"Tem alguma senha?"

Translation:Is there a password?

July 3, 2013

13 Comments


LifeInAfri

It ought to accept "passcode" in as well, I reported that to have it changed

January 10, 2015

Paulenrique

It is also acceptable. "Passcode" is also translated as "Código de acesso".

May 23, 2016

gerry11111

shouldn't this be "do you ahve some password?" as in a password that may or may not exist?

July 3, 2013

Paulenrique

It doesnt sound like you were asking someone if the person has a password or not. Its more likely to be related to someone asking if it's necessary a "password, sign, ticket, voucher" to enter somewhere or you wait in the line

July 3, 2013

AyrtonSmith

so "senha" can be anything required to pass a checkpoint?

May 23, 2016

WesleyAlcoforado

When the verb TER (To have) is conjugated in the 3rd person, it can mean the same thing as the verb HAVER (There be). It's impersonal.

July 3, 2013

Danmoller

It accepts "do you have any password". It is also an option.

February 9, 2014

Roman_Knight

Would this be used more often than "Ha uma senha"?

May 30, 2015

Danmoller

In everyday life, yes

May 31, 2015

lia929954

I have a question, but do not know where to put it, so I try here. How many hours does one have to practice before getting more percentages? I work and work and do rather well, but there is not much progress in the percentages.

April 28, 2017

FelizitasS

Also depends on how many mistakes you have in a lesson and how many points you make. You can rise points by doing lessons in the lab. Have a look.

December 28, 2018

POLSKAdoBOJU

Can this mean "Do you have...."

March 17, 2019

Paulenrique

A person would probably use "você tem...", even when you have a context.

March 17, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.