"Vilken stor korv du har!"

Translation:What a big sausage you have!

November 19, 2014

28 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

Looking forward to use this one in real life! There's no way it can possibly go wrong.

December 19, 2014

FLchick

Say this at work and get sent immediately to Human Resources!!!

November 4, 2016

Helmut83

Well, it depends. Some might take it as a positive thing and feel flattered actually.

September 26, 2018

CrazyChao

And here I was, thinking this would be a Little Red Riding Hood reference. I mouse over the unknown word, and am greeted with sausage. Well played, Duolingo.

January 7, 2015

Alkrem

Is this phrase common in Sweden? )

April 28, 2015

gregbyron

Settle down, Duo.

November 16, 2015

VioletNaelia

This sentence made me laugh out loud. :D

November 5, 2015

RumenM

Rereading these sentences makes my day :)

February 4, 2016

Adi.little.poet

Can't wait to use it on my crush lol

November 15, 2016

gunya_ru

Speaking about the words order, why is it 'du har' instead of 'har du'?

June 7, 2015

Arnauti

It's an exclamation – read more about the word order in those here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470 (at the bottom, under 5).

June 7, 2015

airelibre

I have found that often (but not always!) the word order in other Germanic languages like Swedish is the word order you find in old-fashioned fairy tales. So in Red Riding Hood, she says to the wolf "What big teeth you have, grandma", the order you find here.

Other times you get orders like "Never have I heard anyone talk so energetically in my entire life" - "Aldrig har jag hört någon tala så hurtigt i hela mitt liv".

So try to imagine how they might say it in a fairytale!

June 24, 2015

Aimtofflan

Not many people ever use the word "hurtigt" which sort of means "quickly" but rather the word "energiskt" in this case.

April 14, 2016

MauriceReeves

Just like in English, if you put the verb in front it sounds like a question.

June 7, 2015

Weebusaurus

Wait what

September 4, 2016

RJDaae

Does 'korv' not require an article? I noticed that it didn't have one on another phrase, as well.

November 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

It doesn't in an exclamation like this, where it goes with "vilken".

December 2, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Holding a falukorv today reminded me of this!

December 17, 2016

Michaleena

This is the best ice-breaking sentence I've ever heard!!

January 5, 2018

MarkBorkBorkBork

Especially if you drop it on a frozen lake!

January 5, 2018

Kj3ll

Tack så mycket?

May 23, 2018

Ryan925016

Och alla skrattar! Ha ha ha. Vilken rolig bild... Vad gör du med det stora monstret?!

August 5, 2018

TroelsLych

I could learn this on any pornsite

September 3, 2018

Helmut83

And there I was, thinking it was my dirty-minded self that was thinking bad of the previous examples involving "korv". Good thing this one left no doubt! :D

September 26, 2018

Jeanbean425734

:O

October 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Det blir varmt här inne...

    December 26, 2018

john52571

    Does "Vilken stor korv har du" also work?

    June 1, 2019

hanspersson

    That would mean "which one of the large sausages do you have".

    June 4, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.