1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tem alguma senha?"

"Tem alguma senha?"

Translation:Is there any password?

July 3, 2013

11 Comments


gerry11111

shouldn't this be "do you ahve some password?" as in a password that may or may not exist?


Paulenrique

It doesnt sound like you were asking someone if the person has a password or not. Its more likely to be related to someone asking if it's necessary a "password, sign, ticket, voucher" to enter somewhere or you wait in the line


AyrtonSmith

so "senha" can be anything required to pass a checkpoint?


WesleyAlcoforado

When the verb TER (To have) is conjugated in the 3rd person, it can mean the same thing as the verb HAVER (There be). It's impersonal.


Danmoller

It accepts "do you have any password". It is also an option.


Roman_Knight

Would this be used more often than "Ha uma senha"?


Danmoller

In everyday life, yes


LifeInAfri

It ought to accept "passcode" in as well, I reported that to have it changed


Paulenrique

It is also acceptable. "Passcode" is also translated as "Código de acesso".


POLSKAdoBOJU

Can this mean "Do you have...."


Paulenrique

A person would probably use "você tem...", even when you have a context.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.