find in old-fashioned fairy tales. So in Red Riding Hood, she says to the wolf "What big teeth you have, grandma", the order you find here.

Other times you get orders like "Never have I heard anyone talk so energetically in my entire life" - "Aldrig har jag hört någon tala så hurtigt i hela mitt liv".

So try to imagine how they might say it in a fairytale!

3 years ago

Aimtofflan

Not many people ever use the word "hurtigt" which sort of means "quickly" but rather the word "energiskt" in this case.

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Just like in English, if you put the verb in front it sounds like a question.

3 years ago

Adi.little.poet

Can't wait to use it on my crush lol

1 year ago

Weebusaurus
Weebusaurus

Wait what

2 years ago

RJDaae
RJDaae

Does 'korv' not require an article? I noticed that it didn't have one on another phrase, as well.

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It doesn't in an exclamation like this, where it goes with "vilken".

2 years ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

Holding a falukorv today reminded me of this!

1 year ago

Kj3ll
Kj3ll

Tack så mycket?

4 months ago

TroelsLych

I could learn this on any pornsite

1 month ago

Michaleena
Michaleena

This is the best ice-breaking sentence I've ever heard!!

9 months ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

Especially if you drop it on a frozen lake!

9 months ago

Ryan925016
Ryan925016

Och alla skrattar! Ha ha ha. Vilken rolig bild... Vad gör du med det stora monstret?!

2 months ago

Helmut83
Helmut83

And there I was, thinking it was my dirty-minded self that was thinking bad of the previous examples involving "korv". Good thing this one left no doubt! :D

2 weeks ago

Jeanbean425734

:O

1 week ago